最新ocp认证考试053题库1z0-053_v13.02共计711道


1 / 193 Exam : 1Z0-053 Title : Version : V13.02 Oracle Database 11g: Administration II 2 / 193 1.While deploying a new application module, the software vendor ships the application software along with appropriate SQL plan baselines for the new SQLs being introduced. Which two statements describe the consequences? (Choose two.) A. The plan baselines can be evolved over time to produce better performance. B. The newly generated plans are directly placed into the SQL plan baseline without being verified. C. The new SQL statements initially run with the plans that are known to produce good performance under standard test configuration. D. The optimizer does not generate new plans for the SQL statements for which the SQL plan baseline has been imported. Answer: AC 2.You plan to have a larger moving window size for the default system-defined moving window baseline because you want to use the adaptive threshold. Which statement factors in this consideration while increasing the size of the moving window.? A. The collection level for the AWR should be set to BASIC. B. The moving window size must be less than Undo Retention. C. The moving window size should be greater than the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) retention period. D. The moving window size should be equal to or less than the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) retention period. Answer: D 3.Your database is in ARCHIVELOG mode. You have two online redo log groups, each of which contains one redo member. When you attempt to start the database, you receive the following errors: ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 1 of thread 1 ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: 'D:\REDO01.LOG' You discover that the online redo log file of the current redo group is corrupted. Which statement should you use to resolve this issue? A. ALTER DATABASE DROP LOGFILE GROUP 1; B. ALTER DATABASE CLEAR LOGFILE GROUP 1; C. ALTER DATABASE CLEAR UNARCHIVED LOGFILE GROUP 1; D. ALTER DATABASE DROP LOGFILE MEMBER 'D:\REDO01.LOG'; Answer: C 4.Which three components does the Scheduler use for managing tasks within the Oracle environment? (Choose three.) A. a job B. a program C. a schedule D. a PL/SQL procedure Answer: ABC 5.Examine the section of the Health Check report given below: DBMS_HM.GET_RUN_REPORT('HM_RUN_1061') 3 / 193 Run Name : HM_RUN_1061 Run Id : 1061 Check Name : Data Block Integrity Check Mode : REACTIVE Status : COMPLETED Start Time : 2007-05-12 22:11:02.032292 -07:00 End Time : 2007-05-12 22:11:20.835135 -07:00 Error Encountered : 0 Source Incident Id : 7418 Number of Incidents Created :0 Which two statements are true regarding the Health Check report? (Choose two.) A. Health Check was performed manually. B. Health Check was performed to check the disk image block corruptions. C. Health Check was performed to check interblock and intersegment corruption. D. Health Check was performed to verify the integrity of database files and report failures. E. Health Check was performed by the Health Monitor automatically in response to a critical error. Answer: AB 6.You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10. You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242, registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11. You also want to deregister them from the catalog after import. You executed the following commands to achieve this: RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1 DBID=1423241,1423242; What happens if the RCO11 catalog has scripts with the same name as that of the scripts in RCAT10 catalog? A. The scripts in the RCO11 catalog are overwritten. B. RMAN renames the local stored scripts in the RCO11 catalog. C. The RMAN session in which the command is executed aborts. D. RMAN renames the global scripts that are imported from the RCAT10 catalog. Answer: D 7.You need to configure fine-grained access control to external network resources from within your database. You create an access control list (ACL) using the DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN package. Which statement is true regarding the ACL created? A. It is a list of remote database links stored in the XML file that are available to the users of the database. B. It is a list of users and network privileges stored in the XML file according to which a group of users can connect to one or more hosts. C. It is a list of users and network privileges stored in the data dictionary according to which a group of users can connect to one or more hosts. D. It is the list of the host names or the IP addresses stored in the data dictionary that can connect to your database through PL/SQL network utility packages such as UTL_TCP. Answer: B 8.Which statement is true regarding online redefinition for the migration of BasicFile LOBs to SecureFile LOBs? A. It cannot be done in parallel. 4 / 193 B. It can be done at the table level or partition level. C. It does not require additional storage because the operation is done online. D. Local and global indexes are maintained automatically during the operation. Answer: B 9.Which statement describes the information returned by the DBMS_SPACE.SPACE_USAGE procedure for LOB space usage? A. It returns space usage of only BasicFile LOB chunks. B. It returns space usage of only SecureFile LOB chunks. C. It returns both BasicFile and SecureFile LOB space usage for only nonpartitioned tables. D. It returns both BasicFile and SecureFile LOB space usage for both partitioned and nonpartitioned tables. Answer: B 10.Consider the following scenario for your database: -Backup optimization is enabled in RMAN. The recovery window is set to 7 days in RMAN. The most recent backup to disk for the TOOLS tablespace was taken on November 3, 2007. The TOOLS tablespace is read-only since November 4, 2007. On November 23, 2007, you issue the RMAN command to back up the database to disk. Which statement is true regarding the backup of the TOOLS tablespace? A. The RMAN backup fails because the TOOLS tablespace is read-only B. The RMAN skips the backup of the tablespace because backup optimization is enabled C. The RMAN makes backup because optimization can be enabled only for backups to disk D. The RMAN makes the backup because no backup of the tablespace exists within the seven day window Answer: D 11.View the Exhibit to examine the metrics with a threshold. Which statement is true regarding the Number of Transactions (per second) metric? A. Oracle uses statistical relevance to determine when an adaptive threshold has been breached for the metric. B. The statistics for the metric values observed over the baseline time period are not examined to determine threshold values. C. Oracle determines when an adaptive threshold has been breached based on the maximum value captured by the baseline. D. The total concurrent number of threshold violations, which must occur before an alert is raised for the metric, has been set to zero. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  5 / 193 Answer: A 12.You performed the RMAN database backup having a backupset key number 231 with the KEEP FOREVER option. After some days, you want to change the status of the database backup and you issued the following command: RMAN>CHANGE BACKUPSET 231 NOKEEP; What is the implication of this command? A. The backup is deleted. B. The backup is marked unavailable. C. The backup overrides the backup retention policy. D. the backup becomes eligible for deletion according to the existing retention policy Answer: D 13.View the Exhibit that sets the threshold for the Current Open Cursors Count metric. Why is the Significance Level threshold type not available in the threshold setting? A. because AWR baseline is not enabled B. because Current Open Cursors Count is not a basic metric C. because the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to BASIC D. because the AWR baseline is a system-defined moving window baseline Answer: B 14.Which two statements are true regarding hot patching? (Choose two.) A. It requires relinking of the Oracle binary. B. It does not require database instance shutdown. C. It can detect conflicts between two online patches. D. It is available for installing all patches on all platforms. E. It works only in a single database instance environment. Answer: BC 15.You are in the process of creating a virtual private catalog in your Oracle Database 11g database. The PROD1, PROD2, and PROD3 Oracle Database 10g databases are registered in the base recovery 6 / 193 catalog. The database user who owns the base recovery catalog is CATOWNER. CATOWNER executes the following command to grant privileges to a new user VPC1 using Oracle Database 11g RMAN executables: RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1, prod2 TO vpc1; Then you issue the following commands: RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/oracle@catdb; RMAN> SQL "EXEC catowner.dbms_rcvcat.create_virtual_catalog;" What is the outcome of the above commands? A. They execute and create a virtual catalog for pre-Oracle 11g clients. B. They produce an error because PROD1 and PROD2 databases belong to the older version. C. They produce an error because you need to connect as CATOWNER to execute this packaged procedure. D. They produce an error because you need to connect to the target database to execute this packaged procedure. Answer: A 16.Because of a logical corruption in your production database, you wanted to perform Tablespace Point in Time Recovery (TSPITR). But before you start the recovery, you queried the TS_PITR_OBJECTS_TO_BE_DROPPED view and realized that there are a large number of objects that would be dropped when you start the recovery by using this method. You want to preserve these objects. Which option must you use to perform TSPITR and preserve the object? A. Perform Export before TSPITR and Import after TSPITR B. Move objects to another schema that has the same tablespace assigned C. Perform Incomplete Recovery before TSPITR with the Log Sequence Number (LSN) D. Perform Incomplete Recovery before TSPITR with the System Change Number (SCN) Answer: A 17.The INV_HISTORY table is created using the command: SQL>CREATE TABLE INV_HISTORY (inv_no NUMBER(3), inv_date DATE, inv_amt NUMBER(10,2)) partition by range (inv_date) interval (numtoyminterval(1,'month')) (partition p0 values less than (to_date('01-01-2005','dd-mm-yyyy')), partition p1 values less than (to_date('01-01-2006','dd-mm-yyyy'))); The following data has been inserted into the INV_HISTORY table : INV_NO INV_DATE INV_AMT 1 30-dec-2004 1000 2 30-dec-2005 2000 3 1-feb-2006 3000 4 1-mar-2006 4000 5 1-apr-2006 5000 You would like to store the data belonging to the year 2006 in a single partition and issue the command: SQL> ALTER TABLE inv_history MERGE PARTITIONS FOR(TO_DATE('15-feb-2006','dd-mon-yyyy')), FOR(TO_DATE('15-apr-2006')) INTO PARTITION sys_py; What would be the outcome of this command? A. It executes successfully, and the transition point is set to '1-apr-2006'. B. It executes successfully, and the transition point is set to '15-apr-2006'. C. It produces an error because the partitions specified for merging are not adjacent. D. It produces an error because the date values specified in the merge do not match the date values 7 / 193 stored in the table. Answer: C 18.You create a new Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) task: instance_analysis_mode_task. To view the ADDM report, you use the following command: SQL> SELECT dbms_addm.get_report('my_instance_analysis_mode_task') FROM dual; You want to suppress ADDM output relating to Segment Advisor actions on user SCOTT's segments. What would you do to achieve this? A. Add a finding directive for the ADDM task. B. Add a segment directive for the ADDM task. C. Add a parameter directive for the ADDM task. D. Disable the Segment Advisor from the Automatic Maintenance Task. Answer: B 19.A PL/SQL procedure queries only those columns of a redefined table that were unchanged by the online table redefinition. What happens to the PL/SQL procedure after the online table redefinition? A. It remains valid. B. It becomes invalid for all options of online table redefinition but automatically gets revalidated the next time it is used. C. It becomes invalid for all options of online table redefinition and is automatically recompiled during online redefinition of the table. D. It becomes invalid only if the storage parameters have been modified and it automatically gets revalidated the next time it is used. Answer: A 20.View the Exhibit and examine the resource consumption details for the current plan in use by the database instance. Which two statements are true based on the output? (Choose two.) Exhibit: A. An attempt to start a new session by the user belonging to DSS_QUERIES fails with an error B. A user belonging to DSS_QUERIES can log in to a new session but the session will be queued C. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to resource management D. The CPU_WAIT_TIME column indicates the total time that sessions in the consumer group waited for the CPU due to resource management, I/O waits, and latch or enqueue contention Answer: BC 8 / 193 21.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance. You want to create a duplicate database for testing purpose. What are the prerequisites for performing the active database duplication? (Choose all that apply.) A. The source database backup must be copied over the net for test database. B. The source database must be run in ARCHIVELOG mode if the database is open. C. The source database must be shut down cleanly if the database is in mounted state. D. A net service name should be set up and a listener configured with the target as well as the source database. Answer: BCD 22.An index called ORD_CUSTNAME_IX has been created on the CUSTNAME column in the ORDERS table using the following command: SQL>CREATE INDEX ord_custname_ix ON orders(custname); The ORDERS table is frequently queried using the CUSTNAME column in the WHERE clause. You want to check the impact on the performance of the queries if the index is not available. You do not want the index to be dropped or rebuilt to perform this test. Which is the most efficient method of performing this task? A. disabling the index B. making the index invisible C. making the index unusable D. using the MONITORING USAGE clause for the index Answer: B 23.Which tasks can be accomplished using the DBMS_LOB. SETOPTIONS procedure? A. only encryption and compression settings for all SecureFile LOBs B. only encryption and deduplication settings for only SecureFile CLOBs C. deduplication, encryption, and compression settings for all SecureFile LOBs D. deduplication, encryption, and compression settings only for SecureFile CLOBs Answer: C 24.Which of the following information will be gathered by the SQL Test Case Builder for the problems pertaining to SQL-related problems? (Choose all that apply.) A. ADR diagnostic files B. all the optimizer statistics C. initialization parameter settings D. PL/SQL functions, procedures, and packages E. the table and index definitions and actual data Answer: BCE 25.You enabled Flashback Data Archive on the INVENTORY table. Which DDL operation is supported on the table after enabling Flashback Data Archive? A. Drop the table. B. Partition the table C. Truncate the table. 9 / 193 D. Add a column to the table. E. Rename a column in the table. Answer: D 26.You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10. You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242, registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11. You executed the following commands: RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1 NO UNREGISTER; Which two statements are true regarding the tasks accomplished with these commands? (Choose two.) A. They import all metadata from the RCAT10 catalog. B. They unregister the database from the RCAT10 catalog. C. They do not register the databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog. D. They register all databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog. Answer: AD 27.You are using the flash recovery area (fast recovery area in 11g Release 2) to store backup related files in your database. After regular monitoring of space usage in the Mash recovery area. You realize that the flash recovery area is (jetting filled up very fast and it is running out of space. Your database flash recovery area is low on specie and you have no more room on disk. Proactively, which two options could you use to make more space available in the flash recovery [Choose two] A. Change the RMAN archived log deletion policy. B. Use the RMAN CROSSCHECK command to reclaim the archived log space. C. Change the RMAN retention policy to retain backups for a shorter period of time. D. Use OS command to move files from the flash recovery area to some other location Answer: BD 28.You have a range-partitioned table in your database. Each partition in the table contains the sales data for a quarter. The partition related to the current quarter is modified frequently and other partitions undergo fewer data manipulations. The preferences for the table are set to their default values. You collect statistics for the table using the following command in regular intervals: SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS('SH','SALES',GRANULARITY=>'GLOBAL'); You need statistics to be collected more quickly. What can you do to achieve this? A. Set DYNAMIC_SAMPLING to level 4. B. Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to BASIC. C. Set the INCREMENTAL value to TRUE for the partition table. D. Increase the value of STALE_PERCENT for the partition table. Answer: C 10 / 193 29.Which two statements are true regarding the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose two.) A. A single ADR can support multiple ADR homes for different database instances. B. The alert files are stored in XML file format in the TRACE directory of each ADR home. C. If the environmental variable ORACLE_BASE is set, then DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is set to $ORACLE_BASE. D. The BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST initialization parameter overrides the DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter for the location of the alert log file. Answer: AC 30.Which two statements are true with respect to the maintenance window? (Choose two.) A. A DBA can enable or disable an individual task in all maintenance windows. B. A DBA cannot change the duration of the maintenance window after it is created. C. In case of a long maintenance window, all Automated Maintenance Tasks are restarted every four hours. D. A DBA can control the percentage of the resource allocated to the Automated Maintenance Tasks in each window. Answer: AD 31.Which two statements are correct about database transportation? (Choose two.) A. The source and target platforms must be the same B. Redo logs, control files and temp files are also transported C. The transported database must have the same database identifier (DBID) as the source database and cannot be changed D. The COMPATIBLE parameter must be set to 10.0.0.0 or higher and the database must be opened in readonly mode before being transported E. Recovery Manager (RMAN) is used to convert the necessary data files of the database if the target platform is different and has different endian format Answer: DE 32.In your production database, you: -Are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) with a recovery catalog to perform the backup operation at regular intervals Set the control file autobackup to "on" -Are maintaining image copies of the database files You have lost the server parameter tile (SPFILE) and the control file. Which option must you consider before restoring the SPFILI: and the control file by using the control file autobackup? A. setting DBID for the database B. using the RMAN SWITCH command C. using the RMAN SWITCH command D. starting up the database Instance In the NOMOUNT state Answer: C 33.You want to perform the following operations for the DATA ASM disk group: -Verify the consistency of the disk. 11 / 193 -Cross-check all the file extent maps and allocation tables for consistency. heck whether the alias metadata directory and file directory are linked correctly. -Check that ASM metadata directories do not have unreachable allocated blocks. Which command accomplishes these tasks? A. ALTER DISKGROUP data CHECK; B. ALTER DISKGROUP data CHECK DISK; C. ALTER DISKGROUP data CHECK FILE; D. ALTER DISKGROUP data CHECK DISK IN FAILURE GROUP 1; Answer: A 34.Examine the following RMAN command: BACKUP DATABASE TAG TESTDB KEEP UNTIL 'SYSDATE+1' RESTORE POINT TESTDB06; Which two statements are true regarding the backup taken by using the above RMAN command? (Choose two.) A. Only data files and the control file are backed up. B. Archived redo logs are backed up only if the database is open during the backup. C. The backup is deleted after one day, regardless of the default retention policy settings. D. The backup becomes obsolete after one day, regardless of the default retention policy settings. Answer: BD 35.You want the Automatic SQL Tuning process to stop accepting and implementing the recommended SQL profiles automatically. Which action would you perform to achieve this? A. Edit the automatic maintenance window group configuration. B. Set the CURSOR_SHARING parameter to EXACT for the database instance. C. Use the DBMS_SQLTUNE.SET_TUNING_TASK_PARAMETERS procedure to set ACCEPT_SQL_PROFILES to FALSE. D. Set the SQLTUNE_CATEGORY parameter to DEFAULT for the database instance. Answer: C 36.Which two statements are true regarding the functionality of the remap command in ASMCMD? (Choose two.) A. It repairs blocks that have read disk I/O errors. B. It checks whether the alias metadata directory and the file directory are linked correctly. C. It repairs blocks by always reading them from the mirror copy and writing them to the original location. D. It reads the blocks from a good copy of an ASM mirror and rewrites them to an alternate location on disk if the blocks on the original location cannot be read properly. Answer: AD 37.During the installation of Oracle Database 11g, you do not set ORACLE_BASE explicitly. You selected the option to create a database as part of the installation. How would this environment variable setting affect the installation? 12 / 193 A. The installation terminates with an error. B. The installation proceeds with the default value without warnings and errors. C. The installation proceeds with the default value but it would not be an OFA-compliant database. D. The installation proceeds with the default value but a message would be generated in the alert log file. Answer: D 38.The SQL Tuning Advisor configuration has default settings in your database instance. Which recommendation is automatically implemented after the SQL Tuning Advisor is run as part of the automatic maintenance task? A. statistics recommendations B. SQL Profile recommendations C. Index-related recommendations D. restructuring of SQL recommendations Answer: B 39.View the Exhibit to examine the Automatic SQL Tuning result details. Which action would you suggest for the selected SQL statement in the Exhibit? A. Accept the recommended SQL profile. B. Collect statistics for the related objects. C. Run the Access Advisor for the SQL statement. D. Run the Segment Advisor for recommendations. Answer: C 40.Evaluate the following code: SQL>VARIABLE task_name VARCHAR2(255); SQL>VARIABLE sql_stmt VARCHAR2(4000); SQL>BEGIN :sql_stmt := 'SELECT COUNT(*) FROM customers 13 / 193 WHERE cust_state_province =''CA'''; :task_name := 'MY_QUICKTUNE_TASK'; DBMS_ADVISOR.QUICK_TUNE(DBMS_ADVISOR.SQLACCESS_ADVISOR, :task_name, :sql_stmt); END; What is the outcome of this block of code? A. It creates a task and workload, and executes the task. B. It creates a task and workload but does not execute the task. C. It produces an error because a template has not been created. D. It produces an error because the SQL Tuning Set has not been created. Answer: A 41.You have applications that have frequently executed queries, and produce small and static result sets. You configure the sqlnet.ora file in the client machine to set a nonzero value for the OCI_RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE parameter. What is the purpose of this configuration? A. to avoid round trips to the server by enabling caching of query results in client memory B. to improve performance by storing a copy of the data from the private SQL area of the PGA C. to enhance the query performance by creating a cache in the client memory for sorting operations D. to avoid the storing of query plans and results in the server by creating a cache in the client memory Answer: A 42.You plan to use SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze the SQL workload. You created a SQL Tuning Set as a part of the workload capturing. What information is captured as part of this process? (Choose all that apply.) A. the SQL text B. the execution plan C. the execution context D. the execution frequency E. the system change number (SCN) Answer: ACD 43.View the following SQL statements: Transaction T1 INSERT INTO hr.regions VALUES (5,'Pole');COMMIT; Transaction T2 UPDATE hr.regions SET region_name='Poles' WHERE region_id = 5; COMMIT; Transaction T3 UPDATE hr.regions SET region_name='North and South Poles' WHERE region_id = 5; You want to back out transaction T2. Which option would you use? A. It is possible, but transaction T3 also backs out. B. It is possible with the NOCASCADE_FORCE option. C. It is possible with the NONCONFLICT_ONLY option. D. It is not possible because it has conflicts with transaction T3. Answer: B 44.You have a very large table that your users access frequently. Which of the following advisors will 14 / 193 recommend any indexes to improve the performance of queries against this table? A. The Automatic Memory Manager (AMM) B. The SQL Tuning Advisor C. The Segment Advisor D. The SQL Access Advisor Answer: D 45.What is the advantage of setting the ASM-preferred mirror read for the Stretch cluster configuration? A. It improves resync operations. B. This feature enables much faster file opens. C. It improves performance as fewer extent pointers are needed in the shared pool. D. It improves performance by reading from a copy of an extent closest to the node. Answer: D 46.What happens when you run the SQL Tuning Advisor with limited scope? A. Access path analysis is not performed for SQL statements. B. SQL structure analysis is not performed for SQL statements. C. SQL Profile recommendations are not generated for SQL statements. D. Staleness and absence of statistics are not checked for the objects in the SQL Tuning Advisor. Answer: B 47.You issue the following command on the RMAN prompt. REPORT NEED BACKUP DAYS 5; Which statement is true about executing this command? A. It will display a list of files that need incremental backup B. It will display a list of files that need backup after five days C. It will display a list of files that were backed up in the last five days D. It will display a list of files that have not been backed up in the last five days E. It will apply the current retention policy to determine the files that need to be backed up Answer: D 48.View the Exhibit to examine the error obtained during the I/O calibration process. There are no data files on raw devices. What is the reason for this error? A. The DISK_ASYNCH_IO parameter is set to TRUE. B. The FILESYSTEMIO_OPTIONS parameter is set to NONE. C. Another session runs the I/O calibration process concurrently. 15 / 193 D. The pending area has not been created before running the I/O calibration process. Answer: B 49.Which statement about recovering from the loss of a redo log group is true? A. If the lost redo log group is ACTIVE, you should first attempt to clear the log file. B. If the lost redo log group is CURRENT, you must clear the log file. C. If the lost redo log group is ACTIVE, you must restore, perform cancel-based incomplete recovery, and open the database using the RESETLOGS option. D. If the lost redo log group is CURRENT, you must restore, perform cancel-based incomplete recovery, and open the database using the RESETLOGS option. Answer: D 50.Examine the following command: ALTER DISKGROUP data MOUNT FORCE; In which scenario can you use the above command to mount the disk group? A. when ASM disk goes offline B. when one or more ASM files are dropped C. when some disks in a disk group are offline D. when some disks in a failure group for a disk group are rebalancing Answer: C 51.To control the execution of a server process when it is receiving bad packets from a potentially malicious client, you set the SEC_PROTOCOL_ERROR_FURTHER_ACTION initialization parameter as follows: SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET SEC_PROTOCOL_ERROR_FURTHER_ACTION = Drop,10; What is the significance of this setting? A. It terminates the client connection after 10 bad packets and the client cannot reconnect to the same instance. B. It terminates the client connection after 10 bad packets but the client can still reconnect, and attempt the same operation again. C. It terminates the client connection 10 seconds after receiving a bad packet and the client cannot reconnect to the same instance. D. It terminates the client connection after receiving a bad packet and the client can reconnect to the same instance after 10 minutes. Answer: B 52.You have the following requirements in relation to the detection of block corruption for your database instance: Check for logical self-consistency of data blocks when modified in memory. Checksums are calculated before and after the block change. Checks are performed for the lost writes to the physical standby database. Which method would help you perform the above checks automatically? A. Set the DB_SECUREFILE parameter to PERMITTED. B. Set the DB_ULTRA_SAFE parameter to DATA_ONLY. 16 / 193 C. Set the DB_LOCK_CHECKSUM parameter to TYPICAL. D. Set the DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT parameter to TYPICAL. Answer: B 53.You want to use RMAN to create compressed backups. Which statement is true about the compression algorithms that RMAN can use? A. The BZIP2 compression algorithm consumes more CPU resources than the ZLIB compression algorithm. B. The ZLIB compression algorithm consumes more CPU resources than the BZIP2 compression algorithm. C. The ZLIB compression algorithm provides maximum compression and produces smaller backups than the BZIP2 compression algorithm. D. Only the BZIP2 compression algorithm can be used to make compressed backups to disk. Answer: A 54.Evaluate the following function code: CREATE FUNCTION get_dept_avg(dept_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER RESULT_CACHE RELIES_ON (EMPLOYEES) IS avgsal NUMBER(6); BEGIN SELECT AVG(SALARY)INTO avgsal FROM EMPLOYEES WHERE DEPARTMENT_ID = dept_id; RETURN avgsal; END get_dept_avg; Which statement is true regarding the above function? A. The cached result becomes invalid when any structural change is done to the EMPLOYEES table. B. If the function execution results in an unhandled exception, the exception result is also stored in the cache. C. Each time the function is invoked in a different session, the current result in the result cache gets overwritten. D. If the function is invoked with a different parameter value, the existing result in the result cache gets overwritten by the latest value. Answer: A 55.Following is the list of locations in random order where oranfstab can be placed. 1./etc/mtab 2.$ORACLE_HOME/dbs/oranfstab 3./etc/oranfstab What is the sequence in which Direct NFS will search the locations? A. 1, 2, 3 B. 3, 2, 1 C. 2, 3, 1 D. 1, 3, 2 17 / 193 Answer: C 56.You discover that your Recycle Bin contains two tables with the same name, MY_TABLE. You also have a table named MY_TABLE in your schema. You execute the following statement: FLASHBACK TABLE my_table TO BEFORE DROP RENAME TO my_table2; What will be the result of executing this statement? A. One of the tables is recovered from the Recycle Bin using a First In First Out (FIFO) approach. B. One of the tables is recovered from the Recycle Bin using a Last In First Out (LIFO) approach. C. Both the tables are recovered from the Recycle Bin with one table renamed to MY_TABLE2 and the other to a system-generated name. D. None of the tables are recovered from the Recycle Bin, and the statement returns an error. Answer: B 57.Which background process of a database instance, using Automatic Storage Management (ASM), connects as a foreground process into the ASM instance? A. ASMB B. PMON C. RBAL D. SMON Answer: A 58.Which statement is true when Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) baselines are created using baseline templates? A. AWR baselines are always created as repeating baselines. B. AWR baselines can be created on the basis of two time values. C. AWR baselines are always created with infinite expiration duration. D. AWR baselines are always created using the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) retention period as expiration duration. Answer: B 59.You have not configured Oracle Managed Files (OMF) in your database. You do not want to scan the entire datafile every time an incremental backup is performed. You decide to enable the block change tracking feature. Which statement should you use to enable the block change tracking feature? A. ALTER DATABASE ENABLE BLOCK CHANGE TRACKING; B. ALTER SYSTEM ENABLE BLOCK CHANGE TRACKING USING FILE ; C. ALTER DATABASE ENABLE BLOCK CHANGE TRACKING USING FILE ; D. ALTER SYSTEM ENABLE BLOCK CHANGE TRACKING; Answer: C 60.For which two situations would you use functionality provided by the Resource Manager? (Choose two.) A. setting idle timeout limits on resource plans B. saving storage space by using compressed backup sets C. creating jobs that will run automatically at a scheduled time 18 / 193 D. assigning priorities to jobs to manage access to system resources E. creating alerts to perform notification when tablespaces are low on available space resources Answer: AD 61.Which of the following advisors within the Oracle advisory framework will analyze a single SQL statement and make recommendations for performance improvement? A. SQL Repair Advisor B. SQL Optimizer C. SQL Access Advisor D. SQL Tuning Advisor Answer: D 62.You want to convert your existing non-ASM files to ASM files for the database PROD. Which method or command would you use to accomplish this task? A. Data Pump Export and Import B. conventional export and import C. the CONVERT command of RMAN D. the BACKUP AS COPY. command of RMAN Answer: D 63.Which method would you use to undo the changes made by a particular transaction without affecting the changes made by other transactions? A. point-in-time recovery B. execute the ROLLBACK command with transaction number C. flashback the database to before the transaction was committed D. determine all the necessary undo SQL statements from FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY and use them for recovery Answer: D 64.You performed an incomplete recovery and opened the database with the RESETLOGS option. The LOG_ARCHIVE_FORMAT parameter is set to 'ora_%t_%s_%r.log'. Which statement regarding the archived redo log files, created in an earlier incarnation of the database, is true? A. The archived redo log files will be overwritten. B. The archived redo log files are deleted automatically. C. The archived redo log files should be moved to some other location. D. The archived redo log files are still maintained because the file names are unique. Answer: D 65.An online tablespace, TEST_TBS, is full and you realize that no server-managed tablespace threshold alerts were generated for the TEST_TBS tablespace. What could be the reason, if the TEST_TBS tablespace does not include autoextensible data files? A. TEST_TBS is a small file tablespace. B. TEST_TBS is a bigfile tablespace (BFT). C. TEST_TBS is the default temporary tablespace. 19 / 193 D. TEST_TBS is a dictionary-managed tablespace. Answer: D 66.Which two initialization parameters would you set to enable Automatic Shared Memory Management? (Choose two.) A. set SHARED_POOL_SIZE to zero B. set STATISTICS_LEVEL to BASIC C. set SGA_TARGET to a non-zero value D. set DB_CACHE_SIZE to a non-zero value E. set STATISTICS_LEVEL to TYPICAL or ALL Answer: AC 67.On which two database objects can the VERSIONS clause of the Flashback Versions Query be used? (Choose two.) A. fixed tables B. heap tables C. external tables D. temporary tables E. Index-Organized Tables (IOTs) Answer: BE 68.You have three temporary tablespace groups named G1, G2, and G3 in your database. You are creating a new temporary tablespace as follows: CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE TEMP1 TEMPFILE '/u1/data/temp1.dbf' SIZE 10M TABLESPACE GROUP ''; Which statement regarding the above command is correct? A. It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G1. B. It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G3. C. It will not add the tablespace TEMP1 to any group. D. It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in the default group. Answer: C 69.The EMP table exists in your schema. You want to execute the following query: SELECT ename, sal FROM emp AS OF TIMESTAMP (SYSTIMESTAMP - INTERVAL '6' MINUTE) WHERE ename = 'ALLEN'; What are the minimum requirements for the statement to execute successfully? (Choose all that apply) A.ARCHIVELOG mode must be enabled B.Row Movement must be enabled for the table C.FLASHBACK must be set to ON for the database D.The UNDO_MANAGEMENT parameter must be set to AUTO E.The UNDO_RETENTION parameter must be set appropriately Answer: DE 20 / 193 70.You executed the following SQL statement to shrink the EMPLOYEES table segment stored in the EXAMPLE tablespace: ALTER TABLE employees SHRINK SPACE CASCADE; Which statement is correct in this scenario? A. The EMPLOYEES table will be changed to read-only mode during the shrink operation. B. The indexes created on the EMPLOYEES table will need to be rebuilt after the shrink operation is over. C. The shrink behavior will be cascaded to all dependent segments of the table that support a shrink operation. D. Data manipulation language (DML) operations will not be possible on the EMPLOYEES table during the COMPACTION phase of the shrink operation. Answer: C 71.The Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) analysis runs every 60 minutes on your database. Your database is facing a series of interrelated problems over a period of two hours. You need to ensure that the ADDM analysis is run over a time span of two hours in future. What would you do? A. Create two custom ADDM tasks. B. Modify the AWR snapshot time interval to two hours. C. Create a new scheduler window for a time period of two hours. D. Modify the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshot retention period to two hours. Answer: B 72.You have 100 segments in the USERS tablespace. You realize that the USERS tablespace is running low on space. You can use Segment Advisor to _____. A. identify the segments that you should shrink B. modify the storage parameters for the tablespace C. automatically shrink the segments with unused space D. check the alerts generated for the tablespace that is running low on space Answer: A 73.You are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) to perform backups. In which three situations would you perform a compressed backup? (Choose three.) A. You are backing up to tape and your tape device performs its own compression. B. You are making image copies, and you have not enabled tablespace compression. C. You are using disk-based backups and disk space in your Flash Recovery Area, or other disk-based backup destinations are limited. D. You are performing your backups to some device over a network where reduced network bandwidth is more important than CPU usage. E. You are using some archival backup media, such as CD or DVD, where reducing backup sizes saves media costs and archival storage. Answer: CDE 74.Immediately after adding a new disk to or removing an existing disk from an ASM instance, you find 21 / 193 that the performance of the database goes down initially until the time the addition or removal process is completed, and then gradually becomes normal. Which two activities would you perform to maintain a consistent performance of the database while adding or removing disks? (Choose two.) A. Define the POWER option while adding or removing the disks. B. Increase the number of ARB processes by setting up a higher value for ASM_POWER_LIMIT. C. Increase the number of DBWR processes by setting up a higher value for DB_WRITER_PROCESSES. D. Increase the number of slave database writer processes by setting up a higher value for DBWR_IO_SLAVES. Answer: AB 75.View the Exhibit. As shown in the diagram, in-memory statistics are transferred to the disk at regular intervals. Which background process performs this activity? A. CKPT B. SMON C. MMON D. DBWR Answer: C 76.Identify three key features of ASM. (Choose three.) A. file striping B. allocation unit mirroring C. automatic disk rebalancing D. automatic file size increment The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  22 / 193 E. automatic undo management Answer: ABC 77.You have three production databases, HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB, that use the same ASM instance. At the end of the day, while all three production database instances are running, you execute the following command on the ASM instance : SQL> shutdown immediate; What is the result of executing this command? A. The ASM instance is shut down, but the other instances are still running. B. It results in an error because other database instances are connected to it. C. All the instances, including the ASM instance, are shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode. D. HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB instances are shut down in the ABORT mode and the ASM instance is shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode. Answer: B 78.You enable block change tracking. You issue the following command: BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 0 DATABASE; The next day, you issue the following command: BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 1 CUMULATIVE DATABASE; Which statement about the use of the change tracking file is true? A. RMAN reads the block change tracking file only when it performs the incremental level 0 backup. B. RMAN reads the block change tracking file when it performs both incremental backups. C. RMAN reads the block change tracking file only when it performs the incremental level 1 backup. D. RMAN does not read the block change tracking file when it performs either incremental backup. Answer: C 79.You executed the following command: RMAN> RECOVER COPY OF DATAFILE '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf'; Which statement regarding the above command is correct? A. The '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf' data file is recovered from the image copy. B. The '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf' data file is recovered from the last incremental backup. C. Image copies of the '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf' data file are updated with all changes up to incremental backup SCN. D. Image copies of the '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf' data file are recovered using the above command if data file recovery fails. Answer: C 80.Which two statements regarding a SQL profile are true? (Choose two.) A. It is built by Automatic Tuning Optimizer. B. It cannot be stored persistently in the data dictionary. C. It can be used by the query optimizer automatically. D. It can be created manually by using the CREATE PROFILE command. Answer: AC The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  23 / 193 81.Evaluate the following command and its output: SQL>SELECT * FROM dba_temp_free_space; TABLESPACE_NAME TABLESPACE_SIZE ALLOCATED_SPACE FREE_SPACE LMTEMP 250609664 101048576 149561088 Which two statements correctly interpret the output? (Choose two.) A. FREE_SPACE indicates only the space that is currently unallocated. B. ALLOCATED_SPACE indicates only the space currently allocated and in use. C. FREE_SPACE indicates only the space that is currently allocated and available for reuse. D. ALLOCATED_SPACE indicates both the space currently allocated and used, and the space that is available for reuse. E. FREE_SPACE indicates both the space that is currently allocated and available for reuse, and the space that is currently unallocated. Answer: DE 82.Identify the three predefined server-generated alerts. (Choose three.) A. Drop User B. Tablespace Space Usage C. Resumable Session Suspended D. Recovery Area Low On Free Space E. SYSTEM Tablespace Size Increment Answer: BCD 83.Which three actions are required to configure the Flashback Database? (Choose three.) A. set Flash Recovery Area B. enable Flashback logging C. create FLASHBACK tablespace D. start the database in the ARCHIVELOG mode E. start the database in the NOARCHIVELOG mode Answer: ABD 84.View the Exhibit and examine the Data Pump architecture. Identify the numbered components. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  24 / 193 A. 1 - Oracle Loader, 2 - Oracle Data Pump, 3 - Direct Path API B. 1 - Oracle Data Pump, 2 - Direct Path API, 3 - Oracle Loader C. 1 - Direct Path API, 2 - Oracle Loader, 3 - Oracle Data Pump D. 1 - Oracle Loader, 2 - Direct Path API, 3 - Oracle Data Pump Answer: A 85.You executed the following command to drop a user: DROP USER scott CASCADE; Which two statements regarding the above command are correct? (Choose two.) A. All the objects of scott are moved to the Recycle Bin. B. Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott are purged. C. All the objects owned by scott are permanently dropped from the database. D. All the objects of scott in the Recycle Bin must be purged before executing the DROP command. E. Any objects in the Recycle Bin belonging to scott will not be affected by the above DROP command. Answer: BC 86.Your production database is running in archivelog mode and you are using recovery manager (RMAN) with recovery catalog to perform the database backup at regular intervals. When you attempt to restart the database instance after a regular maintenance task on Sunday, the database fails to open displaying the message that the data file belonging to the users tablespace are corrupted. The steps to recover the damaged data files are follows: 1. Mount the database 2. Open the database 3. Recover the data file 4. Restore the data file 5. Make the data file offline The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  25 / 193 6. Make the data file online Which option identifies the correct sequence that you must use to recover the data files? A. 2, 4, 3 B. 1, 4, 3, 2 C. 2, 5, 4, 3, 6 D. 5, 2, 4, 3, 6 E. 1, 5, 4, 3, 6, 2 Answer: E 87.You want to perform an RMAN backup of database as a copy. Which two factors will you consider while performing the backup operation? (Choose two). A. The backup as copy can only be taken to disk B. The backup as copy can only be taken to tape C. Backup can be performed only when the instance is shutdown D. Backup will constitute all used and unused blocks in the database Answer: AD 88.In your database, the flash recovery area (FRA) is configured as the default for RMAN backups. You executed the following commands to configure the settings in RMAN: Which statement is true about the outcome? A. Only one channel is allocated and the backup is created in the flash recovery area B. Only one channel is allocated and the backup is created in the destination specified for channel C. Two channels are allocated and backup sets are created in the destinations specified for channels 1 and 2 D. Three channels are allocated and backup sets are created in the destinations specified for channels 1, 2, and FRA Answer: A 89.You are using recovery Manager (RMAN) with a recovery catalog to backup up your production database. The backups and the archived redo log files are copied to a tape drive on a daily basis. The database was open and transactions were recorded in the redo logs. Because of fire in the building you lost your servers having the production database and the recovery catalog database. The archive log files generated after the last backup are intact on one of the remote locations. While performing a disaster recovery of the production database what is the next step that you must perform after restoring the data The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  26 / 193 files and applying archived redo logs? A. Open the database in NORMAL mode B. Open the database in read-only mode C. Open the database in RESTRICTED mode D. Open the database with the RESETLOGS option Answer: D 90.View the exhibit and examine the output. Which statement can be an inference from the output? Exhibit: A. The FRA disk group has an asynchronous I/O bottleneck B. The least number of I/Os are performed on the last data file in the list C. The number of times that the backup or restore process directed the OS to wait until an I/O was complete is the highest for the last data file in the list D. The number of times that the backup or restore process made an OS call to poll for I/O completion in Nonblocking mode is the least for the FRA disk group Answer: A 91.Your database interface is running. A user SCOTT starts a SQL *Plus session, and issues the following query: SQL> SELECT * FROM sales; Which process would retrieve the result from the database and return it to the client program? A. User process B. Server process C. System Monitor (SMON) D. Process Monitor (PMON) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  27 / 193 E. Checkpoint process (CKPT) Answer: B 92.You observed the following output for a user session: What do you infer from the preceding output? A. Resumable set for session with sid 18 B. The user session has entered into a deadlock C. The database instance is enabled to use asynchronous commit D. The threshold warning limit is exceeded for the tablespace that is used by the user session Answer: A 93.The database is configured in ARCHIVELOG mode and regular complete database backups are taken. The loss of which two types of files may require a recovery with the RESETLOGS option? (Choose two) A. Control files B. Password files C. Inactive online redo log file D. Archived log files required to perform recovery E. Newly created tablespace which is not backed up Answer: AD 94.Multiple RMAN sessions are connected to the database instance. Examine the following output when backup commands are running in server sessions: What could have helped you to correlate server sessions with channels? A. Implement RMAN multiplexing B. Set the DEBUG ON in the RMAN script C. Specify the command ID in the RMAN script D. Use a tag with the RMAN BACKUP command Answer: C 95.Examine the following scenario: The target database instance is running. The most recent backup The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  28 / 193 available for the target database was taken two days ago. Log files switches have occurred in last two days. The target database is duplicated on the same host, using the Recovery Manager (RMAN) duplicate command as follows: RMAN> RUN { ALLOCATE AUXILIARY CHANNEL aux 1 DEVICE TYPE DISK; DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO auxdb; } Which statement is true about the duplicate database in this scenario? A. It contains data till the last backup B. It contains all data from target database until the current time C. It contains all data from only the committed transactions in the target database D. It contains all data except that which is used by the transactions in the current online redo file of target database Answer: D 96.Examine the following command: SQL> ALTER TABLE booking SHRINK SPACE COMPACT; Which activity is performed when the preceding command is executed? A. The shrink operation touches every block in the BOOKING table B. The high-water mark (HWM) for the BOOKING table is shifted from its original position C. The progress of the shrink operation is saved in the bitmap blocks of the BOOKING table D. The data manipulation language (DML) triggers on the BOOKING table are executed because the shrink operation is internally handled by the INSERT/DELETE operation Answer: C 97.The RECYCLEBIN parameter is set to ON for your database. You drop a table, PRODUCTS, from the SCOTT schema. Which two statements are true regarding the outcome of this action? (Choose two) A. All the related indexes and views are automatically dropped B. The flashback drop feature can recover only the table structure C. Only the related indexes are dropped whereas views are invalidated D. The flashback drop feature can recover both the table structure and its data Answer: CD 98.You plan to execute the following command to perform a Flashback Database operation in your database: SQL> FLASHBACK DATABASE TO TIMESTAMP (SYSDATE -5/24); Which two statements are true about this? (Choose two) A. The database must have multiplexed redo log files B. The database must be in the MOUNT state to execute the command C. The database must be in the NOMOUNT state to execute the command D. The database must be opened in RESTRICTED mode before this operation E. The database must be opened with the RESETLOGS option after the flashback operation Answer: BE 99.View the Exhibit and examine the steps that you executed to create a database resource plan. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  29 / 193 Subsequently, you execute the following procedure which results in an error: SQL> EXECUTE dbms_resources_manager.validate_pending_area ( ); What could be the reason? Exhibit: A. The pending area is automatically submitted after the plan creation B. The procedure must be executed before creating the resources plan directive C. The SYS_GROUP resource consumer group is not included in the resource plan directive D. The OTHER_GROUPS resources consumer group is not included in the resource plan directive Answer: D 100.Examine the following command that is used to duplicate a database on the same host: RMAN> RUN { ALLOCATE AUXILIARY CHANNEL, aux 1 DEVICE TYPE DISK; DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO auxdb SKIP READONLY; \ } Which two statements describe the effect after the database is duplicated successfully? (Choose two) A. The data files of the read-only tablespaces in the target database are not duplicated B. The read-only tablespaces in the target database are still defined in new the database C. The read-only tablespaces in the target database are changed to online after duplication D. The data files of the read-only tablespaces in the target database get duplicated E. The read-only tablespaces in the target database are not defined in the new database Answer: AB 101.Identify two situations in which you can use Data Recovery Advisor for recovery. (Choose two.) A. The user has dropped an important table that needs to be recovered. B. The database files are corrupted when the database is open. C. You are not able to start up the database instance because the required database files are missing. D. The archived log files are missing for which backup is not available. Answer: BC The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  30 / 193 102.Examine the following values of the initialization parameters in the database having the SID ORCL: BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/bdump USER_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/udump CORE_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/cdump DIAGNOSTIC_DEST= The environment variables have the following value: ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1 What is the location of the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) home? A. /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1 B. /u01/app/oracle C. $ORACLE_HOME/bdump D. $ORACLE_HOME/log Answer: B 103.Observe the following PL/SQL block: BEGIN dbms_spm.configure('SPACE_BUDGET_PERCENT', 30); END; Which statement is correct regarding the above PL/SQL block? A. It automatically purges the SQL management objects when SMB occupies more than 30% of the SYSAUX tablespace. B. It reserves 30% of the space in the SYSAUX tablespace for SQL Management Base (SMB). C. It reserves 30% of the space in the SYSTEM tablespace for SMB. D. It generates a weekly warning in the alert log file when SMB occupies more than 30% of the SYSAUX tablespace. Answer: D 104.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g ASM instance having three disks in a disk group with ASM compatibility attribute set to 11.1.0 and redundancy set to high. One of the disks in the disk group becomes unavailable because of power failure. Which statements will be true in this scenario? (Choose all that apply.) A. The disk is immediately dropped from the disk group. B. The ASM tracks the extents that are modified during the outa C. The ASM migrates the extents from the unavailable disk to the remaining disks. D. The disk automatically goes offline. Answer: BD 105.Which statements are true regarding table compression? (Choose all that apply.) A. It saves disk space and reduces memory usage. B. It saves disk space but has no effect on memory usage. C. It incurs extra CPU overhead during DML as well as direct loading operations. D. It incurs extra CPU overhead during DML but not direct loading operations. E. It requires uncompress operation during I/O. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  31 / 193 Answer: AC 106.You are working as a DBA on the decision support system. There is a business requirement to track and store all transactions for at least three years for a few tables in the database. Automatic undo management is enabled in the database. Which configuration should you use to accomplish this task? A. Enable Flashback Data Archive for the tables. B. Specify undo retention guarantee for the database. C. Enable supplemental logging for the database. D. Query V$UNDOSTAT to determine the amount of undo that will be generated and create an undo tablespace for that size. E. Create Flashback Data Archive on the tablespace on which the tables are stored. Answer: A 107.Which components are needed for successful and most efficient recovery. A. The backup RB3 and the current online redo log files B. the backup RB2 and the archived redo log files after the log sequence number 15622 C. Backup R81 and the archived redo log hies after the log sequence number 12871 D. The backup RB3 and the archived redo log files after the log sequence number 16721 Answer: A 108.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance with ASM storage. You lost an ASM disk group DATA. You have RMAN backup of data as well as ASM metadata backup. You want to re-create the missing disk group by using the ASMCMD md_restore command. Which of these methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.) A. Restore the disk group with the exact configuration as the backed-up disk group, using the same disk group name, same set of disks, failure group configurations, and data on the disk group. B. Restore the disk group with the exact configuration as the backed-up disk group, using the same disk group name, same set of disks, and failure group configurations. C. Restore the disk group with changed disk group specification, failure group specification, disk group name, and other disk attributes. D. Restore metadata in an existing disk group by passing the existing disk group name as an input parameter. Answer: BCD 109.Which statement describes the effect of table redefinition on the triggers attached to the table? A. All triggers on the table are invalidated and are automatically revalidated with the next DML execution on the table. B. All triggers on the table are invalidated and must be manually recompiled before the next DML execution on the table. C. All triggers on the table remain valid. D. Only triggers that are affected by the changes to the structure of the table are invalidated and automatically revalidated with the next DML execution on the table. Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  32 / 193 110.You plan to collect the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) data every Monday morning for a month. You want Oracle Database to automatically create a baseline every Monday and remove the old baseline. What is the correct action to achieve this? A. Create and populate a SQL Tuning Set from the AWR on every Monday. B. Change the RETENTION setting for the AWR snapshots to 7 days on Monday. C. Create a repeating baseline template. D. Insert a finding directive for future ADDM tasks. Answer: C 111.Which three statements are true regarding persistent lightweight jobs? (Choose three.) A. Persistent lightweight jobs modify several tables in the data dictionary to generate a lot of redo. B. The user cannot set privileges on persistent lightweight jobs. C. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a large number of jobs in a short time. D. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a small number of jobs that run infrequently. E. The use of a template is mandatory to create persistent lightweight jobs. Answer: BCE 112.Your database initialization parameter file has the following entry: SEC_MAX_FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS=3 Which statement is true regarding this setting? A. It drops the connection after the specified number of login attempts fail for any user. B. It is enforced only if the password profile is enabled for the user. C. It locks the user account after the specified number of attempts. D. It drops the connection after the specified number of login attempts fail only for users who have the SYSDBA privilege. Answer: A 113.Which statement is true regarding virtual private catalogs? A. A virtual private catalog owner can create a local stored script, and have read/write access to a global stored script. B. The virtual private catalog owner cannot create and modify the stored scripts. C. The set of views and synonyms that make up the virtual private catalog is stored in the schema of the RMAN recovery catalog owner. D. To perform most of the RMAN operations, the virtual catalog owner must have the SYSDBA or SYSOPER privilege on the target database. Answer: D 114.Which tasks can be accomplished using the Enterprise Manager Support Workbench in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.) A. Generate reports on data failure such as data file failures. B. You can track the Service Request (SR) and implement repairs. C. You can package and upload diagnostic data to Oracle Support. D. You can manually run health checks to gather diagnostic data for a problem. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  33 / 193 Answer: BCD 115.What are the advantages of variable extent size support for large ASM files? (Choose two.) A. It improves resync operations when the disk comes online after being taken offline for maintenance purposes. B. It improves performance in the extended cluster configuration by reading from a local copy of an extent. C. Fewer extent pointers are needed to describe the file and less memory is required to manage the extent maps in the shared pool. D. This feature enables faster file opens because of the reduction in the amount of memory that is required to store file extents. Answer: CD 116.Which two are the uses of the ASM metadata backup and restore (AMBR) feature? (Choose two.) A. It can be used to back up all data on ASM disks. B. It can be used to recover the damaged ASM disk group along with the data. C. It can be used to gather information about a preexisting ASM disk group with disk paths, disk name, failure groups, attributes, templates, and alias directory structure. D. It can be used to re-create the ASM disk group with its attributes. Answer: CD 117.Which two changes and their effect on the system can be tested by using the Database Replay feature? (Choose two.) A. multiplexing of the control file B. adding the redo log member to the database C. database and operating system upgrades D. changing the database storage to ASM-managed storage Answer: CD 118.Which is the source used by Automatic SQL Tuning that runs as part of the AUTOTASK framework? A. SQL statements that are part of the AWR baseline only B. SQL statements based on the AWR top SQL identification C. SQL statements that are part of the available SQL Tuning Set (STS) only D. SQL statements that are available in the cursor cache and executed by a user other than SYS Answer: B 119.While performing the backup of the flash recovery area, you notice that one of the archived redo log files is missing. You have multiple destinations for archived redo log files. What implications does it have on the backup of the flash recovery area? A. The backup fails because one of the archived redo log files is missing. B. The backup succeeds but it would be without the missing archived log. C. During backup, you are prompted for the alternative destination for the missing archived redo log file. D. The backup succeeds because it fails over to one of the alternative archived redo log destinations. Answer: D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  34 / 193 120.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance and an Oracle Database 10g instance on the same machine. Both instances use the ASM instance as storage. Which statement regarding the ASM disk group compatibility attributes are true in this scenario? (Choose all that apply.) A. The database-compatibility version settings for each instance must be greater than or equal to the RDBMS compatibility of all ASM disk groups used by that database instances. B. RDBMS compatibility and the database version determines whether a database instance can mount the ASM disk group. C. The RDBMS compatibility settings for a disk group control the format of data structures for ASM metadata on the disk. D. ASM compatibility controls which features for the ASM will be enabled. Answer: ABD 121.Which three statements are true regarding the functioning of the Autotask Background Process (ABP)? (Choose three.) A. It creates jobs without considering the priorities associated with them. B. It translates tasks into jobs for execution by the scheduler. C. It determines the list of jobs that must be created for each maintenance window. D. It is spawned by the MMON background process at the start of the maintenance window. E. It maintains a repository in the SYSTEM tablespace to store the history of the execution of all tasks. Answer: BCD 122.Which statements are true regarding the concept of problems and incidents in the fault diagnosability infrastructure for Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.) A. Only the incident metadata and dumps are stored in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). B. The problem key is the same as the incident number. C. The database sends an incident alert to the Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Home page. D. Every problem has a problem key, which is a text string that describes the problem. E. The database makes an entry into the alert log file when problems and incidents occur. Answer: CDE 123.What two statements are true regarding the recommendations received from the SQL Access Advisor? (Choose two.) A. It cannot generate recommendations that support multiple workload queries. B. It can recommend partitioning on tables provided that the workloads have some predicates and joins on the columns of the NUMBER or DATE type. C. It can recommend partitioning only on tables that have at least 10,000 rows. D. It can recommend only B-tree indexes and not bitmap or function-based indexes. Answer: BC 124.You are managing Oracle Database 11g with an ASM storage with high redundancy. The following command was issued to drop the disks from the dga disk group after five hours: ALTER DISKGROUP dga OFFLINE DISKS IN FAILGROUP f2 DROP AFTER 5H; Which statement is true in this scenario? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  35 / 193 A. It starts the ASM fast mirror resync. B. All the disks in the dga disk group would be OFFLINE and the DISK_REPAIR_TIME disk attribute would be set to 5 hours. C. It drops all disk paths from the dga disk group. D. All the disks in the dga disk group in failure group f2 would be OFFLINE and the DISK_REPAIR_TIME disk attribute would be set to 5 hours. Answer: D 125.Which statement describes the significance of the CHANGE FAILURE command in RMAN? (Choose all that apply.) A. It is used to change failure priority only for HIGH or LOW priorities. B. It is used to execute the advised repair script. C. It is used to change failure priority only for the CRITICAL priority. D. It is used to explicitly close the open failures. E. It is used to inform the database about the repair after the repair script executes. Answer: AD 126.Which statements are true regarding the creation of an incident package file by using the EM Workbench Support? (Choose all that apply.) A. You can add or remove the trace files to the package. B. You can create the incremental incident package ZIP file for new or modified diagnostic information for the incident package already created. C. You can add SQL test cases to the incident package. D. You cannot create an incremental incident package when the physical files are purged rom the ADR. Answer: ABC 127.The application tables owned by the user TEST in a test database need to be exported to the APPS schema in the production database by using Data Pump. Which option of Data Pump Import would you use to accomplish this? A. owner B. touser C. attach D. remap_schema Answer: D 128.You want to track and store all transactional changes to a table over its lifetime. To accomplish this task, you enabled Flashback Data Archive with the retention of 5 years. After some time, the business requirement changed and you were asked to change the retention from 5 years to 3 years. To accomplish this, you issued the following command: ALTER FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1 MODIFY RETENTION 3 YEAR; What is the implication of this command? A. The command produces an error because the retention time cannot be reduced. B. All historical data is retained but the subsequent flashback data archives are maintained for only three years. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  36 / 193 C. All historical data is purged and the new flashback data archives are maintained for three years. D. All historical data older than three years is purged from the flashback archive FLA1. Answer: D 129.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with ASM storage. The ASM disk group has the COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute set to 11.1. Which statements are true regarding extent management and allocation units in the ASM disk group? (Choose all that apply.) A. The au_size disk group attribute determines the size of allocation units in the disk group. B. The allocation unit size may vary but the extent size is fixed. C. The allocation unit size and extent size are fixed for all the disks in a disk group and cannot be changed. D. Extent management is completely automated. Answer: AD 130.Which are the prerequisites for performing flashback transactions on your database? (Choose all that apply.) A. Undo retention guarantee for the database must be configured. B. Supplemental log must be enabled for the primary key. C. Supplemental log must be enabled. D. Execute permission on the DBMS_FLASHBACK package must be granted to the user. Answer: BCD 131.Exhibit: View the Exhibit to examine the parameter values. You are planning to set the value for the MEMORY_TARGET parameter of your database instance. What value would you assign? A. 1440 MB B. 90 MB C. 362 MB D. 272 MB The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  37 / 193 Answer: C 132.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database. You want to take the backup of MULT_DATA, a big file tablespace of size 100 TB on tape drive, but you have tapedrives of only 10 GB each. Which method would accomplish the task quickly and efficiently? A. parallel image copy backup B. backup with MAXPIECESIZE configured for the channel C. parallel backup with MAXPIECESIZE configured for the channe D. intrafile parallel backup Answer: D 133.You performed the RMAN database backup with the KEEP option. Which two statements are true regarding this backup? (Choose two.) A. The backup contains data files, the server parameter file, and the control file even if the control file autobackup is disabled. B. The KEEP option overrides the configured retention policy. C. The backup contains only data files and archived redo log files. D. The KEEP option is an attribute of an individual backup piece. Answer: AB 134.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database. You want to take a backup on tape drives of the USERS tablespace that has a single data file of 900 MB. You have tape drives of 300 MB each. To accomplish the backup, you issued the following RMAN command: RMAN>BACKUP SECTION SIZE 300M TABLESPACE users; What configuration should be effected to accomplish faster and optimized backups by using the above command? A. The SBT channel must be configured, with the default parallelism setting for the SBT device set to 1. B. The COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the database instance must be set to at least 10.0. C. The SBT channel must be configured, with the parallelism setting for the SBT device set to 3. D. The SBT channel must be configured, with the MAXPIECESIZE set to 300 MB. Answer: D 135.The ADMIN_EMP table has columns EMPNO, ENAME, DEPTNO, and SAL. It has a materialized view EMP_MV with a materialized log and an ENAME_IDX index on the ENAME column. You need to perform an online table redefinition on the ADMIN_EMP table to move it from the TBS1 tablespace to the TBS2 tablespace in the same schema. What action is required for the dependent objects when you perform online redefinition on the table? A. The materialized view should have a complete refresh performed after the online table redefinition is completed. B. The materialized view should have a fast refresh performed after the online table redefinition is completed. C. The materialized view, materialized log, and the index should be dropped and re-created after the The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  38 / 193 online table redefinition is complete. D. The materialized view and materialized log should be dropped and all constraints disabled and re-created after the online table redefinition is complete. Answer: A 136.You issued the following command to mount the DATA disk group in restricted mode: ALTER DISKGROUP data MOUNT RESTRICT; What is the implication of this command? A. The client RDBMS instance can access the file as a read-only file. B. A new disk cannot be added to a disk group. C. A disk in a disk group can be taken offline. D. The client RDBMS instance cannot access the files in the disk group. Answer: D 137.Your company wants to upgrade the current production database to the RAC environment. To perform testing before migrating to the RAC environment, you performed the workload capture on the production database to record the peak workload. You set up the test RAC database and want to replay the recorded workload on the testmachine. Note the following steps that you may require to replay the database workload: 1) Preprocess the captured workload. 2) Restart the database in RESTRICTED mode. 3) Set up the Replay Clients. 4) Restore the test database to the point when the capture started. 5) Remap connections. Arrange the steps required in the correct sequence to accomplish this task on the test machine. A. 1, 4, 5, 3 (2 is not required.) B. 1, 4, 3, 5 (2 is not required.) C. 1, 2, 4, 5 (3 is not required.) D. 2, 1, 5, 3, 4 E. 1, 2, 4, 5, 3 Answer: A 138.You are working on the APPDB database as a DB A. The database has a default Flashback Data Archive DFLA1 created on it. You issued the following command to drop the Flashback Archive FLA1: DROP FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1; What is the effect of this command? A. The Flashback Archive FLA1 is dropped only if it is empty. B. The tablespace having Flashback Archive is dropped. C. The Flashback Archive FLA1 is dropped after moving the existing data in it to the default Flashback Archive. D. The Flashback Data Archive and historical data are dropped. Answer: D 139.Which two prerequisites are needed for performing workload capture and replay? (Choose two.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  39 / 193 A. Close all sessions performing queries using database links. B. running the database in shared server mode C. The database on which the workload is replayed has to be a restore of the original database to a specific SCN. D. setting up the directory to capture the workload Answer: CD 140.Which two statements are true regarding Health Monitor checks in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose two.) A. Health Monitor checks can be used to scan the contents of the redo log and archive logs for accessibility and corruption. B. Health Monitor checks can be used to verify the integrity of database files and report failures if these files are inaccessible, corrupt or inconsistent. C. Health Monitor checks can be used to verify the contents of dictionary entries for each dictionary object and fix it automatically. D. Health Monitor checks are always initiated manually when there is some critical error. Answer: AB 141.Exhibit: View the Exhibit for some of the current parameter settings. A user logs in to the HR schema and issues the following commands: SQL> CREATE TABLE emp (empno NUMBER(3), ename VARCHAR2(20), sal NUMBER(8,2)); SQL> INSERT INTO emp(empno,ename) VALUES(1,'JAMES'); At this moment, a second user also logs in to the HR schema and issues the following command: SQL> ALTER TABLE emp MODIFY sal NUMBER(10,2); What happens in the above scenario? A. The second user's session immediately produces the resource busy error. B. The second user's command executes successfully. C. The second user's session waits for a time period before producing the resource busy error. D. A deadlock is created. Answer: C 142.In which situations will the ASM metadata backup help you recover the ASM disk in a disk group? (Choose all that apply.) A. when one or more file directory paths are accidentally deleted from an ASM disk group B. when one of the disks in a disk group is accidentaly unplugged The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  40 / 193 C. when the data file on an ASM disk group gets corrupted D. when one or more disks in an ASM disk group are lost Answer: AD 143.Which two are the prerequisites to enable Flashback Data Archive? (Choose two.) A. Database must be running in archivelog mode. B. Automatic undo management must be enabled. C. Undo retention guarantee must be enabled. D. The tablespace on which the Flashback Data Archive is created must be managed with Automatic Segment Space Management (ASSM). Answer: BD 144.In your database, the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter has been set to MANUAL in the initialization parameter file. You issued the following command: SQL>SELECT /*+ RESULT_CACHE */ sale_category, sum(sale_amt) FROM sales GROUP BY sale_category; Where would the result of this query be stored? A. database buffer cache B. shared pool C. PGA D. large pool Answer: B 145.You need to perform an online table redefinition of an existing SALES table to partition it into two tablespaces TBS1 and TBS2. The SALES table has a materialized view, materialized log, indexes, referential integrity constraint, and triggers with the PRECEDES clause existing on it. What action is required for dependent objects when you perform online table redefinition? A. The dependent materialized view should have a complete refresh performed after the online table redefinition process. B. Triggers with the PRECEDES clause should be disabled before the online table redefinition process. C. Referential integrity constraints must be manually enabled after the online table redefinition process. D. The materialized log should be dropped before the online table redefinition process. Answer: A 146.You want to take the backup of the USERS tablespace. It has a single data file of 900 MB. You have tape drives of 300 MB each. The SBT channel is configured for the RMAN. To accomplish the backup, you issued the following RMAN command: RMAN> BACKUP SECTION SIZE 300M TABLESPACE users; Which two statements are true regarding the execution of the above command? (Choose two.) A. The RMAN parallelizes the backup although the parallelism is not set for a channel. B. The backup piece size will be limited to 300 MB. C. The operation is accomplished using the default channel available. D. Three channels for the tape drive must be configured by setting the parallelism to three. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  41 / 193 Answer: BC 147.You installed Oracle Database 11g afresh. Which statements are true regarding the default audit settings in this database? (Choose all that apply.) A. The audit trail is stored in an operating system file. B. Auditing is disabled for all privileges. C. The audit trail is stored in the database. D. Auditing is enabled for all privileges. E. Auditing is enabled for certain privileges related to database security. Answer: CE 148.Which dependent object will get invalidated even if it is not affected by the table edefinition? A. packages B. triggers C. synonyms D. views Answer: B 149.You perform a backup using the following BACKUP command: RMAN> BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET DATABASE; Which statement is true of this command? A. A different procedure is required to restore a database from compressed backups B. The AS COMPRESSED clause of the BACKUP command provided by RMAN is used to create compressed backup sets and image copies. C. Using this command to create backups minimizes the bandwidth consumed D. Using this command to create backups improves the performance of the backup process Answer: C 150.You have enabled backup optimization in RMAN. You issue the following RMAN command to configure a redundancy-based retention policy: CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 3; Which statement is true? A. The command fails because you cannot configure a redundancy-based retention policy when backup optimization is enabled B. Backup optimization is performed, but RMAN considers the redundancy-based retention policy when it determines which datafiles should be backed up C. Backup optimization is permanently disabled D. Backup optimization is temporarily disabled because a redundancy-based retention policy is specified Answer: B 151.Which statements about the MEMORY_TARGET initialization parameter are true? (Choose all that apply.) A. MEMORY_TARGET can be increased up to the value of MEMORY_MAX_TARGET, if MEMORY_MAX_TARGET is set to a value greater than zero The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  42 / 193 B. MEMORY_MAX_TARGET defaults to a value of zero if MEMORY_TARGET is not set C. MEMORY_TARGET represents the total amount of memory that can be allocated to SGA and PGA memory structures. D. MEMORY_TARGET is static and cannot be modified without shutting down the instance Answer: ABC 152.You are performing incomplete recovery using RMAN. You execute the following RUN block: RUN { SET UNTIL SCN 1107600; RESTORE DATABASE; RECOVER DATABASE; } Which statement is true about the result? A.RMAN restores all datafiles from the most recent backup available since the failure and applies the redo logs necessary to recover the database to SCN 1107600 B.RMAN restores all datafiles needed to restore the database through SCN 1107599 and applies the redo logs necessary to recover the database through SCN 1107599. C.RMAN restores all datafiles and control files from the most recent backup D.The RUN block fails because you did not specify an UNTIL clause in your RECOVER DATABASE command Answer: B 153.You are managing an ASM instance. You previously issued the following statements: ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk2; ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk3; ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk5; You want to cancel the disk drops that are pending for the DG1 disk group. Which statement should you issue? A. ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP disk2, disk3, disk5; B. ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP; C. ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP DISKS; D. You cannot cancel the pending disk drops. Answer: C 154.A database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode and regular backups are performed. A user receives the following error message: Which is the recommended sequence of operations you need to perform for the query successfully? A. Drop the affected tablespace, re-create the tablespace, restore the datafiles, and the tablespace. B. Take the affected datafile offline (if not already offline), restore the damaged image of the datafile, and The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  43 / 193 then bring it online. C. Restart the database in MOUNT mode, restore the damaged datafile, recover the datafile and then open the database with resetlogs. D. Put the database in RESTRICTED mode, restore all the datafiles in the affected datafile and recover the tablespace, and then put the database in normal operational mode. Answer: C 155.Observe the structure of the table employees: The table contains 8475 records. One of the employees wants to know the names of all employees of the company. For this, he fires the following query: SELECT * FROM EMPLOYEES ORDER BY emp_fname; Since the operation performed on executing the query cannot fit into memory, it requires disk space to complete the operation. Which of the following types of segments will Oracle allocate to complete the operation and to provide the required result? A. Rollback segment B. Temporary segment C. Data segment D. Index segment Answer: B 156.What is the effect of increasing the value of the ASM_POWER_LIMIT parameter? A. The number of DBWR processes increases B. The number of ASMB processes increases C. The number of DBWR_TO_SLAVES increases D. The rebalancing operation in an ASM instance completes more quickly, but can result in higher I/O overhead Answer: D 157.The DB_BLOCK_CHECKING initialization parameter is set to OFF. Which block checking would be performed? A. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the index blocks only B. The Oracle database will not perform block checking for any of the data blocks C. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the default permanent tablespace only D. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the data blocks in all user tablespaces The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  44 / 193 E. The Oracle database will perform block checking for the data blocks in the SYSTEM tablespace only Answer: E 158.You create two resource plans, one for data warehouse loading jobs at night and the other for application jobs at day time. You want the resource plans to activate automatically so that the resource allocation is optimum as desired by the activity. How would you achieve this? A. Implement job classes B. Implement Scheduler windows C. Implement the mapping rule for the consumer groups D. Set the SWITCH_TIME resource plan directive for both the resource plans Answer: B 159.Which package provides API's for the SQL Tuning Advisor? A. DBMS_MONITOR B. DBMS_STATS C. DBMS_SQLTUNE D. DBMS_ADVISOR Answer: C 160.Which two statements are true about the duplexing of the backups taken by RMAN? (Choose two.) A. It's only supported for the backups performed on the tape B. It is not supported for backup operations that produce image copies C. Duplex backups need a parallelism for the device to be equal to number of copies D. Duplex backups can be performed to either disk or tape, but cannot be performed on tape and disk simultaneously Answer: BD 161.You are using a recovery catalog to maintain Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup information for your production database. You have registered your production database and are performing regular backups. Because of a new requirement you have added a few new tablespaces to your production database and you want them to be included in backups. Identify two options for completing this task. (Choose two.) A. Reregistering the target database in recovery catalog B. Transporting the new tablespaces to the recovery catalog database C. Syncronizing the recovery catalog with the target database control file D. Performing a fresh backup of the target database to include the new data files in the catalog database Answer: CD 162.View the Exhibit to examine the output produced by the following query at three different times since the database instance started and has undergone workloads of different capacities: SQL> SELECT substr(component, 0, 10) COMP, current_size CS, user_specified_size US FROM v$memory_dynamic_components WHERE current_size!=0; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  45 / 193 What do you infer from this? A. All sessions are connected to the database instance in dedicated mode, and no RMAN or parallel query operations have been performed. B. The database instance is running with manual shared memory management. C. The database instance is running with manual PGA management. D. The database instance has the MEMORY_TARGET value set to a nonzero value. Answer: D 163.View the Exhibit to observe the error. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  46 / 193 You receive this error regularly and have to shut down the database instance to overcome the error. What can the solution be to reduce the chance of this error in future, when implemented? A. setting the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to TRUE B. locking the SGA in memory C. increasing the value of SGA_MAX_SIZE D. automatic memory management Answer: D 164.View the Exhibit to examine the details for an incident. Which statement is true regarding the status of the incident? A. The incident has been newly created and is in the process of collecting diagnostic information. B. The incident is now in the Done state and the ADR can select the incident to be purged. C. The DBA is working on the incident and prefers that the incident be kept in the ADR. D. The data collection for the incident is complete and the incident can be packaged and sent to Oracle Support. Answer: D 165.View the Exhibit exhibit1. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  47 / 193 In the CUSTOMERS_OBE table, when the value of CUST_STATE_PROVINCE is "CA", the value of COUNTRY_ID is "US." View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the commands and query plans. The optimizer can sense 8 rows instead of 29 rows, which is the actual number of rows in the table. What can you do to make the optimizer detect the actual selectivity? A. Change the STALE_PERCENT value for the CUSTOMERS_OBE table. B. Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to TYPICAL. C. Create extended statistics for the CUST_STATE_PROVINCE and CUSTOMERS_OBE columns. D. Set the OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS parameter to FALSE. Answer: C 166.Exhibit: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  48 / 193 View the Exhibit and examine the output. You executed the following command to enable Flashback Data Archive on the EXCHANGE_RATE table: ALTER TABLE exchange_rate FLASHBACK ARCHIVE; What is the outcome of this command? A. The Flashback Archive is created on the same tablespace where the tables are stored. B. The Flashback Archive is created on the SYSAUX tablespace. C. The command generates an error because no Flashback Archive name is specified and there is no default Flashback Archive. D. The table uses the default Flashback Archive. Answer: C 167.View the Exhibits exhibit1 and exhibit2. Both the processes use PROG_1 as the job template that is already available. The time taken by the jobs are recorded in the TEST_LOG table. While comparing the time taken to create the jobs, the process in exhibit1 takes less time than the process in exhibit2. What is the reason for this? Exhibit A. It updates several tables in the SYSTEM tablespace instead of creating new tables. B. It creates jobs temporarily in memory only. C. It creates less metadata for the jobs. D. It writes the job metadata to disk in compressed format. Answer: C 168.Exhibit: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  49 / 193 View the Exhibit to examine a portion of the output from the VALIDATE DATABASE command. Which statement is true about the block corruption detected by the command? A. No action is taken except the output in the Exhibit. B. The ADVISE FAILURE command is automatically called to display the repair script. C. The failure is logged into the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). D. The corruption is repaired by the command implicitly. Answer: C 169.Exhibit #1: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  50 / 193 Exhibit #2: View the Exhibit exhibit1 to observe the maintenance window property. View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the output of the query. Which two statements describe the conclusions? (Choose two.) A. RESOURCE_PERCENTAGE should be increased. B. The repeat time for the window should be decreased. C. RESOURCE_PERCENTAGE should be decreased. D. The window duration should be increased. Answer: AD 170.ASM supports all but which of the following file types? (Choose all that apply.) A. Database files B. Spfiles C. Redo-log files D. Archived log files E. RMAN backup sets F. Password files The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  51 / 193 G. init.ora files Answer: FG 171.After executing the command alter diskgroup disk group2 drop disk dg2a; you issue the following command from the ASM instance: Select group_number, count(*) from v$asm_operation; What is the implication if the query against V$ASM_OPERATION returns zero rows? A. The drop disk operation is still proceeding and you cannot yet run the undrop disks operation. B. The drop disk operation is complete and you can run the undrop disks command if needed. C. The drop disk operation is complete and you cannot run the undrop disk command. D. The query will fail since there is not a V$ASM_OPERATION view available in an ASM instance. E. None of the above is true. Answer: C 172.What is the net effect of the following command? alter diskgroup dgroup1 drop disk abc; A. The disk ABC will be dropped from the disk group. Since you did not issue a rebalance command, the data on that disk will be lost. B. The command will raise an error indicating that you need to rebalance the disk group to remove the data from that disk prior to dropping the disk. C. The disk group will be automatically rebalanced during the drop operation. Once the rebalancing is complete, the disk will be dropped. D. This command will fail because you cannot drop a specific disk in an ASM disk group. E. The disk drop command will be suspended for a predetermined amount of time, waiting for you to also issue an alter diskgroup rebalance command. Once you have issued the rebalance command, ASM will proceed to rebalance the disk group and then drop the disk. Answer: C 173.Which of the following is not a configurable attribute for an individual disk group? A. AU_SIZE B. COMPATIBLE.RDBMS C. COMPATIBLE.ASM D. DISK_REPAIR_TIME E. DG_DROP_TIME Answer: E 174.What Oracle process runs when the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode but not when it is in NOARCHIVELOG mode? A. MMON B. LGWR C. ARCH D. ARWR E. COPY Answer: C The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  52 / 193 175.You are peer reviewing a fellow DBAs backup plan for his NOARCHIVELOG mode database, as shown here: Put the tablespaces in backup mode. Back up the datafiles for all tablespaces. Take the tablespaces out of backup mode. Back up all archived redo logs. Your colleague asks for you to comment on his plan. Which response would be correct? A. The plan will work as is. B. The plan needs to be modified to allow for an archive-log switch after step 3. C. The plan needs to be modified so that a backup of the archived redo logs occurs before step 1. D. The plan needs to be adjusted to shut down the database after step 1 and to restart the database after step 2. E. The plan cannot work as presented. Answer: B 176.Which of the following statements is true when the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode and tablespaces are in hot backup mode? A. Archive log generation is suspended until the tablespaces are taken out of hot backup mode. B. Datafiles are not written to during hot backups. C. Changes to the database are cached during the backup and not written to the datafiles to ensure that the datafiles are consistent when recovered. D. The datafile headers are not updated during the backup. E. The way data is written to the online redo logs is unchanged during the backup. Answer: D 177.When you create a backup control file, where is the resulting file written to? A. The database user dump destination directory B. The database diagnostic destination directory C. To $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms D. To $ORACLE_HOME/admin E. To the directory and filename you specify in the command Answer: E 178.If a log file becomes corrupted, it may cause the database to stall. How would you correct such a situation? A. Recover the online redo log from backup. B. Delete and re-create the log file. C. Use the alter database clear logfile command to clear the log file. D. Shut down the database and restart it. E. Shut down the database and then mount it. Clear the log file with the alter database clear logfile command and then restart the database with alter database open resetlogs. Answer: C The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  53 / 193 179.You have lost datafiles 1 and 3 from your database, and the database has crashed. In what order should you perform the following steps to recover your database? 1. Take the datafiles that were lost offline. 2. startup mount the database 3. Issue the alter database open command. 4. Restore the datafiles that were lost 5. Recover the datafiles with the recover datafile command. 6. Bring the datafiles back online. 7. Recover the database with the recover database command. A. 2, 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 B. 2, 4, 5, 3 C. 4, 7, 3 D. 2, 4, 7, 3 E. 2, 7, 3 Answer: B 180.Which command is used to open the database after an incomplete recovery? A. alter database open B. alter database open repairlog C. alter database open resetlogs D. alter database open resetlog E. alter database resetlogs open Answer: C 181.Your database has a backup that was taken yesterday (Tuesday) between 13:00 and 15:00 hours. This is the only backup you have. You have lost all the archived redo logs generated since the previous Monday, but you have archived redo logs available from the previous Sunday and earlier. You now need to restore your backup due to database loss. To which point can you restore your database? A. 13:00 on Tuesday. B. 15:00 on Tuesday. C. Up until the last available archived redo log on Sunday. D. To any point; all the redo should still be available in the online redo logs. E. The database is not recoverable. Answer: E 182.Which of the following files cannot be backed up by RMAN? (Choose all that apply.) A. Database datafiles B. Control files C. Online redo logs D. Database pfiles E. Archived redo logs Answer: CD 183.Which of the following RMAN structures can data from a datafile span? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  54 / 193 A. RMAN backup-set pieces spanning backup sets B. RMAN backup-set pieces within a given backup set C. RMAN backups D. RMAN channels E. None of the above Answer: B 184.Which RMAN backup command is used to create the block-change tracking file? A. alter database create block change tracking file B. alter database enable block change file C. alter database enable block change tracking using file ,,/ora01/opt/ block_change_tracking.fil D. alter system enable block change tracking using file '/ora01/opt/block_ change_tracking.fil' E. alter system block change tracking on Answer: C 185.A shoot-out has erupted between your MS development teams using .NET and your Linux development teams using Java. Knowing that your database is in danger, which command would you use to back up your NOARCHIVELOG mode database using RMAN with compression? A. backup database all B. backup compressed database C. backup as compressed backupset database; D. backup as compressed backup database plus archivelog all; E. backup as compressed backupset database plus compress archivelog all; Answer: C 186.What is the purpose of the RMAN recovery catalog? (Choose all that apply.) A. Make backups faster B. Store RMAN metadata C. Store RMAN scripts D. Provide the ability to do centralized backup reporting. E. Make recovery faster Answer: BCD 187.RMAN provides more granular catalog security through which feature? A. Virtual private database B. Virtual private catalog C. RMAN virtual database D. RMAN secure catalog E. Oracle Database Vault Answer: B 188.You can back up the RMAN recovery catalog with RMAN. A. True B. False The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  55 / 193 Answer: A 189.What RMAN command must you use before you can back up a database using the recovery catalog? A. create catalog B. install database C. catalog database D. merge Catalog with database E. register database Answer: E 190.You have control-file autobackups enabled. When starting your database from SQL*Plus, you receive the following error message: SQL> startup ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters LRM-00109: could not open parameter file ,, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\11.1.0\DB_1\DATABASE\INITORCL.ORA Using RMAN, how would you respond to this error? A. Issue the startup nomount command and then issue the restore parameter file command from the RMAN prompt. B. Issue the startup nomount command and then issue the restore spfile command from the RMAN prompt. C. Issue the startup nomount command and then issue the restore spfile from autobackup command from the RMAN prompt. D. Issue the startup nomount command and then issue the restore spfile from backup command from the RMAN prompt. E. Issue the restore spfile from autobackup command from the RMAN prompt. Answer: C 191.While working on a data problem, Curt, Bill, Ben, Mike, and Matt introduced a vast amount of corrupted data into the database. Pablo has discovered this problem and he needs you to recover the database to the point in time prior to the introduction of the corruption. The logical corruption was introduced at 6:30 p.m. on September 6, 2008. Which of the following would be the correct commands to use to restore the database to a point in time before the orruption? A. restore database until time '06-SEP-2008 06:30:00'); recover database until time '06-SEP-2008 06:30:00'); alter database open; B. restore database until time '06-SEP-2008 06:30:00'); recover database until time '06-SEP-2008 06:30:00'); alter database open resetlogs; C. restore database until time '06-SEP-2008 18:29:55'); recover database until time '06-SEP-2008 18:29:55'); alter database open resetlogs; D. restore database until time '06-SEP-2008 18:29:55'); alter database open resetlogs; E. restore database until time '06-SEP-2008 18:29:55'); recover database; alter database open resetlogs; Answer: C 192.What is the purpose of the until change option of the restore command? A. It allows you to select the SCN that you want to restore to. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  56 / 193 B. It allows you to select the log sequence number you want to restore to. C. It allows you to select the timestamp you want to restore to. D. It allows you to manually stop the restore at any time as online redo logs are applied. E. None of the above. Answer: A 193.What is the purpose of the recover command? (Choose all that apply.) A. Recover database datafiles from physical disk backup sets. B. Recover required incremental backups from physical disk backup sets. C. Recover required archived redo logs from physical disk backup sets. D. Apply incremental backups to recover the database. E. Apply archived redo logs to recover the database. Answer: BCDE 194.What is an obsolete backup set? A. A backup set that is missing one or more backup set pieces B. A backup that has exceeded the retention criteria and is no longer needed C. A backup set that does not include archived redo logs D. A backup set that can not be recovered due to corruption E. A backup set superceded by a datafile copy Answer: B 195.What is the purpose of the list expired backup command? A. Lists all backups impacted by a resetlogs command B. Lists all backups that are subject to retention criteria C. Lists all backups that are missing associated physical backup set pieces D. Lists the status of datafile backup failures due to the use of the duration command E. Lists backups that cannot be used by the restore command because they have been marked as disabled Answer: C 196.What is the purpose of the catalog command? A. To review RMAN control file and recovery catalog metadata and ensure that its correct B. To delete RMAN backup-related metadata from the recovery catalog C. To create metadata in the control file and the recovery catalog related to backup set pieces D. To create a report that lists database backups E. To rebuild the recovery catalog Answer: C 197.Which of the following commands will fail? A. report schema; B. report need backup; C. report need backup days 3; D. report user; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  57 / 193 E. report obsolete; Answer: D 198.What are the two different types of database duplication? (Choose two.) A. Active B. Passive C. Online D. Backup-based E. Failure driven Answer: AD 199.When youre performing a tablespace point-in-time recovery, which tablespaces will always be restored to the auxiliary instance? (Choose all that apply.) A. The SYSTEM tablespace. B. The UNDO tablespace. C. All tablespaces with tables. D. All tablespaces with indexes. E. No tablespaces are automatically restored. Answer: AB 200.Which operation requires that you create an auxiliary instance manually before executing the operation? (Choose all that apply.) A. Backup-based database duplication. B. Active database duplication. C. Tablespace point-in-time recovery. D. No operation requires the creation of an auxiliary instance. Answer: AB 201.Examine the following PL/SQL block: SET SERVEROUTPUT ON SET LONG 10000 ECLARE report clob; BEGIN report := DBMS_SPM.EVOLVE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINE(); DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(report); END; Which statement describes the effect of the execution of the above PL/SQL block? A. The plan baselines are verified with the SQL profiles. B. All fixed plan baselines are converted into nonfixed plan baselines. C. All the nonaccepted SQL profiles are accepted into the plan baseline. D. The nonaccepted plans in the SQL Management Base are verified with the existing plan baselines. Answer: D 202.In which two aspects does hot patching differ from conventional patching? (Choose two.) A. It consumes more memory compared with conventional patching. B. It can be installed and uninstalled via OPatch unlike conventional patching. C. It takes more time to install or uninstall compared with conventional patching. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  58 / 193 D. It does not require down time to apply or remove unlike conventional patching. E. It is not persistent across instance startup and shutdown unlike conventional patching. Answer: AD 203.Which statement about the enabling of table compression in Oracle Database 11g is true? A. Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for direct loads only. B. Compression can be enabled only at the table level for both direct loads and conventional DML. C. Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for conventional DML only. D. Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for both direct loads and conventional DML. Answer: D 204.You are tuning RMAN to optimize performance. You want tape I/O to be asynchronous when you perform tape backups. Which action should you take? A. Set the BACKUP_TAPE_IO_SLAVES parameter to FALSE. B. Set the BACKUP_TAPE_IO_SLAVES parameter to TRUE. C. Use compression when performing tape backups. D. Configure multiple SBT channels. Answer: B 205.You specify a nonzero value for the MEMORY_TARGET initialization parameter, but do not set the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET or the SGA_TARGET parameters. You restart your database instance. Which statement about the result is true? A. The database instance starts, and Oracle sets the default value of SGA_TARGET to the same value as SGA_MAX_SIZE. B. The database instance starts, and Oracle automatically tunes memory and allocates 60 percent to the SGA and 40 percent to the PGA. C. The database instance starts, but Automatic Memory Management is disabled. D. The database instance will not start because you did not specify the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET or SGA_TARGET parameter. Answer: B 206.Which statements are true regarding the Query Result Cache? (Choose all that apply.) A. It can be set at the system, session, or table level. B. It is used only across statements in the same session. C. It can store the results from normal as well as flashback queries. D. It can store the results of queries based on normal, temporary, and dictionary tables. Answer: AC 207.You want to analyze a SQL Tuning Set (STS) using SQL Performance Analyzer in a test database. Which two statements are true regarding the activities performed during the test execution of SQLs in a SQL Tuning Set? (Choose two.) A. Every SQL statement in the STS is considered only once for execution. B. The SQL statements in the STS are executed concurrently to produce the execution plan and The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  59 / 193 execution statistics. C. The execution plan and execution statistics are computed for each SQL statement in the STS. D. The effects of DDL and DML are considered to produce the execution plan and execution statistics. Answer: AC 208.You want to enable resumable space allocation at the instance level. Which two actions would enable resumable space allocation at the instance level? (Choose two.) A. issuing the ALTER SYSTEM ENABLE RESUMABLE; statement B. issuing the ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE; statement C. modifying the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT initialization parameter to a nonzero value D. issuing the ALTER SYSTEM SET RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT=; statement Answer: CD 209.You executed the following commands: SQL> ALTER SESSION SET OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS = false; SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS('SH', 'CUSTOMERS', 'PUBLISH','false'); SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS('SH', 'CUSTOMERS'); Which statement is correct regarding the above statistics collection on the SH.CUSTOMERS table in the above session? A. The statistics are stored in the pending statistics table in the data dictionary. B. The statistics are treated as the current statistics by the optimizer for all sessions. C. The statistics are treated as the current statistics by the optimizer for the current sessions only. D. The statistics are temporary and used by the optimizer for all sessions until this session terminates. Answer: A 210.The Database Resource Manager is automatically enabled in the maintenance window that runs the Automated Maintenance Task. What is the reason for this? A. to prevent the creation of an excessive number of scheduler job classes B. to allow the Automated Maintenance Tasks to use system resources without any restriction C. to allow resource sharing only among the Automated Maintenance Tasks in the maintenance window D. to prevent the Automated Maintenance Tasks from consuming excessive amounts of system resources Answer: D 211.You want to disable resumable space allocation for all sessions. Which value should be assigned to the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT parameter to disable resumable space allocation for all sessions? A. 0 B. 10 C. 100 D. NULL Answer: A 212.Note the following parameters settings in your database: SGA_MAX_SIZE = 1024M The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  60 / 193 SGA_TARGET = 700M DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE = 124M LOG_BUFFER = 200M You issued the following command to increase the value of DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE: SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE=140M; What would happen? A. It will fail because DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE parameter cannot be changed dynamically B. It will be successful only if the memory is available from the auto tuned components C. It will fail because an increase in DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE cannot be accommodated within SGA_TARGET D. It will fail because an increase in the DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE cannot be accommodated within SGA_MAX_SIZE Answer: D 213.View the Exhibit to examine the error during the database startup. You open an RMAN session for the database instance. To repair the failure, you executed the following as the first command in the RMAN session: RMAN> REPAIR FAILURE; Which statement describes the consequence of the command? A. The command performs the recovery and closes the failures. B. The command only displays the advice and the RMAN script required for repair. C. The command produces an error because the ADVISE FAILURE command has not been executed before the REPAIR FAILURE command. D. The command executes the RMAN script to repair the failure and removes the entry from the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). Answer: C 214.You issued the following command on the temporary tablespace LMTEMP in your database: SQL>ALTER TABLESPACE lmtemp SHRINK SPACE KEEP 20M; Which requirement must be fulfilled for this command to succeed? A. The tablespace must be locally managed. B. The tablespace must have only one temp file. C. The tablespace must be made nondefault and offline. D. The tablespace can remain as the default but must have no active sort operations. Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  61 / 193 215.Which two statements regarding the Flashback Table feature are correct? (Choose two.) A. Flashback Table can be performed on system tables. B. Flashback Table operation does not shrink the segments. C. Flashback Table uses log mining to extract SQL_REDO and SQL_UNDO statements. D. Flashback Table operation acquires exclusive data manipulation language (DML) locks. Answer: BD 216.Which three elements can a job chain process involve? (Choose three) A. an event B. a schedule C. a program D. another chain E. a lightweight job Answer: BDE 217.Your organization decided to upgrade the existing Oracle 10g database to Oracle 11g database in a multiprocessor environment. At the end of the upgrade, you observe that the DBA executes the following script: SQL> @utlrp.sql What is the significance of executing this script? A. It performs parallel recompilation of only the stored PL/SQL code. B. It performs sequential recompilation of only the stored PL/SQL code. C. It performs parallel recompilation of any stored PL/SQL as well as Java code. D. It performs sequential recompilation of any stored PL/SQL as well as Java code. Answer: C 218.Your database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You are performing a user-managed backup of the DATA1 tablespace. You place the DATA1 tablespace in backup mode by issuing the following statement: ALTER TABLESPACE data1 BEGIN BACKUP; While you are performing the backup, an error occurs that causes the instance to terminate abnormally. Which statement about the DATA1 tablespace is true? A. The DATA1 tablespace is automatically taken out of backup mode when the instance aborts. B. If you restart the database, the DATA1 tablespace will be automatically taken out of backup mode when the database is opened. C. If you restart the database, the DATA1 tablespace will be automatically taken out of backup mode when the database is mounted. D. If you restart the database, the database will not be opened. Answer: D 219.You executed the following PL/SQL block successfully: VARIABLE tname VARCHAR2(20) BEGIN dbms_addm.insert_finding_directive (NULL, DIR_NAME=>'Detail CPU Usage', FINDING_NAME=>'CPU Usage', MIN_ACTIVE_SESSIONS=>0, MIN_PERC_IMPACT=>90); :tname := 'database ADDM task4'; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  62 / 193 dbms_addm.analyze_db(:tname, 150, 162); END; / Then you executed the following command: SQL> SELECT dbms_addm.get_report(:tname) FROM DUAL; The above command produces Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) analysis ____. A. with the CPU Usage finding if it is less than 90 B. without the CPU Usage finding if it is less than 90 C. with the CPU Usage finding for snapshots below 90 D. with the CPU Usage finding for snapshots not between 150 and 162 Answer: B 220.Which statements describe the capabilities of the DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN package? (Choose all that apply.) A. It can be used to allow the access privilege settings for users but not roles. B. It can be used to allow the access privilege settings for users as well as roles. C. It can be used to control the time interval for which the access privilege is available to a user. D. It can be used to selectively restrict the access for each user in a database to different host computers. E. It can be used to selectively restrict a user's access to different applications in a specific host computer. Answer: BCD 221.To generate recommendations to improve the performance of a set of SQL queries in an application, you execute the following blocks of code: BEGIN dbms_advisor.create_task(dbms_advisor.sqlaccess_advisor,'TASK1'); END;/ BEGIN dbms_advisor.set_task_parameter('TASK1','ANALYSIS_SCOPE','ALL'); dbms_advisor.set_task_parameter('TASK1','MODE','COMPREHENSIVE'); END; / BEGIN dbms_advisor.execute_task('TASK1'); dbms_output.put_line(dbms_advisor.get_task_script('TASK1')); END; / The blocks of code execute successfully; however, you do not get the required outcome. What could be the reason? A. A template needs to be associated with the task. B. A workload needs to be associated with the task. C. The partial or complete workload scope needs to be associated with the task. D. The type of structures (indexes, materialized views, or partitions) to be recommended need to be specified for the task. Answer: B 222.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance with ASM storage. The ASM instance is down. To know the details of the disks in the DATA disk group , you issued the following ASMCMD command: ASMCMD> lsdsk -I -d DATA The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  63 / 193 Which statement is true regarding the outcome of this command? A. The command succeeds but it retrieves only the disk names. B. The command produces an error because the ASM instance is down. C. The command succeeds but it shows only the status of the ASM instance. D. The command succeeds and retrieves information by scanning the disk headers based on an ASM_DISKSTRING value. Answer: D 223.You plan to set up the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) baseline metric thresholds for a moving window baseline. Which action would you take before performing this task? A. Compute the baseline statistics. B. Take an immediate AWR snapshot. C. Decrease the window size for the baseline. D. Decrease the expiration time for the baseline. Answer: A 224.You need to create a partitioned table to store historical data and you issued the following command: CREATE TABLE purchase_interval PARTITION BY RANGE (time_id) INTERVAL (NUMTOYMINTERVAL(1,'month')) STORE IN (tbs1,tbs2,tbs3) ( PARTITION p1 VALUES LESS THAN(TO_DATE('1-1-2005', 'dd-mm-yyyy')), PARTITION p2 VALUES LESS THAN(TO_DATE('1-1- 2007', 'dd-mm-yyyy'))) AS SELECT * FROM purchases WHERE time_id < TO_DATE('1-1-2007','dd-mm-yyyy'); What is the outcome of the above command? A. It returns an error because the range partitions P1 and P2 should be of the same range. B. It creates two range partitions (P1, P2). Within each range partition, it creates monthwise subpartitions. C. It creates two range partitions of varying range. For data beyond '1-1-2007,' it creates partitions with a width of one month each. D. It returns an error because the number of tablespaces (TBS1,TBS2,TBS3)specified does not match the number of range partitions (P1,P2) specified. Answer: C 225.View the Exhibit to examine the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) tasks. You executed the following commands: SQL> VAR tname VARCHAR2(60); SQL> BEGIN :tname := 'my_instance_analysis_mode_task'; DBMS_ADDM.INSERT_SEGMENT_DIRECTIVE(:tname,'Sg_directive','SCOTT'); END; Which statement describes the consequence? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  64 / 193 A. The ADDM task is filtered to suppress the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema. B. The ADDM task is filtered to produce the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema only. C. The PL/SQL block produces an error because the my_instance_analysis_mode_task task has not been reset to its initial state. D. All subsequent ADDM tasks including my_instance_analysis_mode_task are filtered to suppress the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema. Answer: C 226.Examine the following PL/SQL block: DECLARE my_plans pls_integer; BEGIN my_plans := DBMS_SPM.LOAD_PLANS_FROM_CURSOR_CACHE (sql_id => ?9twu5t2dn5xd?; END; Which statement is true about the plan being loaded into the SQL plan baseline by the above command? A. It is loaded with the FIXED status. B. It is loaded with the ACCEPTED status. C. It is not loaded with the ENABLED status. D. It is not loaded with the ACCEPTED status. Answer: B The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  65 / 193 227.You plan to control idle sessions that are blocking other sessions from performing transactions. Your requirement is to automatically terminate these blocking sessions when they remain idle for a specified amount of time. How would you accomplish this task? A. Set metric threshold B. Implement Database Resource Manager C. Enable resumable timeout for user sessions D. Add directives to Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) Answer: B 228.Evaluate the following statements: CREATE TABLE purchase_orders (po_id NUMBER(4), po_date TIMESTAMP, supplier_id NUMBER(6), po_total NUMBER(8,2), CONSTRAINT order_pk PRIMARY KEY(po_id)) PARTITION BY RANGE(po_date) (PARTITION Q1 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(?1-apr-2007?d-mon-yyyy?), PARTITION Q2 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(?1-jul-2007?d-mon-yyyy?), PARTITION Q3 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(?1-oct - 2007?d-mon-yyyy?), PARTITION Q4 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(?1-jan-2008?d-mon-yyyy?)); CREATE TABLE purchase_order_items (po_id NUMBER(4) NOT NULL, product_id NUMBER(6) NOT NULL, unit_price NUMBER(8,2), quantity NUMBER(8), CONSTRAINT po_items_fk FOREIGN KEY (po_id) REFERENCES purchase_orders(po_id)) PARTITION BY REFERENCE(po_items_fk); What are the two consequences of the above statements? (Choose two.) A. Partitions of PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS have system-generated names. B. Both PURCHASE_ORDERS and PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS tables are created with four partitions each. C. Partitions of the PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS table exist in the same tablespaces as the partitions of the PURCHASE_ORDERS table. D. The PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS table inherits the partitioning key from the parent table by automatically duplicating the key columns. E. Partition maintenance operations performed on the PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS table are automatically reflected in the PURCHASE_ORDERS table. Answer: BC 229.Which statements are true regarding SecureFile LOBs? (Choose all that apply.) A. The amount of undo retained is user controlled. B. SecureFile LOBs can be used only for nonpartitioned tables. C. Fragmentation is minimized by using variable-sized chunks dynamically. D. SecureFile encryption allows for random reads and writes of the encrypted datA. E. It automatically detects duplicate LOB data and conserves space by storing only one copy. Answer: CD 230.You plan to use Flashback Drop feature to recover a dropped table SALES_EMP. No other table with The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  66 / 193 the same name exists in the schema. You query RECYCLEBIN and find multiple entries for the SALES_EMP table as follows: You then issue the following statement to recover the table: SQL> FLASHBACK TABLE sales_emp TO BEFORE DROP; What would be the outcome of the precedent statement? A. It retrieves the latest version of the table from the recycle bin B. It retrieves the oldest version of the table from the recycle bin C. It retrieves the version of the table for which undo information is available D. It returns an error because the table name is not specified as per the names in the OBJECT_NAME column Answer: A 231.You upgraded Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g. How would this affect the existing users' passwords? A. All passwords automatically become case-sensitive. B. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive till they are changed. C. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive and cannot be changed. D. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive until their password attribute in the profile is altered. Answer: B 232.What recommendations does the SQL Access Advisor provide for optimizing SQL queries? (Choose all that apply.) A. selection of SQL plan baselines B. partitioning of tables and indexes C. creation of index-organized tables D. creation of bitmap, function-based, and B-tree indexes E. optimization of materialized views for maximum query usage and fast refresh Answer: BDE 233.Your system has been upgraded from Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g. You imported SQL Tuning Sets (STS) from the previous version. After changing the OPTIMIZER_FEATURE_ENABLE parameter to 10.2.0.4 and running the SQL Performance Analyzer, you observed performance regression for a few SQL statements. What would you do with these SQL statements? A. Set OPTIMIZER_USE_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the use of regressed plans. B. Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into the stored outline. C. Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into SQL Management Base (SMB). The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  67 / 193 D. Set OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the plans from being loaded to the SQL plan baseline. Answer: C 234.Which type of backup contains only the blocks that have changed since the last level 0 incremental backup? A. a cumulative level 1 backup B. a differential level 1 backup C. a full backup D. a whole backup Answer: A 235.The ORACLE_SID environment variable is set to +ASM. ASMLIB is not used in the configuration. You executed the following command to startup the Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance. SQL> STARTUP; Which two activities are performed during a successful start up operation? (Choose two.) A. The databases configured to use the ASM instance are mounted B. The disk groups are mounted as per the ASM_DISKGROUPS initialization parameter C. ASM starts the Oracle Cluster Synchronization Services (CSS) daemon if it is not started D. ASM discovers and examines the contents of all files that are in the paths specified in the ASM_DISKGROUPS initialization parameters Answer: BC 236.Your database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode, and the database is open. You execute an RMAN backup and specify the KEEP clause. Which components are backed up when this option is specified? A. only the control file, the current SPFILE, and data files B. only the current SPFILE and data files if autobackup is disabled C. only the data files and the archived redo logs D. the control file, current SPFILE file, data files, and archived redo logs Answer: D 237.You executed the following commands in an RMAN session for your database instance that has failures: RMAN> LIST FAILURE; After some time, you executed the following command in the same session: RMAN> ADVISE FAILURE; But there are new failures recorded in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) after the execution of the last LIST FAILURE command. Which statement is true for the above ADVISE FAILURE command in this scenario? A. It produces a warning for new failures before advising for CRITICAL and HIGH failures. B. It ignores new failures and considers the failures listed in the last LIST FAILURE command only. C. It produces an error with recommendation to run the LIST FAILURE command before the ADVISE FAILURE command. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  68 / 193 D. It produces advice only for new failures and the failures listed in the last LIST FAILURE command are ignored. Answer: A 238.View the Exhibit to examine the output for the V$DIAG_INFO view. Which statements are true regarding the location of diagnostic traces? (Choose all that apply.) A. The path to the location of the background as well as the foreground process trace files is /u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/trace. B. The location of the text alert log file is /u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/alert. C. The location of the trace file for the current session is /u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/trace. D. The location of the XML-formatted version of the alert log is /u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/alert. Answer: ACD 239.Evaluate the following command: SQL>ALTER SYSTEM SET db_securefile = 'IGNORE'; What is the impact of this setting on the usage of SecureFiles? A. It forces BasicFiles to be created even if the SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB. B. It forces SecureFiles to be created even if the BASICFILE option is specified to create the LOB. C. It does not allow the creation of SecureFiles and generates an error if the SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB. D. It ignores the SECUREFILE option only if a Manual Segment Space Management tablespace is used and creates a BasicFile. Answer: A 240.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g ASM instance with a disk group dg01 having three disks. One of the disks in the disk group becomes unavailable because of power failure. You issued the following command to change the DISK_REPAIR_TIME attribute from 3.6 hours to 5 hours: ALTER DISKGROUP dg01 SET ATTRIBUTE 'disk_repair_time' = '5h'; To which disks in the disk group will the new value be applicable? A. all disks in the disk group B. all disks that are currently in OFFLINE mode C. all disks that are not currently in OFFLINE mode D. all disks in the disk group only if all of them are ONLINE The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  69 / 193 Answer: C 241.You issued the following RMAN command to back up the database: RMAN> RUN{ ALLOCATE CHANNEL c1 DEVICE TYPE sbt BACKUP DATABASE TAG quarterly KEEP FOREVER RESTORE POINT FY06Q4;} Which two statements are true regarding the backup performed? (Choose two.) A. Archived redo log files are backed up along with data files. B. Only data files are backed up and a restore point named FY06Q4 is created. C. Archived log files are backed up along with data files, and the archived log files are deleted. D. The command creates a restore point named FY06Q4 to match the SCN at which this backup is consistent. Answer: AD 242.You want to create the Recovery Manager (RMAN) Virtual Private Catalog (VPC) to maintain a separation of responsibilities along with a consolidation of RMAN repository. Which condition must be met before you create the VPC? A. A base catalog exists B. The recovery catalog is empty C. The base recovery catalog must be dropped D. A target database is registered in the recovery catalog Answer: A 243.Which two kinds of failures make the Data Recovery Advisor (DRA) generate a manual checklist? (Choose two.) A. failures because a data file is renamed by error B. failures when no standby database is configured C. failures that require no archive logs to be applied for recovery D. failures due to loss of connectivity-for example, an unplugged disk cable Answer: AD 244.Which two statements are true regarding the starting of the database instance using the following command? (Choose two.) SQL>STARTUP UPGRADE A. It enables all system triggers. B. It allows only SYSDBA connections. C. It ensures that all job queues remain active during the upgrade process. D. It sets system initialization parameters to specific values that are required to enable database upgrade scripts to be run. Answer: BD The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  70 / 193 245.Which statements are true regarding system-partitioned tables? (Choose all that apply.) A. Only a single partitioning key column can be specified. B. All DML statements must use partition-extended syntax. C. The same physical attributes must be specified for each partition. D. Unique local indexes cannot be created on a system-partitioned table. E. Traditional partition pruning and partitionwise joins are not supported on these tables. Answer: DE 246.The OPTIMIZER_USE_PLAN_BASELINES parameter is set to TRUE. The optimizer generates a plan for a SQL statement but does not find a matching plan in the SQL plan baseline. Which two operations are performed by the optimizer in this scenario? (Choose two.) A. The optimizer adds the new plan to the plan history. B. The optimizer selects the new plan for the execution of the SQL statement. C. The optimizer adds the new plan to the SQL plan baseline as an accepted plan. D. The optimizer adds the new plan to the SQL plan baseline but not in the ENABLED state. E. The optimizer costs each of the accepted plans in the SQL plan baseline and picks the one with the lowest cost. Answer: AE 247.Which two statements about Oracle Direct Network File System (NFS) are true? (Choose two.) A. It bypasses the OS file system cache. B. A separate NFS interface is required for use across Linux, UNIX, and Windows platforms. C. It uses the operating system kernel NFS layer for user tasks and network communication modules. D. File systems need not be mounted by the kernel NFS system when being served through Direct NFS. E. Oracle Disk Manager can manage NFS on its own, without using the operating system kernel NFS driver. Answer: AE 248.You want the ability to recovery any time within the last seven days and therefore you configured the recovery window retention policy using the command: RMAN> CONFIGURE RETENTIOH POLICY TO RKCOVFRY WINDOW OF 7 DAYS; After configuring the recovery window, you performed the database backup as follows: A. Backup RB1 at log sequence number 12871 on 5th Jan B. Backup RB2 at log sequence number 15622 on 12th Jan C. Backup RB3 at log sequence 16721 on 15th Jan D. On 20th Jan when the log sequence number was 18112 you realize that there Is a need to a point in time at the beginning of the recovery window. You have all an hived redo log files to date. Answer: D 249.Evaluate the following command and its output: SQL>SELECT * FROM dba_temp_free_space; TABLESPACE_NAME TABLESPACE_SIZE ALLOCATED_SPACE FREE_SPACE LMTEMP 250609664 101048576 149561088 Which two statements correctly interpret the output? (Choose two.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  71 / 193 A. FREE_SPACE indicates only the space that is currently unallocated. B. ALLOCATED_SPACE indicates only the space currently allocated and in use. C. FREE_SPACE indicates only the space that is currently allocated and available for reuse. D. ALLOCATED_SPACE indicates both the space currently allocated and used, and the space that is available for reuse. E. FREE_SPACE indicates both the space that is currently allocated and available for reuse, and the space that is currently unallocated. Answer: DE 250.You want to schedule a job to rebuild all indexes on the SALES table after the completion of a bulk load operation. The bulk load operation must also be a scheduled job that executes as soon as the first file that contains data arrives on the system. How would you create these jobs? A. Create both jobs by using events raised by the scheduler B. Create both jobs by using events raised by the application C. Create a job to rebuild indexes by using events arised by the application and then create another job to perform bulk load by using events raised by the scheduler D. Create a job to rebuild indexes by using events arised by the Scheduller and then create another job to perform bulk load by using events raised by the application Answer: D 251.You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10. You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242, registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11. You executed the following RMAN commands: RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1; What happens when you execute the above commands? (Choose all that apply.) A. They deregister all databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog. B. They import metadata for all registered databases in the RCAT10 database. C. They register all the RCAT10-catalog registered databases in the RCO11 catalog. D. They overwrite all stored scripts in the RCO11 catalog with the same name as that in the RCAT10 catalog. Answer: ABC 252.Which three are the valid statements in relation to SQL plan baselines? (Choose three.) A. The plans can be manually loaded to the SQL plan baseline. B. The plans in the SQL plan baseline are verified and accepted plans. C. The plans generated for every SQL statement are stored in the SQL plan baseline by default. D. The plan baselines are stored temporarily in the memory as long as the database instance is running. E. For the SQL plan baselines to be accessible to the optimizer, the SYSAUX tablespace must be online. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  72 / 193 Answer: ABE 253.You run the SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) to tune a SQL statement that is part of a fixed SQL plan baseline. The STA generates a SQL profile for the SQL statement, which recommends that you accept the profile. Which statement is true when you accept the suggested SQL profile? A. The tuned plan is not added to the SQL plan baseline. B. The tuned plan is added to the fixed SQL plan baseline as a fixed plan. C. The tuned plan is added to the fixed SQL plan baseline as a nonfixed plan. D. The tuned plan is added to a new nonfixed SQL plan baseline as a nonfixed plan. Answer: C 254.Which three statements correctly describe the features of the I/O calibration process? (Choose three.) A. Only one I/O calibration process can run at a time. B. It automates the resource allocation for the Automated Maintenance Tasks. C. It improves the performance of the performance-critical sessions while running. D. It can be used to estimate the maximum number of I/Os and maximum latency time for the system. E. The latency time is computed only when the TIMED_STATISTICS initialization parameter is set to TRUE. Answer: ADE 255.Which two statements about the SQL Management Base (SMB) are true? (Choose two.) A. It contains only SQL profiles generated by SQL Tuning Advisor. B. It stores plans generated by the optimizer using a stored outline. C. It is part of the data dictionary and stored in the SYSAUX tablespace. D. It is part of the data dictionary and stored in the SYSTEM tablespace. E. It contains the statement log, the plan history, plan baselines, and SQL profiles. Answer: CE 256.Sales details are being stored on a daily basis in the SALES_2007 table. A large amount of data is added to the table daily. To save disk space, you issued the following command: ALTER TABLE sales_2007 COMPRESS FOR ALL OPERATIONS; What would be the outcome of this command? A. It produces an error because data already exists in the table. B. It produces an error because compression can be enabled at table creation only. C. It compresses all data added or modified henceforth but the existing data in the table is not compressed immediately. D. It immediately compresses all existing data as well as new data, resulting from either fresh additions or modifications to existing data. Answer: C 257.Which client requests to the database can be captured as a part of the workload capture? (Choose all that apply.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  73 / 193 A. flashback query B. distributed transactions C. logging in and logging out of sessions D. all DDL statements having bind variables E. direct path load of data from external files Answer: CD 258.Which two statements are true regarding the SQL Repair Advisor? (Choose two.) A. The SQL Repair Advisor can be invoked to tune the performance of the regressed SQL statements. B. The SQL Repair Advisor can be invoked even when the incident is not active for a SQL statement crash. C. The SQL Repair Advisor is invoked by the Health Monitor when it encounters the problematic SQL statement. D. The DBA can invoke the SQL Repair Advisor when he or she receives an alert generated when a SQL statement crashes and an incident is created in the ADR. Answer: BD 259.Which setting enables the baselines by default in Oracle Database 11g? A. setting the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to TYPICAL B. adding filters to the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) C. enabling Automated Maintenance Task using Oracle Enterprise Manager D. setting the OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS parameter to TRUE Answer: A 260.Which two activities are NOT supported by the Data Recovery Advisor? (Choose two.) A. Diagnose and repair a data file corruption offline. B. Diagnose and repair a data file corruption online. C. Diagnose and repair failures on a standby database. D. Recover from failures in the Real Application Cluster (RAC) environment. Answer: CD 261.In which cases is reference partitioning effective in enhancing performance? A. It is effective only in partition pruning. B. It is effective only in partitionwise joins provided that the query predicates are different from the partitioning key. C. It is effective in both partition pruning as well as partitionwise joins provided that the query predicates are identical to the partitioning key. D. It is effective in both partition pruning as well as partitionwise joins irrespective of whether the query predicates are different from or identical to the partitioning key. Answer: D 262.In Oracle 11g, which recommendations does the SQL Access Advisor generate? (Choose all that apply.) A. partitioning recommendations The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  74 / 193 B. statistics collection recommendations C. index creation recommendations D. materialized view recommendations E. materialized view log recommendations Answer: ACDE 263.Which statement is true for enabling Enterprise Manager Support Workbench in Oracle Database 11g to upload the physical files generated by Incident Packaging Service (IPS) to MetaLink? A. The database must be running in ARCHIVELOG mode. B. No special setup is required, and the feature is enabled by default. C. The path for the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) must be configured with the DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter. D. The Enterprise Manager Support Workbench can be enabled only if the background process manageability monitor (MMON) is configured. E. Select the Enable option in the Oracle Configuration Manager Registration window during the installation of the Oracle Database 11g software, provide valid MetaLink credentials and select license agreement. Answer: E 264.Using the LIST command in Recovery Manager (RMAN), which two pieces of information in the RMAN repository can be listed? (Choose two.) A. stored scripts in the recovery catalog B. backups that can be deleted from disk C. backup sets and image copies are obsolete D. backups that do not have the AVAILABLE status in the RMAN repository Answer: AD 265.View the Exhibit for the object interdependency diagram. The PRODUCTS table is used to create the PRODCAT_VW view. PRODCAT_VW is used in the The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  75 / 193 GET_DATA procedure. GET_DATA is called in the CHECK_DATA function. A new column PROD_QTY is added to the PRODUCTS table. How does this impact the status of the dependent objects? A. All dependent objects remain valid. B. Only the procedure and function become invalid and must be recompiled. C. Only the view becomes invalid and gets automatically revalidated the next time it is used. D. Only the procedure and function become invalid and get automatically revalidated the next time they are called. Answer: A 266.View the Exhibit to examine the parameters set for your database instance. You execute the following command to perform I/O calibration after the declaration of bind variables in the session that are used in the command: SQL> EXECUTE dbms_resource_manager.calibrate_io( num_physical_disks=>1, - max_latency=>50, -max_iops=>:max_iops, -max_mbps=>:max_mbps, - actual_latency=>:actual_latency); Which statement describes the consequence? A. The command produces an error. B. The calibration process runs successfully and populates all the bind variables. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  76 / 193 C. The calibration process runs successfully but the latency time is not computed. D. The calibration process runs successfully but only the latency time is computed. Answer: A 267.You plan to control the sessions performing a huge number of I/O operations. Your requirement is to kill the session when it exceeds a specified number of I/Os. Which statement describes a solution to the above? A. Set a threshold for the default system-defined moving window baseline. B. Add directives to the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM). C. Modify the profile for the targeted users for which control needs to be imposed. D. Implement the database resource manager to add the SWITCH_IO_REQS and SWITCH_GROUP directives. Answer: D 268.You are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) for backup and recovery operations with a recovery catalog. You have been taken database backups every evening. On November 15, 2007, at 11:30 AM, you were informed that the USER_DATA tablespace was accidentally dropped. On investigation, you found that the tablespace existed until 11:00 AM, and important transactions were done after that. So you decided to perform incomplete recovery until 11:00 AM. All the archive logs needed to perform recovery are intact. In NOMOUNT state you restored the control file that has information about the USER_DATA tablespace from the latest backup. Then you mounted the database. Identify the next set of commands that are required to accomplish the task? A.RMAN> run { SET UNTIL TIME 'Nov 15 2007 11:00:00'; RESTORE DATABASE; RECOVER DATABASE; } B.RMAN> run { SET UNTIL TIME 'Nov 15 2007 11:00:00'; RESTORE DATABASE; RECOVER DATABASE USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE; } C.RMAN> run { RESTORE DATABASE; RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL TIME 'Nov 15 2007 11:00:00'; } D.RMAN> run { RESTORE TABLESPACE user_data; RECOVER TABLESPACE user_data UNTIL TIME 'Nov 15 2007 11:00:00'; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  77 / 193 } Answer: A 269.Examine the following set of RMAN commands: RMAN> CONFIGURE CHANNEL dc1 DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT ?/u02 /backup/ %U' "; RMAN> RUN ( ALLOCATE CHANNEL Chi DEVICE TYPE DISK; EXECUTE SCRIPT full_backup; ) Which statement is true when the RMAN RUN block Is executed? A. The execution of the script fails because multiple channels cannot coexist. B. The script is executed and both the channels are used for the script execution. C. The new channel, CHI, is Ignored because a channel has been configured already. D. ration parameter DCI is overridden because a new channel is allocated in RMAN RUN block. Answer: D 270.Which tasks are run automatically as part of the Automated Maintenance Task by default? (Choose all that apply.) A. Segment Advisor B. SQL Access Advisor C. Optimizer statistics gathering D. Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor E. Automatic Database Diagnostics Monitor Answer: ACD 271.Examine the output of the query that you executed to list the objects in the recycle bin: You verified that no table named SALES_TAB exists in the schema. Then you executed the following command to purge the objects in the recycle bin: SQL> PURGE TABLE sales_tab; What would be the outcome of this command? A. All three tables in the recycle bin are purged B. Only the table with the oldest DROPSCN is purged C. The command returns an error because multiple entries with the same name exist in the recycle bin D. Only the table with the latest DROPSCN is purged Answer: B 272.You issue the following RMAN command to set a retention policy on a database: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  78 / 193 RMAN>CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 2; What will be the outcome of issuing this command? A. After two days, a backup will be marked obsolete B. After two days, a backup will be deleted from the media C. If the RMAN repository has records of two or more recent backups of a file, then older backups will be deleted from the media. D. If the RMAN repository has records of two or more recent backups of a file, then older backups will be marked obsolete. Answer: D 273.Which statements are true regarding the system-defined moving window baseline in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.) A. It does not allow you to change the moving window size. B. Adaptive threshold functionalities use it by default to compute statistics. C. It is created by default with the window size being equal to the AWR retention time. D. It is created when the first snapshot is collected by the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR). Answer: BC 274.The SQL Tuning Advisor has been configured with default configurations in your database instance. Which recommendation is automatically implemented without the DBA's intervention after the SQL Tuning Advisor is run as part of the AUTOTASK framework? A. statistics recommendations B. SQL profile recommendations C. index-related recommendations D. restructuring of SQL recommendations Answer: B 275.You have enabled resumable space allocation in your database by setting the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT parameter set to a nonzero value. Which three statements about resumable space allocation are true? (Choose three.) A. Even with resumable space allocation enabled for your database, you can disable resumable space allocation for a single session. B. A resumable statement is suspended only if an out of space error occurs. C. When a resumable statement is suspended, the transaction that contains the statement is also suspended. D. A resumable statement can only be suspended and resumed once during the execution of the statement. E. You can query the V$SESSION_WAIT dynamic performance view to identify the statements that are suspended for a session. Answer: ACE 276.The following command is executed to create the baseline template: SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_WORKLOAD_REPOSITORY.CREATE_BASELINE_TEMPLATE(START_TIME=> The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  79 / 193 TO_TIESTAMP(SYSDATE+2), END_TIME=>TO_TIMESTAMP(SYSDATE+10), BASELINE_NAME=>'Mybase4', TEMPLATE_NAME=>'Mytemp4', EXPIRATION=>NULL); Which statement is true about the effect of the above command? A. It creates a baseline template that never expires. B. It produces an error because no snapshot information is provided to create the baseline. C. It creates a baseline template that expires after the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) retention period. D. It creates a repeating baseline template that repeats after the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) retention period. Answer: A 277.The BOOKINGS table contains online booking information. When a booking is confirmed, the details are transferred to an archival table BOOKINGS_HIST and deleted from the BOOKINGS table. There is no fixed time interval between each online booking and its confirmation. Because sufficient space is not always available from the delete operations the high-water mark (HWM) is moved up and many rows are inserted below the HWM of the table. The BOOKINGS table has Automatic Segment Space Management (ASSM) and row movement enabled. The table is accessible in 24x7 mode. What is the most efficient method to reclaim the space released by the delete operations in the BOOKINGS table? A. Perform EXPORT, DROP, and IMPORT operations on the BOOKINGS table sequentially B. Shrink the BOOKINGS table by using the ALTER TABLE... SHRINK SPACE command C. Move the BOOKINGS table to a different location by using the ALTER TABLE... MOVE command D. Deallocate the space in the BOOKINGS table by using the ALTER TABLE ... DEALLOCATE UNUSED command Answer: B 278.You issued the following command: CREATE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE admin_work_area (startdate DATE, enddate DATE, class CHAR(20)) ON COMMIT DELETE ROWS TABLESPACE tbs_t1; An index is then created on the ADMIN_WORK_AREA temporary table. Which two statements are true regarding the TBS_T1 tablespace in the above command? (Choose two.) A. It stores only the temporary table but not its indexes. B. It stores both the temporary table as well as its indexes. C. It must be a nondefault temporary tablespace for the database. D. It can be a default or nondefault temporary tablespace for the database. E. It must be the default temporary tablespace of the user who issues the command. Answer: BD 279.Identify the activities performed as part of the Automatic SQL Tuning process in the maintenance window? (Choose all that apply.) A. generating the SQL profile The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  80 / 193 B. testing and accepting the SQL profile C. generating a list of candidate SQLs for tuning D. adding tuned SQL plans into the SQL plan baseline E. tuning each SQL statement in the order of importance F. generating baselines that include candidate SQLs for tuning Answer: ABCE 280.View the Exhibit to examine the replay settings for replay parameters. What is the implication for setting the values for replay parameters? (Choose all that apply.) A. The COMMIT order in the captured workload is preserved during replay. B. The value 100 in the THINK_TIME_SCALE parameter attempts to make the replay client shorten the think time between calls. C. The value 100 in the CONNECT_TIME_SCALE parameter attempts to connect all sessions as captured. D. The value 100 in the THINK_TIME_SCALE parameter attempts to match the captured user think time while replaying. E. The value 100 in the CONNECT_TIME_SCALE parameter attempts to connect all sessions immediately as soon as the replay begins. Answer: ACD 281.You are working on a 24X7 database. You want to design a backup strategy for your database that uses user managed backups. You want to be able to perform all backups while the database remains online. Which statement about performing user-managed backups in a 24x7 environment is true? A. You must have change tracking enabled in your database B. Your database must be running in NOARCHIVELOG mode C. To back up a tablespace, it must be in backup mode D. To back up a tablespace, it must first be taken offline Answer: C 282.You are managing an Oracle 11g database with ASM storage, for which the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter is set to 11.1.0. In the ASM instance, the COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute for the disk group is set to 10.2 and the COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute is set to 11.1. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  81 / 193 Which two statements are true in this scenario for the features enabled for ASM? (Choose two.) A. The ASM-preferred mirror read feature is enabled. B. The ASM supports variable sizes for extents of 1, 8, and 64 allocation units. C. The ASM disk is dropped immediately from a disk group when it becomes unavailable. D. The RDBMS always reads the primary copy of a mirrored extent of the ASM disk group. Answer: AB 283.You set the following parameters in the parameter file and restarted the database: MEMORY_MAX_TARGET=0 MEMORY_TARGET=500M PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET=90M SGA_TARGET=270M Which two statements are true regarding these parameters after the database instance is restarted? (Choose two.) A. The MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameter is automatically set to 500 MB. B. The value of the MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameter remains zero till it is changed manually. C. The PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET and SGA_TARGET parameters are automatically set to zero. D. The lower bounds of PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET and SGA_TARGET parameters are set to 90 MB and 270 MB, respectively. Answer: AD 284.Evaluate the following SQL statement used to create the PRODUCTS table: CREATE TABLE products (product_id NUMBER(3) PRIMARY KEY, product_desc VARCHAR2(25), qty NUMBER(8,2), rate NUMBER(10,2), total_value AS ( qty * rate)) PARTITION BY RANGE (total_value) (PARTITION p1 VALUES LESS THAN (100000), PARTITION p2 VALUES LESS THAN (150000), PARTITION p3 VALUES LESS THAN (MAXVALUE)) COMPRESS FOR ALL OPERATIONS; Which statement is true regarding this command? A. It executes successfully but partition pruning cannot happen for this partition key. B. It produces an error because the TOTAL_VALUE column cannot be used as a partition key. C. It produces an error because compression cannot be used for the TOTAL_VALUE partition key. D. It executes successfully but the values in the TOTAL_VALUE column would not be physically stored in the partitions. Answer: D 285.View the Exhibit to examine the error while executing the REPAIR FAILURE command in an RMAN session. What is the reason for this error? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  82 / 193 A. Another repair session is running concurrently. B. The failure ID has not been mentioned in the command for data file 5. C. There are new failures recorded in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). D. The ADVISE FAILURE command has not been issued before the REPAIR FAILURE command. Answer: A 286.The Oracle Database 11g database is running in the ARCHIVELOG mode. The archived redo log files are stored on three locations. The Flash Recovery Area is one of the locations. The details are given below: LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 = 'LOCATION = /disk1/archive' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2 = 'SERVICE = stdb1' DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST = '/u01/oradata' Examine the following RMAN command issued to set the deletion policy for archived log files: RMAN> CONFIGURE ARCHIVELOG DELETION POLICY TO BACKED UP 2 TIMES TO sbt; Which statement is true regarding what this command accomplishes? A. All archived redo log files backed up at least twice to tape are deleted. B. All archived redo log files backed up at least once to tape are eligible for deletion. C. All archived redo log files backed up at least twice to tape are deleted from the flash recovery area. D. All archived redo log files in local archiving destinations and the flash recovery area backed up at least twice to tape are eligible for deletion. Answer: D 287.Evaluate the following command: SQL> CREATE TABLE design_data (id NUMBER, doc CLOB) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  83 / 193 LOB(doc) STORE AS SECUREFILE(DEDUPLICATE); Which statement is true regarding the above command? A. The LOB values are automatically compressed. B. The LOB values are cached by default in the buffer cache. C. The LOB values are automatically stored in encrypted mode. D. All LOB data that is identical in two or more rows in a LOB column share the same data blocks. Answer: D 288.You are maintaining the SALES database. You have added a new disk to a disk group. Automatic Storage Management performs the rebalancing activity. You want to speed up the rebalancing activity. Which parameter should you specify to control the speed of the rebalancing activity? A. ASM_POWER_LIMIT B. ASM_DISKSTRING C. ASM_DISKGROUPS D. INSTANCE_TYPE Answer: A 289.You are managing the APPPROD database as a DBA which is not using the Oracle-managed files. You plan to duplicate this database in the same system with the name DUPDB.You want to create the same directory structure for duplicate database files as of the target database. You executed the following RMAN commands: RMAN> CONNECT TARGET sys/sys@APPPROD RMAN> CONNECT AUXILIARY sys/sys@DUPDB RMAN> DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO dupdb FROM ACTIVE DATABASE PASSWORD FILE SPILE NOFILENAMECHECK; What are the implications of this command? A. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the Oracle base with a different directory for the duplicate database. B. It overwrites data files of the target database because a different location for data files is not mentioned for the duplicate database. C. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that of the target database with the same directory structure. D. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that of the target but with a different directory for the duplicate database. Answer: B 290.What are the recommendations for Oracle Database 11g installation to make it Optimal Flexible Architecture (OFA)-compliant? (Choose all that apply.) A. ORACLE_BASE should be set explicitly. B. An Oracle base should have only one Oracle home created in it. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  84 / 193 C. Flash recovery area and data file location should be on separate disks. D. Flash recovery area and data file location should be created under Oracle base in a non-Automatic Storage Management (ASM) setup. Answer: ACD 291.ENCRYPT_TS is an encrypted tablespace that contains tables with data. Which statement is true regarding the effect of queries and data manipulation language (DML) statements on the encrypted data in the tables? A. The data is decrypted during SORT and JOIN operations. B. The data remains encrypted when it is read into memory. C. The data remains encrypted when it is stored in the redo logs. D. The data remains encrypted in the UNDO tablespace provided that the UNDO tablespace was created with the encryption option enabled. Answer: C 292.You decided to use Direct NFS configuration in a non-RAC Oracle installation and created the oranfstab file in /etc. Which two statements are true regarding this oranfstab file? (Choose two.) A. Its entries are specific to a single database. B. It contains file systems that have been mounted by Direct NFS. C. It is globally available to all Oracle 11g databases on the machine. D. It contains file systems that have been mounted by the kernel NFS system. Answer: CD 293.Observe the following warning in an RMAN session of your database instance: WARNING: new failures were found since last LIST FAILURE command Which statement describes the scenario that must have produced this warning? A. The CHANGE FAILURE command has detected new failures recorded in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository(ADR). B. The VALIDATE DATABASE command has detected new failures recorded in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). C. The ADVISE FAILURE command has detected new failures recorded in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) since the last LIST FAILURE. D. The RECOVER command has detected new failures recorded in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) since the last LIST FAILURE command was executed. Answer: C 294.Which tuning tool recommends how to optimize materialized views so that these views can take advantage of the general query rewrite feature? A. Segment Advisor B. SQL Access Advisor C. Undo Advisor D. SQL Tuning Advisor Answer: B The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  85 / 193 295.Which statement about using RMAN stored scripts is true? A. To create and execute an RMAN stored script, you must use a recovery catalog. B. When executing a stored script and a command fails, the remainder of the script is executed, and a message is written to the alert log file. C. RMAN stored scripts can always be executed against any target database that is registered in the recovery catalog. D. When you execute a stored script, it always executes using the persistent channel settings previously set with the CONFIGURE command. Answer: A 296.You perform the following activities during the database upgrade from Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g: Capture plans for a SQL workload into a SQL Tuning Set (STS) before upgrade. Load these plans from the STS into the SQL plan baseline immediately after the upgrade. What is the reason for performing these activities? A. to minimize plan regression due to the use of a new optimizer version B. to completely avoid the use of new plans generated by a new optimizer version C. to prevent plan capturing when the SQL statement is executed after the database upgrade D. to keep the plan in the plan history so that it can be used when the older version of the optimizer is used Answer: A 297.View the Exhibit for some of the parameter settings. You start a session and issue the following command: SQL>CREATE INDEX emp_ename ON emp(ename) TABLESPACE users INVISIBLE; What is the outcome of the above command? A. The index is not used by the optimizer but is maintained during DML operations. B. The index is not used by the optimizer and is not maintained during DML operations. C. The index is used by the optimizer only if a hint is specified in the query statement and is maintained during DML operations. D. The index is used by the optimizer only if a hint is specified in the query statement but is not maintained during DML operations. Answer: A 298.While tuning a SQL statement, the SQL Tuning Advisor finds an existing SQL profile for the statement The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  86 / 193 that has stale statistics available. What would the optimizer do in this situation? A. It updates the existing SQL profiles with current statistics. B. It makes the statistics information available to GATHER_STATS_JOB. C. It initiates the statistics collection process by running GATHER_STATS_JOB. D. It logs a warning message in the alert log so that the DBA can perform statistics collection manually. Answer: B 299.In your database, the LDAP_DIRECTORY_SYSAUTH initialization parameter has been set to YES and the users who need to access the database as DBAs have been granted SYSDBA enterprise role in Oracle Internet Directory (OID). SSL and the password file have been configured. A user SCOTT with the SYSDBA privilege tries to connect to the database instance from a remote machine using the command: $ SQLPLUS scott/tiger@DB01 AS SYSDBA where DB01 is the net service name. Which authentication method would be used first? A. authentication by password file B. authentication by using certificates over SSL C. authentication by using the Oracle Internet Directory D. authentication by using the local OS of the database server Answer: A 300.The following databases are registered in the base recovery catalog: PROD1, PROD2, and PROD3. The database user CATOWNER owns the base recovery catalog. You want a new user VPC1 to have access to only the PROD1 database and create a virtual private catalog. Given below are some of the commands required to achieve this: 1.SQL> GRANT recovery_catalog_owner TO vpc1; 2.RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/password@catdb; 3.RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1 TO vpc1; 4.RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG catowner/password@catdb; 5.RMAN> CREATE VIRTUAL CATALOG; What is the correct sequence in which the commands have to be executed? A. 1, 4, 5, 2, 3 B. 1, 4, 3, 2, 5 C. 4, 5, 2, 3, 1 D. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1 E. 1, 4, 2, 3, 5 Answer: B 301.Which command is used to configure RMAN to perform a compressed backup for every backup executed? A. BACKUP AS COMPRESSED BACKUPSET DATABASE B. BACKUP AS COMPRESSED COPY OF DATABASE C. CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE DISK BACKUP TYPE TO COMPRESSED BACKUPSET D. CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE DISK BACKUP TYPE COMPRESS The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  87 / 193 E. BACKUP DATABASE COMPRESS Answer: C 302.You issue the following command: RMAN>CONFIGURE BACKUP OPTIMIZATION ON; What is the result of this command on your backups? A. An incremental backup strategy will be used automatically. B. Read-only datafiles will not be backed up as long as backups of those files already exist and those backups meet established retention criteria. C. RMAN will configure itself for maximum performance at the cost of CPU. D. RMAN will configure itself for minimal OS/CPU impact at the cost of time to back up the database. E. RMAN will automatically compress backups. Answer: B 303.What is the purpose of the RMAN recovery catalog? (Choose all that apply.) A. It must be used because all RMAN-related backup and recovery metadata information is contained in it. B. It provides a convenient, optional, repository of backup- and recovery-related metadata. C. It provides the ability to store RMAN scripts for global use by any database that has access to the repository. D. It provides a means of storing all RMAN backup sets physically in an Oracle database server. E. It provides the ability to store backup records for more than a year. Answer: BCE 304.What privileges must be granted to allow an account to create the recovery catalog? (Choose all that apply.) A. RECOVERY_CATALOG_OWNER B. DBA C. RESOURCE D. SELECT ANY DICTIONARY E. CONNECT Answer: AC 305.Which command do you use to create a recovery-catalog schema? A. create recovery catalog B. create catalog C. build catalog D. catalog create E. mount catalog Answer: B 306.If you back up a database without connecting to the recovery catalog, which operations will cause the recovery catalog to be updated? (Choose all that apply.) A. The next time you back up the database when you are also connected to the recovery catalog and the The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  88 / 193 target database B. The next time you are connected to the target database and the recovery catalog database and issue the resync command C. The next time you connect RMAN to just the recovery catalog D. The next time you connect to the recovery catalog and the target database with RMAN E. Connecting to the recovery catalog and issuing the resync all databases command Answer: AB 307.You have created a script in the recovery catalog called backup_database. Which of the following commands would successfully execute that script? A. run { open script backup_database; run script backup_database } B. run { engage script backup_database; } C. run { run script backup_database; } D. Run { execute script backup_database; } E. The name backup_database is an invalid name for an RMAN script. Trying to run it from RMAN would result in an error. Answer: D 308.In what order would you execute the following steps to create a recovery catalog? A. Issue the create catalog command. B. Create the recovery-catalog database. C. Create the recovery-catalog user. D. Grant the recovery_catalog_owner privilege to the recovery-catalog user. E. Issue the register database command from the target database. F. a, b, c, d, e G. b, a, d, c, e H. b, c, d, a, e I. b, c, d, e, a J. b, d, c, a, e Answer: C 309.How would you grant the RVPC user access to specific RMAN database records in the RMAN virtual private catalog? A. Issue the grant command from the SYS user (or equivalent) of the target database. B. Issue the grant command from the SYS user (or equivalent) of the recovery-catalog database. C. Issue the grant command from the recovery catalog-owning schema user account in the recovery catalog. D. Issue the grant command from RMAN when connected to the recovery catalog-owning schema. E. Issue the grant command from RMAN when connected to the target database. Answer: D 310.The RVPC user can do which of the following? (Choose all that apply.) A. Register databases if granted the register database privilege B. See all databases in the recovery-catalog schema The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  89 / 193 C. See all database-related metadata in the recovery catalog if they are granted access to that database D. Unregister databases from the RVPC catalog that were not granted to the RVPC catalog owner with the grant command E. Not be connected to with the RMAN command-line catalog parameter for backup or recovery purposes Answer: AC 311.Given the script create script db_backup_datafile_script {backup datafile and 1, and2 plus archivelog delete input;} What is the result of running this command? Run {execute script db_backup_datafile_script using 2;} A. The script will fail since you instructed RMAN to back up only one datafile rather than two. B. The script will successfully back up datafile 3 without error. C. The script will fail since it uses a substitution variable which is not supported. D. The execute script command will prompt for the value of and2 since it's not included in the command. E. The script will fail because you cannot use the plus archivelog command when backing up database datafiles. Answer: D 312.Which is the correct way to connect to both the target database and the recovery catalog from the RMAN command line? Assume that the target database is called ORCL and that the recovery catalog database is called RCAT. Also assume that the recovery-catalog owner is called RCAT_OWN. Assume the environment is configured for the ORCL database. (Choose all that apply.) A. rman target=/ catalog=/@rcat B. rman target=/ catalog=rcat_own/rcat_own C. rman target=/ catalog=rcat_own/rcat_own@RCAT D. rman target=sys/robert@orcl catalog=rcat_own/rcat_own@RCAT E. You cannot connect to the target database and the recovery catalog at the same time. Answer: CD 313.What command would you issue to enable automated backups of control files? A. alter database controlfile autobackup on B. alter system controlfile autobackup on C. configure controlfile autobackup on D. enable controlfile autobackup Answer: C 314.Given the following RMAN commands, choose the option that reflects the order required to restore your currently operational ARCHIVELOG-mode database. A. restore database; B. recover database; C. shutdown immediate D. startup E. restore archivelog all; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  90 / 193 F. alter database open G. a, b, c, d, e, f H. c, b, a, d, e, f I. c, b, a, d, f J. c, a, b, d K. c, a, e, b, d, f Answer: E 315.Which commands are used for RMAN database recovery? (Choose all that apply.) A. restore B. repair C. copy D. recover E. replace Answer: AD 316.Given a complete loss of your database, in what order would you need to perform the following RMAN operations to restore it? A. restore controlfile B. restore database C. restore spfile D. recover database E. alter database open F. alter database open resetlogs G. b, a, c, d, e H. a, c, b, d, f I. c, a, b, d, e J. c, a, b, d, f K. e, a, b, d, c Answer: D 317.If you lost your entire database, including the database spfile, control files, online redo logs, and database datafiles, what kind of recovery would be required with RMAN? A. Complete database recovery. B. Incomplete database recovery. C. Approximate database recovery. D. Archived database recovery. E. The database could not be recovered with RMAN. Answer: B 318.Which command will restore all datafiles to the date 9/30/2008 at 18:00 hours? A. restore datafiles until time '09/28/2008:21:03:11'; B. restore database files until time '09/28/2008:18:00:00'; C. restore database until time '09/28/2008:18:00:00'; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  91 / 193 D. recover database until time '09/28/2008:18:00:00'; E. recover database until timestamp '09/28/2008:18:00:00'; Answer: C 319.What is the end result of these commands if they are successful? RMAN> show retention policy; RMAN configuration parameters for database with db_unique_name ORCL are: CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 1; # default Backup database tag=gold_copy plus archivelog tag=gold_copy delete input; Backup database tag=silver_copy plus archivelog tag=silver_copy delete input; A. Attempting to restore silver_copy will fail. B. Attempting to restore gold_copy will fail. C. Both backups will be available for restore without question. D. Attempting to restore gold_copy may or may not succeed. E. You will not be able to restore either gold_copy or silver_copy. Answer: D 320.You are using RMAN to backup your ARCHIVELOG mode database. You have enabled control-file autobackups. Which files are not backed up during the RMAN backup? A. Database Datafiles B. Database Control Files C. Online redo logs D. Archived redo logs E. The database SPFILE F. None of the above, all these files are backed up. Answer: C 321.True or false: RMAN offers the equivalent of the SQL command alter database backup controlfile to trace. A. True B. False Answer: B 322.You need to restore your database back to 9/30/2008 at 18:00. In what order would you run the following commands to compete this task? A. restore controlfile until time `09/30/2008:18:00:00'; B. restore database until time `09/30/2008:18:00:00'; C. restore spfile until time `09/30/2008:18:00:00';; D. recover database until time `09/30/2008:18:00:00'; E. alter database open resetlogs; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  92 / 193 F. alter database open; G. b, d, e H. b, d, f I. c, a, b, d, e J. c, a, b, d, f K. a, b, d, e Answer: A 323.What is the correct order of the following commands if you wanted to restore datafile 4, which was accidentally removed from the file system? A. sql 'alter database datafile 4 online'; B. restore datafile 4; C. recover datafile 4; D. sql 'alter database datafile 4 offline'; E. startup F. shutdown G. a, c, b, d H. d, b, c, a I. f, d, b, c, a, e J. c, a, b, d, f K. a, b, d, e Answer: B 324.Your database is up and running and one of your three control files is accidentally erased. You start RMAN and run the following command: RESTORE CONTROLFILE FROM AUTOBACKUP; Which of the following statements is true? (Choose all that apply.) A. The command restores only the missing control file. B. The command restores all the control files. C. The command fails because the database is running. D. This is the correct way to address this problem. E. This is not the correct way to address this problem. Answer: CE 325.Which of the following are valid until command options when attempting point-in-time recovery in RMAN? (Choose all that apply.) A. until time B. until change C. until sequence D. until SCN E. until commit Answer: ACD 326.Which of the following does the recover command not do? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  93 / 193 A. Restore archived redo logs. B. Apply archived redo logs. C. Restore incremental backups. D. Apply incremental backups. E. Restore datafile images. Answer: A 327.You have a database with the following tablespaces: SYSTEM, SYSAUX, UNDO, USERS, TEMP. You want to"roll back" the data in the USERS tablespace to the way it looked yesterday. Which tablespaces do you need to perform a point-in-time restore operation on in order to complete this task? (Choose all that apply.) A. SYSTEM B. SYSAUX C. UNDO D. USERS E. TEMP F. This restore is not possible. Answer: ABCDE 328.You have backed up your database using image copies. You have lost the SYSTEM tablespace and need to restart your database as quickly as possible. What is the correct solution? A. Restore the SYSTEM tablespace from the last backup set and then recover the database. B. Restore the SYSTEM tablespace image copy using the restore command and then restore the database. C. Use the switch datafile command to instantly switch to the datafile copy, recover the tablespace, and open the database. D. The database is not recoverable in this situation with image copies. E. Manually copy the datafile image copy to the correct location and then manually restore the database from SQL*Plus. Answer: C 329.If you find errors in the view V$DATABASE_BLOCK_CORRUPTION with a status of MEDIA_CORRUPT, what RMAN command would you run to correct the problem? A. recover lost blocks; B. recover corrupt blocks; C. recover media corrupt blocks from list; D. recover corrupt blocks from list; E. recover corruption list; Answer: E 330.What will be the end result of this set of RMAN commands? shutdown abort startup mount restore datafile 4 until time ,,09/30/2008:15:00:00; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  94 / 193 recover datafile 4 until time ,,09/29/2008:15:00:00; alter database open resetlogs; A. Datafile 4 will be recovered until 9/30/2008 at 15:00 and the database will open. B. The restore command will fail. C. The recover command will fail. D. The alter database open resetlogs command will fail. E. All these commands will fail because they must be in the confines of a run block. Answer: D 331.Which of the following represents the correct way to perform an online recovery of datafile 4, which is assigned to a tablespace called USERS? A. shutdown restore datafile 4; recover datafile 4; alter database open; B. Sql alter database datafile 4 offline; restore datafile 4; recover datafile 4; alter database open; C. Sql alter database datafile 4 offline; restore datafile 4; Sql alter database datafile 4 online; D. Sql alter database datafile 4 offline; restore database datafile 4; recover database datafile 4; Sql alter database datafile 4 online; E. Sql alter database datafile 4 offline; restore datafile 4; recover datafile 4; Sql alter database datafile 4 online; Answer: E 332.David managed to accidentally delete the datafiles for database called DSL. He called Heber and Heber tried to help but he managed to delete the control files of the database. Heber called Bill and Bill saved the day. They are using a recovery catalog for this database. What steps did Bill perform to recover the database and in what order? A. Restored the control file with the RMAN restore controlfile command. B. Mounted the DSL instance with the alter database mount command. C. Restored the datafiles for the DSL database with the RMAN restore command. D. Opened the DSL database with the alter database open resetlogs command. E. Recovered the datafiles for the DSL database with the RMAN recover command. F. Started the DSL instance. G. Connected to the recovery catalog with RMAN. H. a, b, c, d, e, f, g I. b, c, d, g, f, e, a J. g, f, a, b, c, e, d K. c, a, d, b, f, e, g L. g, f, a, b, e, c, d Answer: C 333.Which command would you use to determine what database backups are currently available for restore? A. list database backup; B. report database backup; C. list backup of database; D. list summary backup; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  95 / 193 E. report backup of database; Answer: C 334.What command would you use to ensure that backup records in the control file are pointing to actual physical files on the backup media? A. crosscheck B. list backup C. confirm D. resync E. backup validate Answer: A 335.You have backed up your database twice without connecting to the recovery catalog. What command do you issue to transfer the control-file metadata to the recovery catalog? A. synch catalog B. resync catalog C. replicate catalog D. update catalog E. restore catalog Answer: B 336.You want to make sure that your database backup does not exceed 10 hours in length. What command would you issue that would meet this condition? A. backup database plus archivelog; ivlog until time 10:00; B. backup database plus arch C. backup database plus archivelog timeout 10:00; D. backup database plus archivelog duration 10:00; E. backup database plus archivelog timeout 10:00; Answer: D 337.You have lost all your RMAN backup set pieces due to a disk failure. Unfortunately, you have an automated cross-check script that also does a delete expired backupset command. You have restored all the backup set pieces from tape. What command would you use to get those backup set pieces registered in the recovery catalog and the control file of the database again? A. register database B. recover catalog C. load backupset D. synch metadata E. catalog start with Answer: E 338.You run the following commands: RMAN> list expired backup; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  96 / 193 RMAN> delete expired backup; What will happen to the backup set pieces associated with the backups that appear in the list expired backup command? A. They will be renamed. B. Nothing will happen to them. The backup set pieces do not exist. C. They will be deleted immediately since they are not in the flash recovery area. D. You will need to manually remove the physical files listed in the output of the commands. E. They will become hidden files and removed 10 days later. Answer: B 339.Why would you run the delete obsolete command? (Choose all that apply.) A. To remove missing backup set pieces physically from disk B. To remove metadata related to backup set pieces in the control file and the recovery catalog C. To mark as deleted records in the control file and the recovery catalog associated with obsolete backup sets D. To delete backup set pieces associated with backups that are no longer needed due to retention criteria E. To remove old versions of RMAN backups Answer: CD 340.What does it mean if a backup is expired? A. The backup set has exceeded the retention criteria set in RMAN and is eligible for removal. B. The backup set has one or more invalid blocks in it and is not usable for recovery. C. The backup set contains one or more tablespaces no longer in the database. D. The backup set contains one or more missing backup set pieces. E. The backup set is from a previous version of RMAN and was not upgraded. Answer: D 341.If a backup set is expired, what can you do to correct the problem? A. Change the retention criteria. B. Make the lost backup set pieces available to RMAN again. C. Run the crosscheck command to correct the location for the backup set piece contained in the metadata. D. Nothing. The backup set piece is lost forever. E. Call Oracle support, their assistance is required. Answer: B 342.How long will this backup be allowed to run? Backup as compressed backupset duration 2:00 minimize load database ; A. 2 minutes B. 2 hours C. 2 days D. The command will generate an error. E. This backup is not constrained by any time limitation. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  97 / 193 Answer: B 343.What is the impact of the following backup if it exceeds the duration allowance? (Choose all that apply.)Backup as compressed backupset duration 2:00 partial minimize load database ; A. The entire backup will fail. It will not be usable for recovery. B. The entire backup will fail, but any datafile successfully backed up will be usable for recovery. C. If this backup fails, subsequent backups will prioritize datafiles not backed up. D. If this backup fails, an error will be raised and any other commands will not be executed. E. If this backup fails, no error will be raised and any other commands will be executed. Answer: B 344.In what view are you likely to see the following output? SID SERIAL# EVENT SECONDS_IN_WAIT 121 269 RMAN backup & recovery I/O 2 129 415 SQL*Net message from client 63 130 270 SQL*Net message from client A. V$SESSION_EVENT B. V$SESSION C. V$WAITS D. V$WAITSTAT E. V$SYSSTAT Answer: B 345.What view might you use to try to determine how long a particular backup will take? A. V$SESSION_EVENT B. V$SESSION C. V$WAITS D. V$WAITSTAT E. V$SESSION_LONGOPS Answer: E 346.What is the impact of the results of the output of the following command? RMAN> report unrecoverable database; Report of files that need backup due to unrecoverable operations File Type of Backup Required Name 4 full or incremental C:\ORACLE\ORADATA\ORCL\USERS01.DBF A. There are no backup sets with any backups of the users01.dbf datafile. B. The users01.dbf datafile has had unrecoverable operations occur in it. It will need to be backed up or some data loss is possible during a recovery. C. The users01.dbf datafile is corrupted. D. The users01.dbf datafile backup exceeds the retention criteria. E. The last backup of the users01.dbf datafile failed and must be rerun. Answer: D 347.What does the output on this report indicate? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  98 / 193 RMAN> report need backup; RMAN retention policy will be applied to the command RMAN retention policy is set to redundancy 1 Report of files with less than 1 redundant backups File #bkps Name 5 0 C:\ORACLE\ORADATA\ORCL\MY_DATA_01.DBF A. The my_data_01.dbf datafile is corrupted and needs to be restored. B. The my_data_01.dbf datafile has not yet been backed up. This report does not imply that the data in the datafile can not be recovered. C. The my_data_01.dbf datafile has not yet been backed up. This report implies that the data in the datafile can not be recovered. D. The my_data_01.dbf datafile no longer meets the retention criteria for backups. E. Datafile 5 is missing. Answer: B 348.What does the minimize load database parameter mean when backing up a database? A. RMAN will attempt to make the backup run as fast as possible without any IO limitations. B. RMAN will automatically restrict the number of channels in use to one. C. RMAN will spread the backup IO over the total duration stated in the backup command. D. RMAN will skip any datafile that currently is involved in an IO operation. RMAN will retry backing up the datafile later and an error will be raised at the end of the backup if the datafile cannot be backed up. E. Datafiles will be backed up; those having the lowest current number of IO operations will be backed up first. Answer: C 349.What is the result of this command? RMAN> Report need backup days 3; A. Lists all datafiles created in the last three days that are not backed up. B. Lists all datafiles not recoverable based on the current retention criteria. C. Lists all datafiles not backed up in the last three days. The datafile is not recoverable. D. Lists all datafiles that need to be backed up due to unrecoverable operations. E. Lists all datafiles not backed up in the last three days. It does not imply that the datafile is not recoverable. Answer: E 350.Why would you execute the report obsolete command? A. To list all backups that were no longer available for restore operations B. To list all backups that had aged beyond the RMAN retention criteria C. To list all backup set pieces listed in control-file or recovery-catalog metadata that are not on the backup media D. To list all datafiles that are no longer part of the database and thus do not need to be backed up E. To list all archived redo logs that are no longer needed for any database recovery Answer: B 351.What information does the report schema command not provide? (Choose all that apply.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  99 / 193 A. Size of the datafiles B. Size of the tempfiles C. Date of last backup for datafiles and tempfiles D. Filenames for each datafile E. Checkpoint SCN associated with the last RMAN backup Answer: CE 352.If a backup is expired, which of the following is true? A. It can never be used for a restore/recover operation. B. Oracle will remove the backup set pieces from the flash recovery area. C. The backup has been used at least once to restore and recover the database. D. The backup is no longer valid because of a resetlogs operation. E. The physical backup set pieces are missing from the media. Answer: E 353.True or false: tablespace point-in-time recovery is possible only with RMAN. A. True B. False Answer: B 354.Which command is used to begin a tablespace point-in-time recovery? A. Restore tablespace B. Recover tablespace C. Tablespace recover D. Recover to time E. recover datafile Answer: B 355.When youre performing active database duplication, a backup of what kind is required? A. A current RMAN backup-set backup is required. B. No backup is required. C. An RMAN image backup is required. D. A manual backup is required. E. A "duplicate" preparatory backup is required. Answer: B 356.Which of the following commands will perform an active database duplication of the ORCL database to the ORCL2 database? A. Set oracle_sid=orcl rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/Robert@orcl2 create duplicate target database to neworcl from active database nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files ' c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl', 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl' set db_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl',' c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl' set log_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl','c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl'; B. Set oracle_sid=orcl The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  100 / 193 rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/Robert@orcl2 duplicate target database nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl', 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl' set db_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl','c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl' set log_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl','c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl'; C. Set oracle_sid=orcl rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/Robert@orcl2 duplicate target database to neworcl nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl', 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl' set db_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl',' c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl' set log_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl','c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl'; D. Set oracle_sid=orcl rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/Robert duplicate target database to neworcl from active database nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl', 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl' set db_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl',' c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl' set log_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl','c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl'; E. Set oracle_sid=orcl rman target=sys/robert auxname=sys/Robert@orcl2 duplicate target database to neworcl from active database nofilenamecheck spfile set control_files 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control01.ctl', 'c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl\control02.ctl' set db_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl',' c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl' set log_file_name_convert 'c:\oracle\oradata\orcl','c:\oracle\oradata\neworcl'; Answer: E 357.How many database instances are used during a database-duplication process? A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four E. Five Answer: B 358.What command is used to reset a database to a previous incarnation? A. reset incarnation B. incarnation reset C. reset database to incarnation D. reset database incarnation E. reset databse incarnation number Answer: C 359.What view would you use to determine if a given tablespace is fully self-contained for the execution of a tablespace point-in-time recovery? A. TS_CHECK B. TPITR_CHECK C. TS_PITR_CHECK D. CHECK_TSPITR E. PITR_TS_CHECK The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  101 / 193 Answer: C 360.When performing a full database disaster recovery with RMAN, in what order would you execute these steps? A. Restore the control file from autobackups. B. Run the RMAN restore and recover command. C. Restore the database spfile from autobackups. D. Make the RMAN backup set pieces available. E. Open the database with the alter database open resetlogs command. F. Open the database with the alter database open command. G. a, b, c, d, e, f H. c, d, a, b, f I. d, c, a, b, f J. d, b, d, c, e K. d, c, a, b, e Answer: E 361.When performing a database duplication, which duplicate database parameter would you set to ensure that the online redo logs are created in the correct location? A. log_file_name_convert B. convert_log_file_name C. file_name_convert_log D. redo_log_file_name_convert E. logfile_convert_directory Answer: A 362.Which command would correctly start a TSPITR of the USERS tablespace? A. recover tablespace users until time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary; B. recover tablespace users time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary; time ,, 10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary; C. recover tablespace users to point-in- D. recover tablespace users except time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary; E. recover tablespace users until time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary; Answer: E 363.True or false: you can perform an active database duplication when the database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode. A. True B. False Answer: B 364.When running the tablespace point-in-time command recover tablespace users until time ,,10/06/2008:22:42:00 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  102 / 193 auxiliary destination ,,c:\oracle\auxiliary; you receive the following error: RMAN-00571: =========================================================== RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS =============== RMAN-00571: =========================================================== RMAN-03002: failure of recover command at 10/08/2008 16:00:30 RMAN-20202: Tablespace not found in the recovery catalog RMAN-06019: could not translate tablespace name "USERS" What is the likely cause of the error? A. The database is in ARCHIVELOG mode. B. There is not a current backup of the database available. C. The USERS tablespace has dependent objects in other tablespaces and can not be a part of a TSPITR alone. D. The USERS tablespace is not eligible for TSPITR because it has invalid objects. E. The recover tablespace command is incorrect and generates the error. Answer: B 365.Which of the following restrictions are not true with respect to tablespace point-in-time recovery? (Choose all that apply.) A. The target database must be in NOARCHIVELOG mode. B. No backup is required of the database before you perform a TSPITR. C. You must have all archived redo logs generated since the last backup up to the point to which you want to restore the transport set. D. If you rename a tablespace, you can not perform a TSPITR to any point in time before that rename operation occurred. E. If you have tables in tablespace_1 that have associated constraints in tablespace_2, then you must transport both tablespaces. Answer: AB 366.If you are going to run a TSPITR recovery, which view will help you to determine which objects will be lost during the TSPITR? A. TS_OBJECTS_TO_BE_DROPPED B. TS_PTTR_OBJECT_DROPPED C. TS_PITR_OBJECTS_TO_BE_DROPPED D. TS_OBJECTS_DROPPED E. TS_DROPPED_OBJECTS Answer: C 367.Youre performing tablespace point-in-time recovery on a tablespace called USERS. If an object in that tablespace has a foreign key constraint owned by another object in the INDEX_TBS, which statement is true? A. You cannot perform the TSPITR with the constraints enabled. B. You must perform the TSPITR recovery of both tablespaces for it to be successful. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  103 / 193 C. You can perform TSPITR only on the USERS tablespace. D. RMAN will determine if the INDEX_TBS tablespace must also be duplicated and will duplicate it automatically. E. The TSPITR will only be successful if the constraint is enabled. Answer: B 368.When issuing the duplicate database command, you use the parameter DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT. For what purpose do you use this parameter? A. To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance online redo logs. B. To indicate the location of the target database datafiles. C. To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance control file and online redo logs. D. To indicate the location of the auxiliary-instance database datafiles. E. This is not a valid parameter when duplicating a database. Answer: D 369.Which of the following identifies and creates an index to minimize the DB time for a particular SQL statement? A. The SGA Tuning Advisor B. The SQL Access Advisor C. The SQL Tuning Advisor D. The Memory Advisor Answer: C 370.Why should you back up a duplicated tablespace after a TSPITR is complete? A. The tablespace cannot be duplicated or restored to any point in time after the duplication. B. The tablespace cannot be duplicated or restored to the point in time before the duplication. C. The entire database cannot be restored after a TSPITR, so a backup is required. D. You cannot bring the tablespace online until its been backed up. E. There is no requirement to do so, as RMAN will back up the tablespace after the TSPITR. Answer: B 371.In what state are the datafiles of a tablespace after a TSPITR has been successfully completed? A. The datafiles have an ONLINE status. B. The datafiles have an OFFLINE status. C. The datafiles have an ONLINE status and are in hot backup mode prepared for an online backup. D. The datafiles have an OFFLINE status and are in hot backup mode for an online backup. E. The datafiles are in STANDBY mode. Answer: A 372.Which command do you use to generate a report of database incarnations? A. list incarnation of database B. report incarnation of database C. list database incarnation D. database incarnation list The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  104 / 193 E. report database incarnation Answer: A 373.Which of the following Oracle features utilize the undo tablespace? (Choose all that apply) A. Flashback Query B. Flashback Drop C. Flashback Table D. Flashback Database E. Transaction Processing F. Recycle Bin Answer: ACE 374.Which of the following statements are true regarding the Recycle Bin? (Choose all that apply.) A. The Recycle Bin is a physical storage area for dropped objects. B. The Recycle Bin is a logical container for dropped objects. C. The Recycle Bin stores the results of a Flashback Drop operation. D. The objects in the Recycle Bin are stored in the tablespace in which they were created. Answer: BD 375.Over the course of a day, a department performed multiple DML statements (inserts, updates, deletes) on multiple rows of data in multiple tables. The manager would like a report showing the time, table name, and DML type for all changes that were made. Which Flashback technology would be the best choice to produce the list? A. Flashback Drop B. Flashback Query C. Flashback Transaction Query D. Flashback Versions Query E. Flashback Table Answer: C 376.A user named Arren is executing this query: select table_name, operation, undo_sql from flashback_transaction_query t, (select versions_xid as xid from employees versions between scn minvalue and maxvalue where employee_id = 123) e where t.xid = e.xid; When the query runs, he receives an ORA-01031: insufficient privileges error. Since the user owns the employees table, you know that it is not the problem. Which of the following SQL statements will correct this problem? A. GRANT SELECT ANY TRANSACTION TO ARREN; B. GRANT SELECT ON FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY TO ARREN; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  105 / 193 C. GRANT SELECT_ANY_TRANSACTION TO ARREN; D. GRANT FLASHBACK TO ARREN; E. GRANT SELECT ANY VIEW TO ARREN; Answer: A 377.AUM has been retaining about 15 minutes worth of undo. You want to double the retention period, but not at the expense of new transactions failing. You decide to alter the system to set the parameter UNDO_RETENTION=18000. However, AUM still retains only about 15 minutes worth of undo. What is the problem? (Choose the best answer.) A. You need to alter the undo tablespace to add the RETENTION GUARANTEE setting. B. You need to increase the size of the undo tablespace. C. The undo tablespace is not set to auto-extend. D. You need to alter the Recycle Bin to add the RETENTION GUARANTEE setting. Answer: C 378.In order to perform Flashback Transaction Query operations, which of these steps are required? (Choose all that apply.) A. Ensure that database is running with version 10.1 compatibility. B. Enable Flashback Logging. C. Enable Supplemental Logging. D. Ensure that the database is running with version 10.0 compatibility. E. Ensure that the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode Answer: CD 379.Users notify you that their application is failing every time they try to add new records. Because of poor application design, the actual ORA error message is unavailable. What might be the problem? (Choose the best answers.) A. The application user has exceeded their undo quota. B. The FLASHBACK GUARANTEE option is set on the undo tablespace. C. The table is currently being queried by a Flashback Transaction Query operation. D. The table is currently being queried by a Flashback Versions Query operation. E. The RETENTION GUARANTEE option is set on the undo tablespace. Answer: AE 380.Which of the following statements best describes Flashback Versions Query? A. Flashback Versions Query is used to make changes to multiple versions of data that existed between two points in time. B. Flashback Versions Query is used to view all version changes on rows that existed between the time the query was executed and a point in time in the past. C. Flashback Versions Query is used to view version changes and the SQL to undo those changes on rows that existed between two points in time. D. Flashback Versions Query is used to view all version changes on rows that existed between two points in time. Answer: D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  106 / 193 381.Which pseudocolumn could you use to identify a unique row in a Flashback Versions Query? A. XID B. VERSIONS_PK C. VERSIONS_XID D. VERSIONS_UNIQUE Answer: C 382.Which of the following can be used in conjunction with a Flashback Versions Query to filter the results? (Choose all that apply.) A. A range of SCN values B. A list of SCN values C. A starting and ending timestamp D. Minimum and maximum sequence values E. A list of sequence values Answer: AC 383.At the request of a user, you issue the following command to restore a dropped table: flashback table "BIN$F2JFfMq8Q5unbC0ceE9eJg==$0" to before drop; Later, the user notifies you that the data in the table seems to be very old and out of date. What might be the problem? A. Because a proper range of SCNs was not specified, the wrong data was restored. B. A proper range of timestamps was not specified, so the wrong data was restored. C. A previous Flashback Drop operation had been performed, resulting in multiple versions of the table being stored in the Recycle Bin. D. Either option A or B could be correct. Not enough information was provided to determine which. E. None of the above. Answer: C 384.Which of the following statements is true regarding the VERSIONS BETWEEN clause? A. The VERSIONS BETWEEN clause may be used in DML statements. B. The VERSIONS BETWEEN clause may be used in DDL statements. C. The VERSIONS BETWEEN clause may not be used to query past DDL changes to tables. D. The VERSIONS BETWEEN clause may not be used to query past DML statements to tables. Answer: C 385.Which of the following statements is true regarding implementing a Flashback Table recovery? A. An SCN is never used to perform a Flashback Table recovery. B. If a significant number of changes have been made to the table, row movement must be enabled. C. The tablespace must be offline before performing a Flashback Table recovery. D. Flashback Table recovery is completely dependent on the availability of undo data in the undo tablespace. Answer: D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  107 / 193 386.You have just performed a FLASHBACK TABLE operation using the following command: flashback table employees to scn 123456; The employees table has triggers associated with it. Which of the following statements is true regarding the state of the triggers during the Flashback Table operation? A. All the triggers are disabled. B. All the triggers are enabled by default. C. Enabled triggers remain enabled and disabled triggers remain disabled. D. Triggers are deleted when a Flashback Table operation is performed. Answer: A 387.Which method could be utilized to identify both DML operations and the SQL statements needed to undo those operations for a specific schema owner? (Choose all that apply.) A. Query DBA_TRANSACTION_QUERY for TABLE_NAME, OPERATION, and UNDO_SQL. Limit rows by START_SCN and TABLE_OWNER. B. Query FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY for TABLE_NAME, OPERATION, and UNDO_SQL. Limit rows by START_SCN and TABLE_OWNER. C. Query FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY for TABLE_NAME, OPERATION, and UNDO_SQL. Limit rows by START_TIMESTAMP and TABLE_OWNER. D. Query DBA_TRANSACTION_QUERY for TABLE_NAME, OPERATION, and UNDO_SQL. Limit rows by START_SCN and TABLE_OWNER. Answer: BC 388.Flashback Database relies on which technologies to recover to a point in time? A. Flashback Data Archive B. Flashback logs in the flash recovery area C. FlashbUndo tablespace D. RMAN command line E. None of the above Answer: B 389.The _______ writes the Flashback Database logs in the flash recovery area. A. FLSH B. FLDB C. RVWR D. RVRW E. FBDA Answer: C 390.Which of these are valid Flashback Database recovery point parameters? (Choose all that apply.) A. SCN B. Timestamp C. Named recovery point D. Transaction ID E. Session ID The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  108 / 193 Answer: ABC 391.When setting up the Flashback Data Archive, which of these key parameters are required? (Choose all that apply.) A. Tablespace name B. Storage quota C. Retention D. Table name E. Create a default archive Answer: AC 392.To clean up old records that are in a Flashback Data Archive and are past the retention period, what must the DBA do? A. TRUNCATE the archive table. B. DROP the Flashback Data Archive. C. Nothing; expired rows are automatically removed. D. Nothing; expired rows are moved to an archive table. E. Delete entries from the archive where the metadata date retained is greater than the retention period. Answer: C 393.Which of the following initialization parameters have been deprecated in Oracle 11g because of the introduction of the Automatic Workload Repository? (Choose all that apply.) A. BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST B. FOREGROUND_DUMP_DEST C. CORE_DUMP_DEST D. USER_DUMP_DEST E. DIAGNOSTIC_DEST F. All of the above Answer: ACD 394.Which of the following statements is true regarding the initialization parameter DIAGNOSTIC_DEST? The default value is the value of the environment variable $ORACLE_HOME; if $ORACLE_HOME isn't set, A. then the default is set to $ORACLE_BASE. The default value is the value of the environment variable $ORACLE_BASE; if $ORACLE_BASE isn't set, B. then it is set to $ORACLE_HOME. C. DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is always equal to $ORACLE_HOME. D. DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is always equal to $ORACLE_BASE. Answer: B 395.Which of these formats represents the correct hierarchy for the ADR? A. /rdbms/diag// B. /diag/rdbms// C. /diag/rdbms// The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  109 / 193 D. None of the above Answer: C 396.Which of the following are not fundamental tasks of the Support Workbench? (Choose all that apply.) A. View long-running SQL workloads B. View problem details C. Gather additional diagnostic information D. Create a Service Request E. Clean up incident data after upload to Oracle Support Answer: AE 397.Which of the following tasks does the tool Incident Packaging Service (IPS) perform? A. Cleans up the ADR by deleting files not associated with an incident uploaded to Oracle Support. B. Identifies all files associated with a critical error and adds them to a zip file to be sent to Oracle Support. C. Automatically opens a Service Request with Oracle Support for each critical error and sends all relevant files. D. Displays a high-level view of critical errors on the database home page. Answer: B 398.Choose the correct order to package and upload data for an incident to Oracle Support. A. Schedule, create new package, view manifest, view contents B. Create new package, view manifest, view contents, schedule C. Schedule, create new package, view contents, view manifest D. Create new package, view contents, view manifest, schedule E. None of the above. Answer: D 399.Which of the following is not an advantage of block media recovery (BMR)? A. Reduced MTTR. B. Datafiles remain offline while corrupt blocks are repaired. C. Datafiles remain online while corrupt blocks are repaired. D. A and C Answer: B 400.Which of the following methods can be used to detect block corruption? A. ANALYZE operations B. dbv C. SQL queries that access the potentially corrupt block D. RMAN E. All of the above Answer: E 401.Which of the following are correct about block media recovery? (Choose all that apply.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  110 / 193 A. Physical and logical block corruption is recorded automatically in V$DATABASE_BLOCK_ CORRUPTION. B. Logical corruptions are repairable by BMR. C. Physical corruptions are repairable by BMR. D. RMAN can use any backup for a BMR restore. E. ARCHIVELOG mode is not required if you have both a full and incremental backup for restore. Answer: AC 402.While querying the EMPLOYEES table, you receive an ORA-01578 message indicating block corruption in File# 1201 and Block# 1968. You analyze the table and the corruption is verified. Which RMAN command do you use to perform BMR and repair the corrupt block? A. RECOVER FILE=1201 BLOCK=1968; B. RECOVER CORRUPTION LIST; C. RECOVER DATAFILE 1201 BLOCK 1968; D. RECOVER BLOCK CORRUPTION LIST; E. None of the above Answer: BC 403.To view the results of the most recent Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor task, which sequence should you follow? A. EM Database home page, Software and Support, SQL Advisors, Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor B. EM Database home page, Software and Support, Advisor Central, SQL Advisors, Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor C. EM Database home page, Software and Support, Support Workbench, Advisor Central, SQL Advisors, Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor D. Either B or C E. All of the above Answer: D 404.When creating a SQL tuning set, which of the following steps allows the DBA to reduce the size of the SQL set by selecting specific operators and values? A. Filter versions B. Filter loads C. Filter tasks D. Filter options Answer: D 405.To view the results of a manual SQL Tuning Advisor task, which steps should the DBA take? A. From the Advisor Central home page, select the tuning task from the Advisor Tasks section. B. From Advisor Central, choose SQL Advisors, SQL Tuning Advisors, Manual Tuning Task Results. C. From Advisor Central, choose SQL Advisors, Manual SQL Tuning Advisors, Tuning Task Results. D. Either B or C. Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  111 / 193 406.Which of these appropriately describes the results of a manual SQL Tuning Advisor task? A. A list of SQL statements and recommendations for tuning B. A list of SQL statements that have been tuned by the Advisor, with before and after metrics C. Graphs showing the actual performance improvement made by the Advisor after it implemented the recommended changes D. All of the above Answer: A 407.Which of the following is a potential performance tuning recommendation from the SQL Access Advisor? A. Create new indexes. B. Modify existing indexes. C. Implement partitioning on a nonpartitioned table. D. Create materialized views. E. All of the above Answer: E 408.Which statement most accurately describes the implementation of a SQL Access Advisor recommendation? A. SQL Access Advisor recommendations are automatically implemented. B. Individual SQL Access Advisor recommendations can be scheduled for implementation. C. All SQL Access Advisor recommendations for a specific task must be implemented at the same time. D. SQL Access Advisor recommendations are automatically scheduled for implementation during the maintenance window. E. None of the above. Answer: B 409.Which of the following represents the correct sequence of events for Database Replay? A. Capture, analyze, preprocess, replay B. Capture, preprocess, analyze, replay C. Capture, preprocess, replay, analyze D. Analyze, capture, preprocess, replay E. None of the above Answer: C 410.Which of these recommendations should be followed before capturing a workload? (Choose all that apply.) A. Make sure your replay database has the same structure as the capture database, except without data. B. Make sure the replay and capture databases are similar in data content. C. Perform a clean shutdown and restart of the capture database before beginning a workload capture. D. Start the capture database in UNRESTRICTED mode, then start the capture. E. Define inclusion and exclusion filters. Answer: BC The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  112 / 193 411.Which is true concerning Database Replay in an Oracle Real Application Cluster (RAC) database? A. Workload capture is per instance. B. You only need to restart one instance to begin workload capture. C. Specifically in RAC, you shut down all instances, restart them individually, and begin workload capture with the last instance started. D. RAC does not support workload capture, but it does support workload replay. E. None of the above. Answer: E 412.Performance divergence indicated in the Workload Replay report is most likely due to what? A. DML and SQL statement results that do not match between the capture and replay systems B. When errors that occur in the capture system dont occur in the replay system C. Top SQL statements D. Infrastructure or system-configuration differences E. Time-of-day differences between capture and replay systems Answer: D 413.Which of the following Oracle features is enabled by setting a nonzero value for the MEMORY_TARGET initialization parameter? A. Automatic PGA Memory Management B. Automatic SGA Memory Management C. Automatic Shared Memory Management D. Automatic Memory Management E. Manual SGA Memory Management F. None of the above Answer: D 414.By setting the value of MEMORY_TARGET to zero and setting the value of SGA_TARGET to a nonzero value, you will enable which of the following memory-management options? A. Automatic PGA Memory Management B. Automatic SGA Memory Management C. Automatic Shared Memory Management D. Automatic Memory Management E. Manual SGA Memory Management F. None of the above Answer: C 415.For Oracle 11g, Oracle strongly recommends that you configure your database to use which of the following memory-management features? A. Automatic PGA Memory Management B. Automatic SGA Memory Management C. Automatic Shared Memory Management D. Automatic Memory Management E. Manual SGA Memory Management The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  113 / 193 F. None of the above Answer: D 416.To manually configure the SGA components using Oracle Enterprise Manager Memory Advisor, you can set values for which of the following initialization parameters? (Choose all that apply.) A. DB_CACHE_SIZE B. SHARED_POOL_SIZE C. LARGE_POOL_SIZE D. JAVA_POOL_SIZE E. SGA_MAX_SIZE F. SORT_AREA_SIZE Answer: ABCD 417.When manually configuring the SGA, which of the following parameter changes requires an instance restart to take effect? A. DB_CACHE_SIZE B. SHARED_POOL_SIZE C. LARGE_POOL_SIZE D. JAVA_POOL_SIZE E. SGA_MAX_SIZE F. SORT_AREA_SIZE Answer: E 418.Using Oracle Enterprise Manager to set SGA pool values manually, for which of the following pools does Oracle EM offer advice to set the value appropriately? (Choose all that apply.) A. DB_CACHE_SIZE B. SHARED_POOL_SIZE C. LARGE_POOL_SIZE D. JAVA_POOL_SIZE E. SGA_MAX_SIZE F. SORT_AREA_SIZE Answer: AB 419.In Oracle 11g, by default which one of the following conditions implicitly enables Automatic PGA Memory Management? A. Setting a nonzero value for SGA_TARGET B. Configuring Automatic Shared Memory Management C. Configuring Automatic Memory Management D. Setting a nonzero value for SGA_MAX_SIZE and PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET E. None of the above Answer: B 420.Automatic PGA Memory Management eliminates the need to manually configure which of the following initialization parameters? (Choose all that apply.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  114 / 193 A. SORT_AREA_SIZE B. HASH_AREA_SIZE C. BITMAP_MERGE_AREA_SIZE D. CREATE_BITMAP_AREA_SIZE E. PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET Answer: ABCD 421.When tuning Automatic PGA Memory Management, which of the following views will provide the information specified? A. The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows the predicted cache hit-ratio improvement if you increase PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET. B. The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows how the V$SQL_WORKAREA histogram will change if you change the value of PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET. C. The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE_HISTOGRAM view shows how the V$SQL_WORKAREA_HISTOGRAM will change if you switch between Manual and Automatic PGA Memory Management. D. The V$PGA_TARGET_ADVICE view shows how performance will improve for the different work areas if you switch from Manual to Automatic PGA Memory Management. Answer: A 422.To enable resumable space allocation for the instance, which of the following initialization parameters should you set to a nonzero value? A. RESUMABLE_SPACE_TIME B. RESUMABLE_SPACE C. RESUMABLE_TIME D. RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT E. TIME_RESUMABLE Answer: D 423.Which of the following describes how a distributed resumable transaction behaves? A. The resumable setting on the initiating session determines the resumable conditions for the entire distributed transaction. B. The resumable setting for the initiating instance determines the resumable conditions for the entire distributed transaction. C. The resumable setting on the initiating session controls only that part of the transaction that occurs within the local instance; remote resumable settings determine the behavior of the distributed parts of the transaction. D. None of the above. Answer: C 424.Which of these components correctly identify the unique value of the NAME column in the DBA_RESUMABLE view? A. Username, instance number, session ID B. Instance number, username, session ID The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  115 / 193 C. Instance number, session ID, username D. Username, session ID, instance number E. None of the above Answer: D 425.Which of the following are included in a transportable tablespace set? (Choose all that apply.) A. The datafiles that make up a self-contained group of tablespaces required for copy B. The system tablespace C. An export of the tablespace metadata D. The spfile E. All of the above Answer: AC 426.The following query will provide what information about transportable tablespaces for the current database? (Choose all that apply.) select d.platform_name "Source", t.platform_name "Compatible Targets", endian_format from v$transportable_platform t, v$database d where t.endian_format = (select endian_format from v$transportable_platform t, v$database d where d.platform_name = platform_name); A. The list of target platforms having the same endian format as the source database B. The list of target platforms requiring endian conversion C. The list of target platforms that will not require endian conversion D. The list of all target platforms that can receive transportable tablespaces from the source database E. None of the above Answer: AC 427.When exporting metadata for the transportable tablespaces, what is the correct next step after confirming endian format? A. Export the tablespaces using data pump. B. Determine if the transportable set is self-contained. C. Convert the datafiles using RMAN. D. Copy the datafiles from source to destination. Answer: B 428.Which of the following are prerequisite steps to transport a database? (Choose all that apply.) A. Query the V$TRANSPORTABLE_PLATFORMS view in the source database to determine if the intended destination is listed. B. Verify that there are no restrictions or limitations that the source or destination database may encounter. C. Verify that the source and destination have the same Oracle version, critical updates, patch-set version, The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  116 / 193 and patch- set exceptions. D. Determine if you will perform the conversion on the source or destination platform. E. None of the above. Answer: ABD 429.Which of the following supplied functions is used to identify external tables, directories, and BFILES? A. DBMS_TDB.CHECK_DIRECTORIES B. DBMS_TDB.CHECK_EXTERNAL C. DBMS_TDB.CHECK_BFILE D. DBMS_TDB.CHECK_EXT Answer: B 430.Which of the following is a prerequisite for running DBMS_TDB.CHECK_DB to a successful completion? A. The database must be in read-write mode. B. The database must have no external files. C. The database must open in read-only mode. D. The database must be mounted but not opened. Answer: C 431.Which of the following options describes Segment Shrink? A. Reclaims space above and below the high-water mark without using additional space B. Moves rows to a new physical location, resetting the high-water mark, but uses additional space during the operation C. Deallocates space above the high-water mark that is currently not in use D. None of the above Answer: A 432.For which of the following can you use Segment Shrink? (Choose all that apply.) A. Heap tables B. Tables with function-based indexes C. Indexes D. Partitions and subpartitions E. None of the above Answer: ACD 433.When shrinking a table segment, you choose to shrink all the indexes for that table using the SHRINK SPACE command. Which clause should you use? A. INCLUDING DEPENDENCIES B. INCLUDING DEPENDENCIES CASCADE C. COMPACT D. CASCADE E. None of the above Answer: D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  117 / 193 434.Which of these represent the main components of Database Resource Manager? (Choose all that apply.) A. Resource consumer groups B. Resource plans C. Resource-plan groups D. Resource-plan directives E. All of the above Answer: ABD 435.Every resource plan must contain an allocation to which consumer group? A. LOW_GROUP B. SYS_GROUP C. DEFAULT_GROUP D. BASE_GROUP E. OTHER_GROUPS Answer: E 436.Which DBMS_RESOURCE_MANAGER procedure prioritizes consumer-group mappings? A. CREATE_MAPPING_PRIORITY B. SET_MAPPING_PRIORITY C. SET_MAPPING_ORDER D. PRIORITIZE_MAPPING_ORDER E. This functionality is not available through the DBMS_RESOURCE_MANAGER package. Answer: B 437.Within a resource-plan definition, what differentiates a top-level plan from a subplan? A. A subplan has the PLAN_SUB parameter value set to SUB. B. A top-level plan has the GROUP_OR_PLAN parameter set to the name of the subplan in the resource-plan definition. C. There is no difference in the resource-plan definition. D. A subplan always has the CPU_MTH parameter value set to RATIO. E. The string TOP_LEVEL is appended to the name of top-level resource plans. Answer: C 438.When setting arguments for a job, which procedure do you use for types that cannot be implicitly converted to and from a VARCHAR2 datatype? A. SET_JOB_ARGUMENT_VALUE B. SET_JOB_VALUE_ANYDATA C. SET_JOB_ANYDATA_VALUE D. SET_SPECIAL_JOB_VALUE E. SET_JOB_ANYTYPE_VALUE Answer: C The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  118 / 193 439.Which DBMS_SCHEDULER procedures can be used to enable a program? (Choose all that apply.) A. ENABLE B. ENABLE_PROGRAM C. VALIDATE_PROGRAM D. SET_ATTRIBUTE E. SET_ENABLED Answer: AD 440.Which of the following is not a valid calendaring syntax element? A. FREQ B. BYHOUR C. RUNDATE D. INTERVAL E. BYMINUTE Answer: C 441.Which Scheduler view(s) can be queried to see which jobs are currently executing? (Choose all that apply.) A. DBA_SCHEDULER_JOB_RUN_DETAILS B. DBA_SCHEDULER_RUNNING_JOBS C. DBA_SCHEDULER_CURRENT_JOBS D. DBA_SCHEDULER_JOBS E. DBA_SCHEDULER_EXECUTING_JOBS Answer: BD 442.A schedule defined entirely within the confines of a Scheduler job object is known as a (n) ________________. A. Fixed schedule B. Inline schedule C. Stored schedule D. Hard-coded schedule E. None of the above Answer: B 443.Which DBMS_SCHEDULER procedure(s) can be used to alter an existing job? (Choose all that apply.) A. SET_ATTRIBUTE_NULL B. ALTER_JOB C. ALTER_JOB_PARAMETERS D. ALTER E. SET_ATTRIBUTE Answer: AE 444.What is the default value for the ENABLED attribute of a job or program when it is created? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  119 / 193 A. TRUE B. FALSE C. There is no default. It must be defined at creation time. D. PENDING E. NULL Answer: B 445.To set the history retention period for either window logging or job logging individually, which parameters of the SET_SCHEDULER_ATTRIBUTE procedure need to be used? (Choose all that apply.) A. LOG_HISTORY B. JOB_LOG_RETENTION C. WINDOW_LOG_RETENTION D. WHICH_LOG E. LOG_NAME Answer: AD 446.Consider the following code snippet: BEGIN DBMS_SCHEDULER.SET_ATTRIBUTE ( name => ,,lne_job1, attribute => ,,job_priority, value => 1); END; / If this code were executed, which of the following statements would be true? A. The priority of the lne_job1 job would be set to 1. B. The lne_job1 job would be executed synchronously. C. The lne_job1 job would run immediately in the users current session. D. The lne_job1 job would retain its current priority. E. The job will immediately take priority over all running jobs. Answer: A 447.Which of the following calendaring syntax expressions would evaluate to the last day of every month? A. FREQ = MONTHLY; BYMONTHDAY = 31 B. FREQ = MONTHLY; BYMONTHDAY = -1 C. FREQ = DAILY; BYDAY = -1 D. FREQ = MONTHLY; BYDAY = 31 E. FREQ = DAILY; BYMONTHDAY = LAST_DAY Answer: B 448.Which of the following tasks is not performed by the job coordinator? A. Update job log when a job completes B. Spawn and remove job slaves C. Write/read job info to/from memory cache The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  120 / 193 D. Query job table E. Pass job information to job slaves Answer: A 449.Which of the following objects can be directly referenced by a window object? (Choose all that apply.) A. Schedule object B. Program object C. Job object D. Resource plan E. Resource consumer group Answer: AD 450.Which of the following are valid program types for a lightweight job? (Choose all that apply.) A. PLSQL_BLOCK B. EXECUTABLE C. JAVA_STORED_PROCEDURE D. STORED_PROCEDURE E. EXTERNAL Answer: AD 451.Which of the following is not a valid setting for the PROGRAM_TYPE parameter in a program object or the JOB_TYPE parameter in a job object? A. PLSQL_BLOCK B. JAVA_STORED_PROCEDURE C. STORED_PROCEDURE D. EXECUTABLE E. None of the above are invalid settings. Answer: B 452.Which of the following Scheduler elements encourage object reuse? (Choose all that apply.) A. Schedule objects B. Program arguments C. Job classes D. Job arguments E. All of the above Answer: ABD 453.What is the danger associated with stopping a running job by using the STOP_JOB procedure? A. The job will need to be reenabled before it will execute again. B. The job may hold locks on objects referenced within it. C. All jobs within the job group will also be stopped. D. The job may leave data in an inconsistent state. E. There is no danger in using the STOP_JOB procedure. Answer: D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  121 / 193 454.If a job references a schedule that has been disabled, what will be the result? A. The job will be automatically disabled. B. The job will never execute. C. The job will attempt to execute but will fail. D. The job will inherit the DEFAULT_SCHEDULE schedule. E. A schedule object cannot be disabled. Answer: E 455.When a job exceeds the date specified in its END_DATE attribute, which of the following will happen? (Choose all that apply.) A. The job will be dropped automatically if the value of the AUTO_DROP attribute is TRUE. B. The job will only be disabled if the value of the AUTO_DROP attribute is FALSE. C. The STATE attribute of the job will be set to COMPLETED if the value of the AUTO_DROP attribute is FALSE. D. All objects referenced by the job will be dropped if the value of the AUTO_DROP attribute is TRUE and the value of the CASCADE attribute is TRUE. E. The STATE column of the job table will be set to COMPLETED for the job. Answer: ABE 456.Which of the following is true about job chains? A. They consist of one or more Scheduler programs. B. They are used to implement dependency scheduling. C. They are used to implement time-based scheduling. D. They are used to implement event-based scheduling. E. None of the above. Answer: B 457.If two windows overlap, which window attribute will determine whether one should be chosen over the other? A. WINDOW_PRIORITY B. PRIORITY C. PRIORITY_LEVEL D. WINDOW_PRIORITY_LEVEL E. OVERLAP_RULE Answer: A 458.Globalization support is implemented through the text- and character-processing functions provided by which Oracle feature? A. RSTLNE B. NLSRTL C. LISTENER D. NLSSORT E. Linguistic sorts The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  122 / 193 Answer: B 459.What elements of globalization can be explicitly defined using the NLS_LANG environment variable? (Choose all that apply.) A. NLS_LANGUAGE B. NLS_SORT C. NLS_CALENDAR D. NLS_CHARACTERSET E. NLS_TERRITORY Answer: ADE 460.Given two different character sets (A and B), which of the following must be true for A to be considered a strict superset of B? (Choose all that apply.) A. A must contain all of the characters defined in B. B. A must be Unicode. C. The encoded values in A must match the encoded values in B for all characters defined in B. D. A must be a multibyte character set. E. The encoded values in A must match the encoded values in B for all numeric and alphabetic characters in B. Answer: AC 461.The NLS_SORT parameter sets the default sort method for which of the following operations?(Choose all that apply.) A. WHERE clause B. ORDER BY clause C. BETWEEN clause D. NLSSORT function E. NLS_SORT function Answer: AD 462.Which view shows all valid values for the NLS_LANGUAGE, NLS_SORT, NLS_TERRITORY, and NLS_CHARACTERSET parameters? A. V$VALID_NLS_VALUES B. NLS_VALID_VALUES C. NLS_VALUE_OPTIONS D. V$NLS_VALUE_OPTIONS E. V$NLS_VALID_VALUES Answer: E 463.Which of the following datatypes store time-zone information in the database? A. TIMESTAMP B. DATE C. TIMESTAMP WITH TIME ZONE D. TIMESTAMP WITH LOCAL TIME ZONE The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  123 / 193 E. DATETIME Answer: C 464.Which of the following are valid settings for the NLS_COMP parameter? (Choose all that apply.) A. ASCII B. ANSI C. BINARY D. MONOLINGUAL E. MULTILINGUAL Answer: BC 465.NLS parameters can be set using the five methods listed. Put the methods in order from highest to lowest according to Oracles order of precedence: A. Default setting B. Client environment variable C. Explicit ALTER SESSION statement D. Inside SQL function E. Server initialization parameter F. b, d, e, a, c G. e, a, b, c, d H. d, c, b, e, a I. a, b, d, c, e J. d, c, b, a, e Answer: C 466.What can you determine about the following linguistic sorts based only on their names? 1. GERMAN 2. FRENCH_M A. 1 is a monolingual sort. B. 2 is a monolingual sort. C. 1 is case insensitive. D. Both 1 and 2 are case insensitive. E. Case sensitivity is unknown. Answer: A 467.In a database with the database character set of US7ASCII and a national character set of UTF-8, which datatypes would be capable of storing Unicode data by default? A. VARCHAR2 B. CHAR C. NVARCHAR2 D. CLOB E. LONG Answer: C The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  124 / 193 468.Automatic data conversion will occur if which of the following happens? A. The client and server have different NLS_LANGUAGE settings. B. The client and server character sets are not the same, and the database character set is not a strict superset of the client character set. C. The client and server are in different time zones. D. The client requests automatic data conversion. E. The AUTO_CONVERT initialization parameter is set to TRUE. Answer: B 469.Which of the following NLS_SORT parameter values would result in case-insensitive and accent-insensitive binary sorts? A. NLS_SORT = BINARY B. NLS_SORT = BINARY_AI C. NLS_SORT = BINARY_CI D. NLS_SORT = BINARY_AI_CI E. Binary sorts are case insensitive and accent insensitive by default. Answer: B 470.Which NLS parameter can be used to change the default Oracle sort method from binary to linguistic for the SQL SELECT statement? A. NLS_LANG B. NLS_COMP C. NLS_SORT D. None of the above Answer: D 471.Which of the following would be affected by setting NLS_LENGTH_SEMANTICS=CHAR? A. All objects in the database B. Tables owned by SYS and SYSTEM C. Data dictionary tables D. NCHAR columns E. CHAR columns Answer: E 472.Which is not a valid locale definition file type? A. Language B. Linguistic sort C. Calendar D. Territory E. Character set Answer: C 473.How many different calendars does Oracle 11g support? A. 22 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  125 / 193 B. 7 C. 6 D. 15 E. 2 Answer: B 474.Which NLS parameter directly governs linguistic searches? A. NLS_SEARCH_L B. NLS_SORT C. NLS_SEARCH D. NLS_SORT_L E. None of the above Answer: B 475.Case-insensitive sorts are always accent insensitive by default. A. True B. False Answer: B 476.What is the name of the file that identifies the set of available locale definitions? A. locale.def B. lxdef.ora C. lx1boot.nlb D. lx1boot.ora E. lang.def Answer: C 477.Which of the following is not a valid linguistic sort element? A. Accent expansion B. Canonical equivalence C. Reverse secondary sorting D. Ignorable characters E. Character rearrangement Answer: A 478.Identify the two direct sources from where SQL plans can be loaded into the SQL plan baselines. (Choose two.) A. Cursor cache B. Stored outline C. SQL Tuning Set D. Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshots Answer: AC 479.Which two statements about workload capture and replay operations are true? (Choose two.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  126 / 193 A. The clients must be created manually on the test machines to perform more realistic testing. B. Restart the database in RESTRICTED mode before beginning workload replay to enable a clean state for workload replay. C. Restart the database in RESTRICTED mode before beginning workload capture to enable a clean state for capturing the workload. D. The application state of the capture system must be identical to the application state of the replay system when the workload replay begins. Answer: CD 480.View the Exhibit exhibit1 to examine the series of SQL commands. View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the plans available in the SQL plan baseline. The baseline in the first row of the Exhibit is created when OPTIMIZER_MODE was set to FIRST_ROWS. Which statement is true if the SQL query in exhibit1 is executed again when the value of OPTIMIZER_MODE is set to FIRST_ROWS? A. The optimizer uses a new plan because none of the plans in the exhibit2 are fixed plans. B. The optimizer uses the plan in the second row of the exhibit2 because it is an accepted plan. C. The optimizer uses the plan in the first row of the exhibit2 because it is the latest generated plan. D. The optimizer uses the plan in the first row of the exhibit2 because OPTIMIZER_MODE was set to FIRST_ROW during its creation. Answer: B 481.Which statement is true about a running session that belongs to the online transaction processing (OLTP) group? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  127 / 193 A. It permanently switches to the low_group consumer group if the session exceeds 10,000 I/O requests or 2,500 MB of data transfer. B. It performs the first 10000 I/O requests or 2,500 MB of data transfer in the LOW-GROUP consumer group, and then switches to the original group. C. It switches to the LOW_GROUP consumer group if the session exceeds 10000 I/O requests or 2500 MB of data transfer and returns to the original group after the operation. D. It switches to the LOW_GROUP consumer group if the session exceeds 10000 I/O requests or 2500 MB of data transfer for queries, but not for data manipulation language (DML) operations. Answer: D 482.USER_DATA is a nonencrypted tablespace that contains a set of tables with data. You want to convert all existing data in the USER_DATA tablespace and the new data into the encrypted format. Which methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that apply.) A. Use Data Pump to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace. B. Use ALTER TABL E. MOVE to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace. C. Use CREATE TABLE AS SELECT to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace. D. Enable row movement for each table to be encrypted and then use ALTER TABLESPACE to encrypt the tablespace. E. Encrypt the USER_DATA tablespace using the ALTER TABLESPACE statement so that all the data in the tablespace is automatically encrypted. Answer: ABC 483.Evaluate the following block of code: BEGIN DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN.CREATE_ACL ( acl => 'mycompany-com-permissions.xml', principal => 'ACCT_MGR', is_grant => TRUE, privilege => 'connect'); DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN.ASSIGN_ACL ( acl => 'mycompany-com-permissions.xml', host => '*.mycompany.com'); END; What is the outcome of the above code? A. It produces an error because a fully qualified host name needs to be specified. B. It produces an error because the range of ports associated with the hosts has not been specified. C. It creates an access control list (ACL) with the user ACCT_MGR who gets the CONNECT and RESOLVE privileges. D. It creates an access control list (ACL) with the user ACCT_MGR who gets the CONNECT privilege but not the RESOLVE privilege. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  128 / 193 Answer: C 484.Which steps are mandatory to enable Direct NFS? 1. Mount all required file systems using the kernel NFS driver. 2. Create an oranfstab file containing the attributes for each NFS server to be accessed using Direct NFS. 3. Replace the ODM library libodm11.so_stub with libodm11.so. A. 2 and 3 B. 1 and 3 C. 1 and 2 D. 1, 2 and 3 Answer: B 485.You want to back up your 100-GB database on a remote tape device. You are required to ensure that minimum network bandwidth is consumed while transferring the backups to the tape device. The current consumption of your CPU is approximately 40 percent. Which type of backup should you perform? A. standard backup set B. image copy C. compressed backup D. user-managed backup Answer: C 486.You execute the following Recovery Manager (RMAN) commands in (he following order: BACKUP VALIDATE DATABAE RECOVER CORRUPTION LIST; Which (two tasks are performed by these commands? (Choose two.) A. Repair the corrupted blocks. If any. In the backup created. B. Populate VSCOPV_CORRUPTION with names of files that have corrupted blocks- C. Back up the database after checking whether array of the files have corrupted blocks. D. Discover any corrupt blocks that are viewable with the VSDATABASE_BI-OCK_CORBUPTION view. E. Repair all corrupted blocks that have been logged in the VSDATABASE_BLOCK_ CORRUPTION Answer: BC 487.When executing a SQL workload, you choose to generate execution plans only, without collecting execution statistics. Which two statements describe the implications of this? (Choose two.) A. It produces less accurate results of the comparison analysis. B. It automatically calls the SQL Tuning Advisor for recommendations. C. It shortens the time of execution and reduces the impact on system resources. D. Only the changes in the execution plan, and not performance regression, are detected. Answer: AC 488.You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with the ASM storage. The database is having big file tablespaces. You want files to open faster and less memory to be used in the shared pool to The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  129 / 193 manage the extent maps. What configuration would you effect to achieve your objective? (Choose all that apply.) A. Set the ASM compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0. B. Set the RDBMS compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0. C. Set the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the ASM instance to 11.1.0. D. Set the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the database instance to 11.1.0. Answer: AD 489.For which two database objects can the VERSIONS clause of the Flashback Versions Query be used?(Choose two.) A.views B.fixed tables C.heap tables D.external tables E.temporary tables F.index-organized tables (IOT) Answer: CF 490.View the Exhibit. Examine the following command that is executed for the TRANSPORT table in the SH schema: SQL> SELECT DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS('sh', 'customers_obe', '(country_id, cust_state_province)') FROM dual; Which statement describes the significance of this command? A. It collects statistics into the pending area in the data dictionary. B. It creates a virtual hidden column in the CUSTOMERS_OBE table. C. It collects statistics with AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE for ESTIMATE_PERCENT. D. It creates a histogram to hold skewed information about the data in the columns. Answer: B 491.Examine the exhibit to view the parameters set in your parameter file. (Click the Exhibit(s) button.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  130 / 193 You restart the instance. To what value will the MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameter be set by default? A. 120M B. 320M C. 480M D. 600M Answer: D 492.You installed Oracle Database 11g and are performing a manual upgrade of the Oracle9i database. As a part of the upgrade process, you execute the following script: SQL>@utlu111i.sql Which statement about the execution of this script is true? A. It must be executed from the Oracle Database 11g environment. B. It must be executed only after the SYSAUX tablespace has been created. C. It must be executed from the environment of the database that is being upgraded. D. It must be executed only after AUTOEXTEND is set to ON for all existing tablespaces. E. It must be executed from both the Oracle Database 11g and Oracle Database 9i environments. Answer: C 493.Which three statements about performance analysis by SQL Performance Analyzer are true? (Choose three.) A. It detects changes in SQL execution plans. B. It produces results that can be used to create the SQL plan baseline. C. The importance of SQL statements is based on the size of the objects accessed. D. It generates recommendations to run SQL Tuning Advisor to tune regressed SQLs. E. It shows only the overall impact on workload and not the net SQL impact on workload. Answer: ABD 494.Which statement about Automatic Memory Management with Oracle 11g is true? A. You cannot specify MEMORY_TARGET if you explicitly specify SGA_TARGET or PGA_AGGREGATE_ TARGET values that are greater than zero in your parameter file. B. Oracle can reallocate memory between the SGA and PGA automatically as needed. C. To use Automatic Memory Management, you must explicitly set both the MEMORY_TARGET and MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameters in your parameter file. D. You can set the MEMORY_TARGET parameter to a maximum value of the current SGA size plus the current PGA size. Answer: B 495.Which statement is true regarding the VALIDATE DATABASE command? A. It checks the database for intrablock corruptions only. B. It checks for block corruption in the valid backups of the database. C. It checks the database for both intrablock and interblock corruptions. D. It checks for only those corrupted blocks that are associated with data files. Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  131 / 193 496.Which two statements are true regarding an Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance? (Choose two.) A. As ASM instance mounts an ASM control file B. An ASM instance uses the ASMB process for rebalancing of disks within a disk group C. Automatic Memory Management is enabled in an ASM instance even when the MEMORY_TARGET parameter is not set explicitly D. An RDBMS instance gets connected to an ASM instance using ASMB as a foreground process when the database instance is started Answer: CD 497.You are managing the APPPROD database as a DBA. You plan to duplicate this database in the same system with the name DUPDB. You issued the following RMAN commands to create a duplicate database: RMAN> CONNECT target sys/sys@APPPROD RMAN> DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO dupdb FROM ACTIVE DATABASE DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT '/oracle/oradata/prod/', '/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/' SPILE PARAMETER_VALUE_CONVERT '/oracle/oradata/prod/', '/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/' SET SGA_MAX_SIZE = '300M' SET SGA_TARGET = '250M' SET LOG_FILE_NAME_CONVERT '/oracle/oradata/prod/redo/', '/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/redo/'; Which three are the prerequisites for the successful execution of the above command? (Choose three.) A. The source database should be open. B. The target database should be in ARCHIVELOG mode if it is open. C. RMAN should be connected to both the instances as SYSDBA. D. The target database backups should be copied to the source database backup directories. E. The password file must exist for the source database and have the same SYS user password as the target. Answer: BCE 498.The database Is configured in ARCHIVELOG mode. The database needs to be up 24 X 7. You want to perform user managed backup for the data files of the HR_DATA tablespace. To accomplish the task, you issued the following command: SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE hi_data BEGIN BACKUP; Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.) A. No transaction on the tablespace is allowed but you can perform queries. B. The tablespace will automatically come out of backup mode when the file copy is complete. C. The checkpoint change number is frozen in headers of the data files until the file is removed from backup mode. D. The database writes the before image of an entire block to the redo stream before modifying. block tor the first time. Answer: AC The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  132 / 193 499.Which statement is true regarding the retention policy for the incidents accumulated in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)? A. The incident metadata is purged when the problem is resolved and the DBA closes the SR. B. The incident files and dumps are not retained in the ADR for the manually created incidents. C. The incident files are retained but the incident metadata is purged when the problem is resolved and the DBA closes the SR D. The default setting is for one year after which the incident metadata is purged from the ADR and the files are retained for one month. Answer: D 500.You opened the encryption wallet and then issued the following command: SQL>CREATE TABLESPACE securespace DATAFILE '/home/user/oradata/secure01.dbf' SIZE 150M ENCRYPTION USING '3DES168' DEFAULT STORAGE(ENCRYPT); Then you closed the wallet. Later, you issued the following command to create the EMPLOYEES table in the SECURESPACE tablespace and you use the NO SALT option for the EMPID column. What is the outcome? A. It creates the table and encrypts the data in it. B. It generates an error because the wallet is closed. C. It creates the table but does not encrypt the data in it. D. It generates an error because the NO SALT option cannot be used with the ENCRYPT option. Answer: B 501.Note the output of the following query; SQL> SELECT flashback_archieve_name, status FROM dba_flashback_archieve; FLASHBACK_ARCHIEVE_NAME STATUS FLA1 You executed the following command to enable Flashback Data Archive on the EXCHANGB_PATE table: ALTER TABLE exchange_rate FLASHBACK ARCHIEVE; What is the outcome of this command? A. The table uses the default Flashback Data Archive. B. The Flashback Data Archive Is created In the SYSAUX tablespace. C. The Flashback Data Archive is created in the same tablespace where the tables are stored. D. The command generates an error because no flashback Data Archive name is specified and there is no default Flashback Data Achieve. Answer: A 502.A database is running In ARCHIVBXXMS mode. It has two online redo log groups and each group has one member. A LGWR Input/output (I/O) fells due to permanent media failure that has resulted In the loss of redo log file and the LWGR terminates causing the instance to crash. The steps to recover from the loss of a current redo log group member in the random order are as follow. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  133 / 193 1) Restore the corrupted redo log group. 2) Restore from a whole database backup. 3) Perform incomplete recovery. 4) Relocate by renaming the member of the damaged online redo log group to a new location. 5) Open the database with the RESETLOGS option. 6) Restart the database instance. 7) Issue a checkpoint and clear the log. Identify the option with the correct sequential steps to accomplish the task efficiently. A. 1, 3, 4, and 5 B. 7, 3, 4. and 5 C. 2, 3, 4, and 5 D. 7, 4, 3. and 5 E. Only 6 is required Answer: B 503.Identity two advantages of using a recovery catalog in-load of the control File of the target database Recovery Manager (RMAN). (Choose two.) A. You can use RMAN stored scripts. B. Recovery is faster if data is stored in catalog in addition to the control file. C. You can store backup Information of all registered databases in one place. D. Database backups are automatically deleted when they are older than the specified time period. Answer: AC 504.View the Exhibit to examine the error during the database startup. You open an RMAN session for the database instance. To repair the failure, you executed the following as the first command in the RMAN session: RMAN> REPAIR FAILURE; Which statement describes the consequence of the command? Exhibit: A.The command performs the recovery and closes the failures. B.The command executes the RMAN script to repair the failure and removes the entry from the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). C.The command only displays the advice and the RMAN script required for repair. D.The command produces an error because the ADVISE FAILURE command has not been executed before the REPAIR FAILURE command. Answer: D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  134 / 193 505.You configured the default backup device type as disk for RMAN backups. In your database, because of business requirements, you have to take a simultaneous duplicate backup of the data files when the RMAN BACKUP command is used. What must you set using the RMAN CONFIGURE command to achieve this? A. MAXSETSIZE TO 2; B. DEVICE TYPE DISK PARALLELISM 2; C. RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 2; D. DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO 2; Answer: C 506.Examine the following ALTER command; SQL> ALTER DISKGROUP dgroup1 UNDROP DISKS; What is the purpose of the command? A. It cancels all pending disk drops within the disk group. B. It adds previously dropped disks back into the disk group. C. It restores disks that are being dropped as the result of a DROP DISKGROUP operation. D. It mounts disks in the disk group for which the drop-disk operation has already been completed. E. It restores all the dropped disks in the disk group for which the drop-disk operation has already been completed. Answer: A 507.Your database is running In ARCIIIVELOG mode. One of the data files, USBRDATAOI. DBF, in the users tablespace is damaged and you need to recover the file until the point of failure. The backup for the data file is available. Which three files would be used in the user-managed recovery process performed by the database administrator (DBA)? (Choose three.) A. redo logs B. control file C. temporary files of temporary tablespace D. the latest backup of only the damaged data file E. the latest backup of all the data files In the USERS tablespace Answer: ABD 508.You want to set the following Initialization parameters for your database Instance LOG_ARCHIVE_DEBT_1 = ,,LOCATION=/disk1/arch LOG_ARCHIVE_DBST_2 = ,,LOCATION=/disk2/arch LOC_ARCHIVB DBST_3 = ,,LOCATION=/disk3/arch LOG_ARCHIVE DBST_ = ,,LOCATION=/disk3/arch Identify the statement that correctly describes this setting. A. The MANDATORY location must be a flash recovery area. B. The optional destinations may not use the flash recovery area. C. This setting is not allowed because the first destination is not set as MANDATORY. D. The online redo log file is not allowed to be overwritten if the archived log cannot be created in the The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  135 / 193 fourth destination. Answer: D 509.Which of the following cannot be used as input to the SQL Tuning Advisor? (Choose all that apply.) A. A single SQL statement provided by a user B. An existing SQL Tuning Set (STS) C. A preprocessed Database Replay workload D. A schema name E. SQL statement identified in EM as using excessive resources Answer: CD 510.You executed the following command in Recovery Manager (RMAN): RMAN> REPORT NEED BACKUP days 3; What is the output of this command? A. a list of files that require a backup within three days B. a list of files requiring more than 3 days of archive logs to apply C. a list of files that RMAN recommends be backed up only once in every three days, based on low volatility D. a list of files for which a backup has already been performed in the last three days and which is required to be backed up again based on the high number of transactions performed on them Answer: A 511.You have configured flash recovery area in your database and you set the following Initialization parameters for your database instance: LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST 1 = ,,LOCATION=/disk1/arch MANDATORY' LOG _ARCHIEVE_DEST 2 = ,,LOCATION=/disk2/arch' LOG_ARCHIVK_DEST_3 = ,,LOCATION=/diSk3/arch LOG_ARCH1VK_DEST_4 = ' LOCATION=/disk4/arch' LOG_ARCHIVE_MIN-SUCCEED_DEST = 2 While the database instance is functional, you realized that the destination set by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_I parameter Is not available for the archived redo log file to be created in. All redo log groups have been used. What happens in an event of log switch? A. The online redo log file Is not allowed to be overwritten. B. The archived redo log files are written to the flash recovery area until the MANDATORY destination is made available. C. The database instance will crash because the archived redo log file cannot be created in a destination set as MANDATORY. D. The destination set by the LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 parameter is ignored and the archived redo log files are created in the next two available locations to guarantee archive log success. Answer: D 512.Which two statements correctly describe the relationship among the Scheduler components: job, program, and schedule? (Choose two) A. A job is specified as part of a program definition The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  136 / 193 B. A program can be used in the definition of multiple jobs C. A program and job can be specified as part of a schedule definition D. A program and schedule can be specified as part of a job definition Answer: A 513.What RMAN command is used to execute a tablespace point-in-time recovery? A. recover B. duplicate C. restore D. copy E. None of the above Answer: A 514.A user performs an update on a table. Shortly after committing the transaction, they realize that they had an error in their WHERE clause causing the wrong rows to be updated. Which Flashback option would allow you to undo this transaction and restore the table to its previous state? A. Flashback Drop B. Flashback Query C. Flashback Versions Query D. Flashback Transaction Query E. Flashback Table Answer: E 515.A developer calls and reports that he accidentally dropped an important lookup table from a production database. He needs the table to be recovered. What action would you take? A. Initiate an incomplete recovery operation using RMAN. B. Copy the table from a development database. C. Advise the user to rekey the data. D. Perform a Flashback Drop operation. E. Perform a Flashback Recovery operation. Answer: D 516.In a Database Replay workload capture, what client request information is gathered? (Choose all that apply.) A. SQL text B. Shared server requests (Oracle MTS) C. Bind variable values D. Information about transactions E. Remote DESCRIBE and COMMIT operations Answer: ACD 517.Which of the following are true concerning block media recovery? (Choose all that apply.) A. Any gap in archive logs ends the recovery. B. If a gap in archive logs is encountered, RMAN will search forward for newer versions of the blocks that The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  137 / 193 are not corrupt. C. Uncorrupted blocks from the flashback logs may be used to speed recovery. D. The database can be in NOARCHIVELOG mode. E. None of the above. Answer: BC 518.The DBA has chosen to manage SGA and PGA memory separately in an OLTP database because of his unique knowledge of the application. Which of these are good starting points to use when configuring the maximum values for SGA and PGA, based on the amount of memory available on the system? A. 20% SGA, 80% PGA B. 25% SGA, 75% PGA C. 50% SGA, 50% PGA D. 75% SGA, 25% PGA E. 80% SGA, 20% PGA Answer: E 519.You notice that a long-running transaction is suspended due to a space constraint, and there is no AFTER SUSPEND triggered event addressing the issue. You also note that the critical transaction is just about to reach the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT value. Which of these actions is appropriate? A. Abort the session, fix the space problem, then resubmit the transaction. B. Use the DBMS_RESUMABLE.SET_SESSION_TIMEOUT procedure to extend the time-out for the session while you fix the problem. C. Do nothing, let the transaction fail, then fix the problem. D. Use Segment Shrink to clean up the table. E. Use the DBMS_RESUMABLE.SET_TIMEOUT procedure to extend the time-out for the session while you fix the problem. Answer: B 520.Which of the following are not disabled by default? A. Jobs B. Chains C. Windows D. Window groups E. Schedule Answer: E 521.You notice that a job in a chain has not completed on a nonconstrained RAC database. Which of these are valid reasons why that might occur? A. The job priority is 1 and the resource consumer group CPU emphasis allocation is a low percentage. B. The job affinity is to a service and one node in that service is unavailable. C. The job affinity is to an instance and that instance is unavailable. D. There is no service affinity. E. None of the above. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  138 / 193 Answer: C 522.The NLS_LANGUAGE parameter specifies the default conventions to be used for which of the following globalization elements? A. Languages for server messages B. Day and month names and abbreviations C. Symbols to represent a.m., p.m., AD, and BC D. Affirmative and negative response strings (YES, NO) E. None of the above F. All of the above Answer: F 523.The NLS_TERRITORY parameter specifies the default conventions to be used for which of the following globalization elements? (Choose all that apply.) A. Date format B. Decimal character C. Group separator D. First day of the month E. None of the above F. All of the above Answer: ABC 524.What are three benefits of using ASM? (Choose three.) A. Ease of disk administration and maintenance B. Load balancing across physical disks C. Software RAID-1 data redundancy with double or triple mirrors D. Automatic recovery of failed disks Answer: ABC 525.What components are present in an ASM instance? (Choose three.) A. SGA B. Database processes C. Database datafiles D. Control files E. Database parameter file or spfile Answer: ABE 526.Which of the following is a benefit of ASM fast disk resync? A. Failed disks are taken offline immediately but are not dropped. B. Disk data is never lost. C. By default, the failed disk is not dropped from the disk group ever, protecting you from loss of that disk. D. The failed disk is automatically reformatted and then resynchronized to speed up the recovery process. E. Hot spare disks are automatically configured and added to the disk group. Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  139 / 193 527.What is the result of increasing the value of the parameter ASM_POWER_LIMIT during a rebalance operation? A. The ASM rebalance operation will likely consume fewer resources and complete in a shorter amount of time. B. The ASM rebalance operation will consume fewer resources and complete in a longer amount of time. C. The ASM rebalance operation will be parallelized and should complete in a shorter amount of time. D. There is no ASM_POWER_LIMIT setting used in ASM. E. None of the above Answer: C 528.What is the default AU size of an ASM disk group? What is the maximum AU size in an ASM disk group? A. 100KB default, 10TB maximum B. 256KB default, 1024MB maximum C. 10MB default, 126PB maximum D. 64KB default, 1EB maximum E. 1MB default, 64MB maximum Answer: E 529.Which initialization parameter in an ASM instance specifies the disk groups to be automatically mounted at instance startup? A. ASM_DISKMOUNT B. ASM_DISKGROUP C. ASM_DISKSTRING D. ASM_MOUNTGROUP Answer: B 530.When an ASM instance receives a SHUTDOWN NORMAL command, what command does it pass on to all database instances that rely on the ASM instances disk groups? A. TRANSACTIONAL B. IMMEDIATE C. ABORT D. NORMAL Answer: C 531.When starting up your ASM instance, you receive the following error: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  140 / 193 What is the cause of the error? A. The ASM_DISKGROUPS parameter is configured for three disk groups: DGROUP1, DGROUP2, and DGROUP3. The underlying disks for these disk groups have apparently been lost. B. The format of the ASM_DISKGROUPS parameter is incorrect. It should reference the disk group numbers, not the names of the disk groups C. The ASM_POWER_LIMIT parameter is incorrectly set to 1. It should be set to the number of disk groups being attached to the ASM instance. D. The ASM_DISKSTRING parameter is not set; therefore disk discovery is not possible. E. There is insufficient information to solve this problem. Answer: D 532.As DBA for the Rebel Alliance you have decided that you need to facilitate some redundancy in your database. Using ASM, you want to create a disk group that will provide for the greatest amount of redundancy for your ASM data (you do not have advanced SAN mirroring technology available to you, unfortunately). Which of the following commands would create a disk group that would offer the maximum in data redundancy? A. CREATE DISKGROUP dg_alliance1 NORMAL REDUNDANCY failgroup diskcontrol1 DISK ,, c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk3 NAME file_ diska1 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ,, c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk4 NAME file_ diskb1; B. CREATE DISKGROUP dg_alliance1 EXTERNAL REDUNDANCY failgroup diskcontrol1 DISK 'c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk3' NAME file_ diska1; C. CREATE DISKGROUP dg_alliance1 HIGH REDUNDANCY failgroup diskcontrol1 DISK 'c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk1' NAME file_ disk1 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ' c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk2' NAME file_ disk2 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ' c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk3' NAME file_ disk3; D. CREATE DISKGROUP dg_alliance1 MAXIMUM REDUNDANCY failgroup diskcontrol1 DISK The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  141 / 193 'c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk1' NAME file_ disk1 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ' c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk2' NAME file_ disk2 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK ' c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk3' NAME file_ disk3 failgroup diskcontrol2 DISK “First Test, 'c:\oracle\asm_disk\_file_disk4' NAME file_ disk4; E. None of the above Answer: C 533.You want to migrate your database to ASM, so you have done a clean shutdown, made a closed backup of the entire You wa database, noted the location of your control files and online redo log files, and changed your spfile to use OMF. The last step is to run an RMAN script to do the conversion. Using the following steps, what is the correct order in which the following RMAN commands should be executed? 1. STARTUP NOMOUNT 2. ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS 3. SQL "ALTER DATABASE RENAME ,,logfile1 path TO ,,+dgrp4 ,," # plus all other logfiles 4. SWITCH DATABASE TO COPY 5. BACKUP AS COPY DATABASE FORMAT ,,+dgrp4 6. ALTER DATABASE MOUNT 7. RESTORE CONTROLFILE FROM ,,controlfile_location A. 2, 5, 3, 1, 7, 6, 4 B. 1, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 C. 5, 1, 2, 7, 4, 6, 3 D. 7, 3, 1, 5, 6, 2, 4 Answer: B 534.How can you reverse the effects of an ALTER DISKGROUP ... DROP DISK command if it has not yet completed? A. Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP ... ADD DISK command. B. Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP ... UNDROP DISKS command. C. Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP ... DROP DISK CANCEL command. D. Retrieve the disk from the Recycle Bin after the operation completes. Answer: B 535.To reference existing ASM files, you need to use a fully qualified ASM filename. Your development database has a disk group named DG2A, the database name is DEV19, and the ASM file that you want to reference is a datafile for the USERS02 tablespace. Which of the following is a valid ASM filename for this ASM file? A. dev19/+DG2A/datafile/users02.701.2 B. +DG2A/dev19/datafile/users02.701.2 C. +DG2A/dev19/users02/datafile.701.2 D. +DG2A.701.2 E. +DG2A/datafile/dev19.users.02.701.2 Answer: B 536.Which background process coordinates the rebalance activity for disk groups? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  142 / 193 A. ORBn B. OSMB C. RBAL D. ASMn Answer: C 537.On the development database rac0, there are six raw devices: /dev/raw/raw1 through /dev/raw/raw6. /dev/raw/raw1 and /dev/raw/raw2 are 8GB each, and the rest are 6GB each. An existing disk group +DATA1, of NORMAL REDUNDANCY, uses /dev/raw/raw1 and /dev/raw/raw2. Which series of the following commands will drop one of the failure groups for +DATA1, create a new disk group +DATA2 using two of the remaining four raw devices, and then cancel the drop operation from +DATA1? A. ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 DROP DISK DATA1_0001; CREATE DISKGROUP DATA2 NORMAL REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP DATA1A DISK ,, /dev/raw/raw3 FAILGROUP DATA1B DISK ,,/dev/raw/raw4; ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 UNDROP DISKS; B. ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 DROP DISK DATA1_0001; CREATE DISKGROUP DATA2 HIGH REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP DATA1A DISK '/dev/raw/raw3' FAILGROUP DATA1B DISK '/dev/raw/raw4;'ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 UNDROP DISKS; C. ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 DROP DISK DATA1_0001;CREATE DISKGROUP DATA2 NORMAL REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP DATA1A DISK '/dev/raw/raw3' FAILGROUP DATA1B DISK '/dev/raw/raw4'; ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 UNDROP DATA1_0001; D. ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 DROP DISK DATA1_0001 ADD DISK GROUP DATA2 NORMAL REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP DATA1A DISK '/dev/raw/raw3' FAILGROUP DATA1B DISK '/dev/raw/raw4'; ALTER DISKGROUP DATA1 UNDROP DISKS; Answer: A 538.Which type of database file is spread across all disks in a disk group? A. All types of files are spread across all disks in the disk group. B. Datafiles C. Redo log files D. Archived redo log files E. Control files Answer: A 539.How can you reverse the effects of an ALTER DISKGROUP ... DROP DISK command if it has already completed? A. Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP ... ADD DISK command. B. Issue the ALTER DISKGROUP ... UNDROP DISKS command. P ... DROP DISK CANCEL command. C. Issue the ALTER DISKGROU D. Retrieve the disk from the Recycle Bin after the operation completes. Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  143 / 193 540.Which of the following ALTER DISKGROUP commands does not use V$ASM_OPERATION to record the status of the operation? A. ADD DIRECTORY B. DROP DISK C. RESIZE DISK D. REBALANCE E. ADD FAILGROUP Answer: A 541.If you use ALTER DISKGROUP ... ADD DISK and specify a wildcard for the discovery string, what happens to disks that are already a part of the same or another disk group? A. The command fails unless you specify the FORCE option. B. The command fails unless you specify the REUSE option. C. The command must be reissued with a more specific discovery string. D. The other disks, already part of the disk group, are ignored. Answer: D 542.You are an Oracle DBA responsible for an ASM instance. The disk controller on your system fails. You suspect that the disk itself is okay. You know it will take 24 hours to replace the controller and you don't want to have to rebuild the disks from scratch. What do you do? A. Take the whole disk group offline and wait for the controller card to be installed. Once it's installed, bring the disk group online again. B. Change the ASM parameter ASM_PREFERRED_READ_FAILURE_GROUPS to indicate that you want to read from the non-failed disk. Once the disk controller is replaced, reset the parameter to its original value. C. You have no choice but to rebuild the disk. Drop the disk from the disk group and wait for the controller to be replaced. Once the controller is replaced, add the disk back into the disk group and allow ASM to rebuild it. D. If you are using any setting other than REDUNDANCY EXTERNAL for your disk group, you will have to recover any data on that disk from a backup. The database will be unavailable until you can correct the problem and perform recovery. E. Change the attribute DISK_REPAIR_TIME on the disk group to a time greater than 24 hours. Answer: E 543.As the DBA, you run the following query on your ASM instance. What is the implication of the results of the query? (Choose two.) SQL> select group_number, name, state from v$ASM_DISKGROUP; GROUP_NUMBER NAME STATE 0 DGROUP1 DISMOUNTED 2 DGROUP2 MOUNTED 3 DGROUP3 MOUNTED A. The DGROUP1 disk group was unmounted by another DBA. B. A datafile has been lost, causing the ASM disk group DGROUP1 to go into the DISMOUNTED state C. One of the redundant disks (DGROUP1) has been lost in a disk group. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  144 / 193 D. This query has no meaning in an ASM instance. E. A disk associated with a disk group was discovered after the ASM instance initially opened. Answer: AE 544.Your database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode. You start to do a backup, but your users complain that they dont want you to shut down the database to perform the backup. What options are available to you? A. Put the database in hot backup mode and perform an online backup, including backing up the archived redo logs. B. Just back up the database datafiles without shutting down the database. C. You will have to wait until you can shut down the database to perform the backup. D. Mark each datafile as backup in progress, back them up individually, and then mark them as backup not in progress. No archived redo logs will need to be backed up. E. Only back up the datafiles that the user will not be touching. Once the user has finished what they were doing, you can shut down the database and back up the datafiles the user changed during the course of the remaining backup Answer: C 545.When performing an online backup, what is the proper order of the following steps? A. Issue the alter database end backup command. B. Back up the archived redo logs. C. Issue the alter database begin backup command. D. Back up the database files. E. Determine the beginning log sequence number. F. Determine the ending log sequence number. G. Force a log switch with the alter system switch logfile command. H. a, b, c, d, e, f, g I. c, d, a, b, e, g, f J. f, d, b, g, a, c, e K. e, c, d, a, g, f, b L. a, f, b, g, e, c, d Answer: D 546.You want to put a specific tablespace called MY_DATA in hot backup mode so you can back it up. What command would you use? A. alter tablespace MY_DATA begin backup; B. alter tablespace MY_DATA start backup; C. alter tablespace MY_DATA backup begin; D. alter MY_DATA begin backup; E. You cannot back up individual tablespaces. Answer: A 547.You backed up the database at 8 a.m. today using an online backup. Accounting made a large change to the underlying data between 10 a.m. and noon. Which of the following actions would ensure that the changes could be recovered using the 8 a.m. backup? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  145 / 193 A. Create a manual incremental online database backup. B. Back up all the archived redo logs generated since the 8 a.m. backup. C. Create a brand-new backup after all the changes have been applied. D. There is no way to make the changes recoverable based on the 8 a.m. backup. E. Perform an online backup of the tablespace(s) that contained changed data. Answer: B 548.What are the different logging modes available in Oracle Database 11g? (Choose two.) A. NOLOG mode B. NOARCHIVELOG mode C. LOGGING mode D. HOTDATABASE mode E. ARCHIVELOG mode Answer: BE 549.Which is the correct command to put the database in ARCHIVELOG mode? A. alter database archivelog B. alter system enable archivelog mode C. alter database enable archive D. alter database archivelog enable E. None of the above Answer: A 550.What is the correct order of steps to perform an online database backup? A. alter database begin backup; B. alter database end backup; C. Back up the database datafiles. D. Back up the archive log files. E. alter system switch logfile; F. a, b, c, d, e G. e, d, a, b, c H. a, c, b, d, e I. d, b, c, a, e J. a, c, b, e, d Answer: E 551.Which command will result in a trace file being created with the create controlfile command contained in it? A. alter database backup controlfile; B. alter database backup controlfile to trace; C. alter database controlfile backup; D. alter database controlfile backup to '/ora01/oracle/ctrl_backup.ctl'; E. alter database begin controlfile backup; Answer: B The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  146 / 193 552.Which of the following is a valid way of putting a tablespace named DAVE_TBS into hot backup mode? A. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup mode; B. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS start backup; C. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS begin backup; D. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup begin; E. alter tablespace DAVE_TBS backup; Answer: C 553.Every Sunday the Unix system administrator has a job that executes a full backup of the entire Unix system your database is on. Is this backup usable for backup and recovery of your database? A. Yes, if the database is in ARCHIVELOG mode. B. Yes, if the database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode. C. No, the backup is not usable in any way. D. Only if the ENABLE_ONLINE_BACKUP parameter is set to TRUE. Answer: C 554.Which is not a valid way of backing up a control file? A. Backing up the control file to trace B. Copying the existing control file of the database to the backup location during a hot backup C. Copying the existing control file of the database to the backup location during a cold backup D. Creating a backup control file E. Using the create controlfile command Answer: B 555.Which of the following parameters defines the location where Oracle should create archived redo logs? A. LOG_ARCHIVE_1 B. LOG_DESTINATION_1 C. LOG_ARCHIVED_DESTINATION_1 D. LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 E. LOG_ARCHIVE_SOURCE_1 Answer: D 556.Archived redo logs can be copied to more than one destination by Oracle. A. True B. False Answer: A 557.What will be the result of the following configuration? Log_archive_dest_1=location=c:\oracle\arch\mydb Log_archive_dest_2=location=z:\oracle\arch\mydb A. An error will occur during database startup because the second parameter is not valid. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  147 / 193 B. An error will occur during database startup since you are trying to create archived redo logs in two different locations. C. Archived redo logs will be created in two different locations by the ARCH process. D. Archived redo logs will be created in two different locations by the LGWR process. E. Neither parameter setting is valid, so the database will not start up. Answer: C 558.Which view provides information on the backup status of the datafiles in the database? A. V$BACKUP B. V$BACKUP_STATUS C. V$BACKUP_DATAFILE D. V$DATAFILE_BACKUP E. V$TABLESPCE_BACKUP Answer: A 559.Another DBA issues a shutdown abort command on a database on which you were running an online backup. What will happen when you try to restart the database? A. Oracle will automatically take the datafile out of hot backup mode, generate a warning message, and then open the database. B. Oracle will automatically take the datafile out of hot backup mode and then open the database. C. Oracle will generate an error when trying to open the database, indicating that a datafile is in hot backup mode. You will need to correct this error before you can open the database. D. The database will open with the file in hot backup mode. You can restart the backup at any time. E. The datafile in hot backup mode will be corrupted and you will have to recover it. Answer: C 560.What is the proper command to shut down the database in a consistent manner? A. Shutdown abort B. Shutdown kill C. Shutdown nowait D. shutdown immediate E. shutdown halt Answer: D 561.If you issue the command shutdown abort prior to trying to put the database in ARCHIVELOG mode, what will be the result when you issue the command alter database archivelog? A. The alter database archivelog command will fail. B. The alter database archivelog inconsistent command must be used to put the database in ARCHIVELOG mode. C. The alter database archivelog command will succeed. D. The alter database archivelog command will ask if you want to make the database consistent first. E. There is no alter database archivelog command. The correct command is alter database alterlogging. Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  148 / 193 562.Your archive-log destination directory runs out of space. What is the impact of this on the database? A. None. The database will switch over to the stand-by archive-log destination directory. B. A warning message will be written to the alert log of the database, but no adverse impacts to the database will be experienced. C. The database will shut down, and will not restart until you correct the out-of-space situation. D. The database will continue to try to write to the archive-log destination directory for one hour. After one hour, the database will shut down normally. E. Once Oracle has cycled through all online redo logs, it will stop processing any DML or DDL until the out-of-space condition is corrected. Answer: E 563.How many individual archive-log destination directories are supported by Oracle Database11g? A. 7 B. 1 C. 10 D. 11 E. 21 Answer: C 564.Your database has experienced a loss of datafile users_01.dbf, which is associated with a ablespace called USERS. The database is still running. Which answer properly describes the rder of the steps that you would use to recover from this error? 1. Shut down the database. 2. Take the users_01.dbf datafile offline with the alter database command. 3. Restore the users_01.dbf datafile from backup media with the required archived redo logs. 4. Restore all users tablespace-related datafiles from backup media. 5. Issue the recover tablespace users command. 6. Issue the recover datafile users_01.dbf command. 7. Start up the database. 8. Bring the users_01.dbf datafile online with the alter database command. A.1, 3, 6, 7 B.2, 3, 6, 8 C.1, 2,3,6,7 D.1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8 E.2, 3,6,5,7 Answer: B 565.As soon as you discover that you have lost an online redo log, if the database is still functioning, what should be your first action? A. Shut down the database B. Clear the online redo log C. Back up the database D. Checkpoint the database The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  149 / 193 E. Call Oracle support Answer: D 566.You have lost all your SYSTEM tablespace datafiles (system_01.dbf and system_02.dbf) nd the database has crashed. What would be the appropriate order of operations to correct the situation? A. Mount the database with the startup mount command. B. Take the SYSTEM datafile offline with the alter database command. C. Restore the SYSTEM_01.dbf datafile from backup media with the required archived redo logs. D. Restore all SYSTEM tablespace-related datafiles from backup media. E. Issue the recover tablespace SYSTEM command. F. Issue the recover datafile SYSTEM_01.dbf command. G. Open the database with the alter database open command. H. Open the database with the alter database open resetlogs command. I. a, c, f, g J. b, d, e, h K. a, b, c, f, g L. d, a, e, g M. b, c, f, e, g Answer: D 567.You have discovered that one of three control files has been lost. What steps would you follow to recover that control file? A. Shut down the database. B. Restore a control-file copy from backup media. C. Use the create control file command to create a new control file. D. Copy the backup control file into place. E. Create a new copy of the control file from one of the surviving control files. F. Recover the database using the recover database using backup control file command. G. Start up the database. H. a, b, f, g I. c, f, g J. a, d, f, g K. a, f, g L. a, e, g Answer: E 568.Which files will you need to perform a full recovery of a database backed up in NOARCHIVELOG mode? (Choose all that apply.) A. Database datafiles B. Control files C. Archived redo logs D. Online redo logs E. Flashback logs The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  150 / 193 Answer: ABD 569.Which are the correct steps, in order, to deal with the loss of an online redo log if the database has not yet crashed? A. Issue a checkpoint. B. Shut down the database. C. Issue an alter database open command to open the database. D. Startup mount the database. E. Issue an alter database clear logfile command. F. Recover all database datafiles. G. a, b, c, d H. b, d, e, c I. a, b, d, e, c J. b, f, d, f, c K. b, d, a, c Answer: C 570.What methods of point-in-time recovery are available? (Choose all that apply.) A. Change-based B. Cancel-based C. Time-based D. Sequence number-based E. Transaction number-based Answer: ABCD 571.Which files are required for a full recovery of the database in ARCHIVELOG mode? (Choose three.) A. Database datafiles B. Online redo logs C. Archived redo logs D. Backup control file E. Control file from a backup Answer: ACD 572.What is the proper procedure to recover a lost tempfile? A. Restore the backup copy of the tempfile from the backup media. B. Re-create the tempfile with the create tempfile command. C. Copy an existing tempfile from another database. D. Re-create the tempfile with the create tablespace command. E. Re-create the tempfile with the alter tablespace command. Answer: E 573.Upon starting your database, you receive the following error: SQL> startup ORACLE instance started. Total System Global Area 171581440 bytes Fixed Size 1298640 bytes Variable Size The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  151 / 193 146804528 bytes Database Buffers 20971520 bytes Redo Buffers 2506752 bytes Database mounted. ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 1 of thread 1 ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: '/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo01.log' ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: '/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo01a.log' You can choose from the following steps: Which is the correct order of these steps in this case? A. Restore the database datafiles. B. Issue the alter database clear unarchived logfile group 1 command. C. Issue the alter database open command. D. Issue the alter database open resetlogs command. E. Recover the database using point-in-time recovery. F. Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database. G. Back up the database. H. a, f, e, d, g I. f, e, d J. f, b, c, g K. a, f, c L. The database cannot be recovered. Answer: C 574.A user sends you an email with the following error message: create table idtable(id number) * ERROR at line 1: ORA- 01110: data file 4: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/users01.dbf ORA-27041: 01116: error in opening database file 4 ORA-unable to open file Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3 You can choose from the following steps: Which is the correct order of these steps in this case? A. Restore the missing database datafiles. B. Take the missing datafile offline. C. Shut down the database. D. Issue the recover tablespace USERS command. E. Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database. F. Bring the USERS tablespace online. G. Issue the alter database open command. H. b, a, d, f I. c, a, e, b, d, f, g J. c, e, d, g K. b, d, f L. e, d, g Answer: A 575.You have lost all your database control files. To recover them, you are going to use the results of the alter database backup controlfile to trace command. Your datafiles and your online redo logs are all intact. Which of the following is true regarding your recovery? A. You will need to open the database with the resetlogs command. B. All you need to do is execute the trace file from SQL*Plus and it will perform the recovery for you. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  152 / 193 C. You will use the resetlogs version of the create controlfile command. D. You will use the noresetlogs version of the create controlfile command. E. You will use the trace file to create a backup control file, and then you will recover the database with the recover database using backup controlfile command Answer: D 576.Your developers have asked you to restore the development database, which is in NOARCHIVELOG mode, back to last Tuesday the 20th. Your last backup is from Monday the 19th. What do you do? A. Restore the 19ths backup, restore all archived redo logs, recover the database to the 20th, and open the database. B. Tell them that their request cannot be met with the current backup strategy. C. Restore the 19ths backup, apply the online redo logs, and open the database. D. Switch the database into ARCHIVELOG mode, restore the 19th's backup, restore all archived redo logs, and recover the database to the 20th. E. Use the recover database command to roll back the database from today to the 19th of the month. Answer: B 577.What methods are available to recover lost control files? (Choose all that apply.) A. Backup control file. B. Emergency control file. C. The create controlfile command. D. The restore controlfile SQL*Plus command. E. No backup is required. The database will re-create the control file when it is discovered to be lost. Answer: CD 578.Your ARCHIVELOG-mode database has lost three datafiles and shut down. One is assigned to the SYSTEM tablespace and two are assigned to the USERS tablespace. You can choose from the following steps to recover your database: Which is the correct order of these steps in this case? A. Restore the three database datafiles that were lost. B. Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database. C. Issue the alter database open command. D. Issue the alter database open resetlogs command. E. Recover the database using the recover database command. F. Recover the datafiles with the recover datafile command. G. Take the datafiles offline. H. a, b, e, c I. b, e, d J. a, b, d, c K. b, g, c, f L. a, b, d, f Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  153 / 193 579.You have lost all your online redo logs. As a result, your database has crashed. You have tried to restart the database and clear the online redo log files, but when you try to open the database you get the following error. SQL> startup ORACLE instance started. Total System Global Area 167395328 bytes Fixed Size 1298612 bytes Variable Size 142610252 bytes Database Buffers 20971520 bytes Redo Buffers 2514944 bytes Database mounted. ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 2 of thread 1 ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02a.log ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3 ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02.log ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3 SQL> alter database clear logfile group 2; alter database clear logfile group 2 * ERROR at line 1: ORA-01624: log 2 needed for crash recovery of instance orcl (thread 1) ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02.log ORA-00312: online log 2 thread 1: ,,/oracle01/oradata/orcl/redo02a.log What steps must you take to resolve the error? A. Issue the recover database redo logs command. B. Issue the Startup Mount command to mount the database. C. Restore the last full database backup. D. Perform a point-in-time recovery, applying all archived redo logs that are available. E. Restore all archived redo logs generated during and after the last full database backup. F. Open the database using the alter database open resetlogs command. G. Issue the alter database open command. H. b, a, f I. e, b, a, f J. e, b, a, g K. b, a, g L. c, e, b, d, f Answer: E 580.What does the SCN represent? A. The system change number, which is a point in time relative to transactions within a given database. B. A number that represents time. Thus, at 1300 hours, the SCN is the same on all databases. C. The security change number, which represents the security code that is needed to access any database structure. D. A conversion factor that converts internal database time to external clock time. E. UTC time in the database, providing a standardized way of tracking time in Oracle. Answer: A 581.You have lost datafile 4 from your database. Which is typically the fastest way to restore your database? A. Restore and recover the datafile. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  154 / 193 B. Restore and recover the tablespace. C. Restore and recover the database. D. Restore and recover the control file. E. Restore and recover the parameter file. Answer: A 582.You are trying to recover your database. During the recovery process, you receive the following error: ORA-00279: change 5033391 generated at 08/17/2008 06:37:40 needed for thread 1ORA-00289: suggestion: /oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/archivelog/2008_08_17 /o1_mf_1_11_%u_.arc ORA-00280: change 5033391 for thread 1 is in sequence #11 ORA-00278: log file ,,/oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/archivelog/2008_08_17 /o1_mf_1_10_4bj6wnqm_.arc no longer needed for this recovery Specify log: {=suggested | filename | AUTO | CANCEL} ORA-00308: cannot open archived log ,,/oracle01/flash_recovery_area/ORCL/archivelog/2008_08_17 /o1_mf_1_11_%u_.arc ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory Additional information: 3 How do you respond to this error? (Choose two.) A. Restore the archived redo log that is missing and attempt recovery again. B. Recovery is complete and you can open the database. C. Recovery needs redo that is not available in any archived redo log. Attempt to apply an online redo log if available. D. Recover the entire database and apply all archived redo logs again. E. Recovery is not possible because an archived redo log has been lost. Answer: AC 583.During recovery, you need to know if log sequence 11 is in the online redo logs, and if so, you need to know the names of the online redo logs so you can apply them during recovery. Which view or views would you use to determine this information? (Choose all that apply.) A. V$LOGFILE B. V$RECOVER_LOG C. V$RECOVER_DATABASE D. V$LOG_RECOVER E. V$LOG Answer: AE 584.How is block-change tracking enabled? A. With alter database enable block change tracking B. With alter system enable block change tracking C. With an init.ora parameter change D. With an spfile parameter change The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  155 / 193 Answer: A 585.What type of backup is stored in a proprietary RMAN format? A. Backup set B. Image copy C. Backup section D. Backup group Answer: A 586.Consider the following command: Backup database plus archivelog delete input; How many backup sets would be created by this command if the following were true: Control-file a NN uto backups were enabled. NN The size of backup sets was not restricted. NN One channel was allocated. A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer: D 587.Compressed backups work with which of the following commands? A. copy as backup B. backup as copy C. backup D. copy Answer: C 588.Which is the correct command to back up the database, back up the archived redo logs, and then remove the backed-up archived redo logs? A. backup database B. backup database and archivelogs C. backup database plus archivelogs D. backup database plus archivelog delete input E. backup database and archivelog delete input Answer: D 589.Which of the following best describes a full backup? A. All datafiles of a database B. All datafiles, archive logs, and control files C. All datafiles and control files D. All the used blocks in a datafile Answer: D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  156 / 193 590.Which type of backup backs up only data blocks modified since the most recent backup at the same level or lower? A. Differential incremental backup B. Different incremental backup C. Cumulative backup D. Cumulative incremental backup Answer: A 591.Which type of backup must be performed first with an incremental backup? A. Level 1 B. Level 0 C. Level 2 D. Level 3 Answer: B 592.Which backup option defines a user-defined name for a backup? A. FORMAT B. NAME C. TAG D. FORMAT U% Answer: C 593.Given the following steps, which would be the correct order to create a backup of an Oracle database in NOARCHIVELOG mode? A. shutdown immediate from RMAN B. Log into RMAN C. startup mount from RMAN D. backup database E. alter database open F. backup database plus archivelog delete input G. b, c, a, d, e H. b, a, c, f, e I. a, c, e, d J. b, a, c, e, f K. b, a, c, d, e Answer: E 594.Which of the following most closely represents an image copy? A. Unix cp command of a file B. Bit-by-bit copy of a file C. Windows COPY command of a file D. All of the above Answer: D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  157 / 193 595.Which dynamic view displays the status of block-change tracking? A. V$BLOCK_CHANGE B. V$BLOCK_CHANGE_TRACKING C. V$BLOCKCHANGE D. V$BLOCK_TRACKING Answer: B 596.What feature comes into play to help ensure the completion of the backup should one of three backup devices fail during a backup that is using three different channels? A. Channel failover B. Restartable backups C. Rescheduable backups D. Automatic backup recovery E. Channel recovery Answer: A 597.What command would you use to set a persistent setting in RMAN so that backups are all written to a tape device? A. CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO TAPE MEDIA B. CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO TAPE C. CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO SBT D. CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO SBT_TAPE Answer: C 598.The CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME initialization parameter should be set to what value? (Choose all that apply.) A. The initialization parameter should be set to 0 when the RMAN repository is being used. B. The initialization parameter should be set to greater than 0 with the RMAN repository utilizing the recovery catalog only. C. The initialization parameter should be set to greater than 0 with the RMAN repository utilizing the control file or the recovery catalog. D. The initialization parameter should be set to 0 with the RMAN repository utilizing the control file or the recovery catalog. E. The initialization parameter should never be set to 0 if you are using RMAN. Answer: CE 599.Given the following steps, which would be the correct order to create a backup of an Oracle database in ARCHIVELOG mode with control-file autobackups enabled? A. backup archivelog all; B. backup database all; C. backup controlfile; D. backup archivelog, database, controlfile delete input; E. backup database plus archivelog delete input The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  158 / 193 F. e G. a, b, a, c H. d I. b, a, c J. b, a, c, d, e Answer: A 600.Which of the following statements are true about the BACKUP command? (Choose all that apply.) A. The BACKUP command can not be used to make image copies of a datafile. B. The BACKUP command can improve performance by multiplexing backup files. C. The BACKUP can take advantage of the block-change tracking capability. D. The BACKUP command cannot store data in incremental backups. E. The BACKUP command can store data in cumulative incremental backups only. Answer: BC 601.You need to perform a block media recovery on the tools01.dbf data file in the SALES database by using Recovery Manager (RMAN). Which two are the prerequisites to perform this operation? (Choose two) A. You must configure block change tracking file B. You must have first level 1 backups for RMAN to restore blocks C. You must ensure that the SALES database is mounted or open D. You must have full or level 0 backups for RMAN to restore blocks E. You must take the tools01.dbf data file offline before you start a block media recovery Answer: CD 602.On Friday at 11:30 am you decided to flash back the database because of a user error that occurred at 8:30 am. Which option must you use to check whether a flashback operation can recover the database to the specified time? A. Check the alert log file B. Query the V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_LOG view C. Query the V$RECOVERY_FILE_DEST_SIZE view D. Query the V$FLASHBACK_DATABASE_STAT view E. Check the value assigned for the UNDO_RETENTION parameter Answer: B 603.While performing a regular check on your recovery catalog you realized that the catalog database is running out of space and you do not have options to increase the space. However, you have another database where more space is available and you want to move your existing recovery catalog to this database. The options that can be considered while moving the recovery catalog are as follows: 1. Using one of the Oracle expdp utilities to export the catalog data 2. Creating a recovery catalog user and granting the necessary privileges in the other database 3. Creating the recovery catalog using the CREATE CATALOG command The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  159 / 193 4. Using the corresponding impdp utility to import the catalog data into the other database 5. Registering the target database in the new catalog database using the REGISTER DATABASE command Identify the option with the correct sequence for moving the recovery catalog. A. 2, 3, 5 B. 1, 2, 4 C. 1, 2, 4, 5 D. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Answer: B 604.You realize that the control file is damaged in your production database. After restoring the control file from autobackup, what is the next step that you must do to proceed with the database recovery? A. Mount the database B. Open the database in NORMAL mode C. Open the database in RESTRICTED mode D. Open the database with the RESETLOGS option Answer: A 605.What two are the prerequisites for enabling Flashback Database? (Choose two) A. The database must be in ARCHIVELOG mode B. The database must be in MOUNT EXCLUSIVE mode C. The database must be opened in RESTRICTED mode D. The database instance must be started in the NOMOUNT state E. The database instance must have the keep buffer pool defined Answer: AB 606.Identify the channel settings that can be performed using the CONFIGURE CHANNEL or ALLOCATE CHANNEL commands in RMAN (choose all that apply) A. Limiting the input/output (I/O) bandwidth consumption B. Specifying the size of backup sets and backup pieces C. Specifying vendor-specific information for a media manager D. Specifying the parallelism for backup and restore operations Answer: AC 607.Examine the following scenario: -Database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. -Complete consistent backup is taken every Sunday. -On Tuesday the instance terminates abnormally because the disk on which control files are located gets corrupted The disk having active online redo log files is also corrupted. The hardware is repaired and the paths for online redo log files and control files are still valid. Which option would you use to perform the recovery of database till the point of failure? A. Restore the latest whole backup, perform complete recovery, and open the database normally B. Restore the latest whole backup, perform incomplete recovery, and open the database with the RESETLOGS option. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  160 / 193 C. Restore the latest backups control file, perform complete recovery, and open the database with the RESETLOGS option. D. Restore the latest backup control file, perform incomplete recovery using backup control file, and open the database with the RESETLOG option. Answer: D 608.You are managing a 24*7 database. The backup strategy for the database is to perform user-managed backups. Identify two prerequisites to perform the backups. (Choose two.) A. The database must be opened in restricted mode. B. The database must be configured to run in ARCHIVELOG mode. C. The tablespaces are required to be in backup mode before taking the backup. D. The tablespaces are required to be in read-only mode before taking the backup Answer: BC 609.Examine the following commands and their output: SQL> SELECT ename, sal FROM emp WHERE ename='JAMES'; ENAME SAL JAMES 1050 SQL> UPDATE emp SET sal=sal+sal*1.2 WHERE ename='JAMES'; 1 row updated. SQL> SELECT ename, sal FROM emp WHERE ename='JAMES'; ENAME SAL JAMES 2310 View the exhibit and examine the Flashback Version Query that was executed after the preceding commands. What could be the possible cause for the query not displaying any row? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  161 / 193 A. Flashback logging is not enabled for the database. B. The changes made to the table are not committed. C. Supplemental logging is not enabled for the database. D. The database is not configured in ARCHIVELOG mode. Answer: B 610.Which of the following advisors is run in every maintenance window by the auto-task system? A.The Memory Advisor B.The SQL Tuning Advisor C.The Undo Advisor D.The SQL Access Advisor Answer: B 611.To accomplish user-managed backup for the USERS tablespace, you issued the following command to put the database in backup mode: SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE users BEGIN BACKUP; While copying the file to the backup destination a power outage caused the instance to te minate abnormally. Which statement is true about the next database startup and the USERS tablespace? A. The database will open, and the tablespace automatically comes out of the backup mode. B. The database will be mounted, and recovery must be performed on the USERS tablespace. C. The database will be mounted, and data files in the USERS tablespace must be taken out of the backup mode. D. The database will not be mounted, and you must restore all the data files for the USERS tablespace The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  162 / 193 from the backup, and perform recovery. Answer: C 612.Examine the following command used to perform incremental level 0 backup: RMAN> BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 0 DATABASE; To enable the block change tracking, after the incremental level 0 backup you issued the following command: SQL> ALTER DATABASE ENABLE BLOCK CHANGE TRACKING USING FILE '/mydir/ rman_change_track.f'; To perform incremental level 1 cumulative backup, you issued the following command: RMAN> BACKUP INCREMENTAL LEVEL 1 CUMULATIVE DATABASE; Which two statements are true in the above situation? (Choose two.) A. The block change tracking data will be used only from the next incremental 0 backup. B. The incremental backup will use change tracking data for accomplishing the backup. C. The incremental backup will not use change tracking data for accomplishing the backup. D. The block track file will scan all the blocks and create bitmap for all the blocks backed up in the level 0 backup. Answer: AC 613.You want to use the automatic management of backup and recovery operations features for your database. Which configuration must you set? A. Enable the flash recovery area and specify it as the archived redo log destination. B. Disable the flash recovery area and start the database instance in ARCHIVELOG mode. C. Enable the flash recovery area but do not specify it as the archived redo log destination. D. Disable the flash recovery area and start the database instance in NOARCHIVELOG mode. Answer: A 614.Which three types of files can be automatically placed in the flash recovery area (fast recovery area in 11g Release 2)?(Choose three.) A. Alert log file B. Archived redo log files C. Control file autobackups D. Server Parameter file (SPFILE) E. Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup piece Answer: BCE 615.Before a Flashback Table operation, you execute the following command: ALTER TABLE employees ENABLE ROW MOVEMENT; Why would you need this to be executed? A. Because row IDs may change during the flashback operation B. Because the object number changes after the flashback operation C. Because the rows are retrieved from the recycle bin during the flashback operation D. Because the table is moved forward and back to a temporary during the flashback opertion The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  163 / 193 Answer: A 616.The EMP table has some discrepancy in data entry with a particular employee ID. You execute the query as shown in the Exhibit to retrieve all versions of the row that exist between two SCNs.View the Exhibit. Which two statements about the results of the query shown in the Exhibit are correct? (Choose two.) Exhibit: A. The LAST_SCN value in the first row is NULL, which means that the versions of the row still exist at SCN 6636300. B. The LAST_SCN value in the second row in NULL, which means that the version of the row still exists at SCN 6636300. C. The LAST_SCN value in the third row is 6636280, which means that the version of row exists above SCN 6636280. D. The LAST_SCN value in the second row is NULL, which means that the version of the row no longer exists because it was deleted. Answer: AD 617.A database instance is using an Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance, which has a disk group, DGROUP1, created as follows: SQL> CREATE DISKGROUP dgroup1 NORMAL REDUNDANCY FAILGROUP controller1 DISK '/devices/diska1', '/devices/diska2' FAILGROUP controller2 DISK '/devices/diskb1', '/devices/diskb2' ; What happens when the whole CONTROLLER1 Failure group is damaged? A. The transactions that use the disk group will halt. B. The mirroring of allocation units occurs within the CONTROLLER2 failure group. C. The data in the CONTROLLER1 failure group is shifted to the CONTROLLER2 failure group and implicit rebalancing is triggered. D. The ASM does not mirror any data and newly allocated primary allocation units (AU) are stored in the CONTROLLER2 failure group. Answer: C The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  164 / 193 618.You want to set the following initialization parameters for your database instance: LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 = 'LOCATION=/disk1/arch' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2 = 'LOCATION=/disk2/arch' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_3 = 'LOACTION=/disk3/arch' LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_4 = 'LOCATION=/disk4/arch MANDATORY' Identify the statement that correctly describes this setting. A. The MANDATORY location must be a flash recovery area. B. The optional destinations may not use the flash recovery area. C. This setting is not allowed because the first destination is not set as MANDATORY. D. The online redo log file is not allowed to be overwritten if the archived log cannot be created in the fourth destination. Answer: D 619.View the Exhibit and note the contents of V$DIAG_INFO. Which statement is true about the ADR? A. The text alert log file will be available in Diag Trace B. A copy alert log file will be kept in Diag Incident for every incident. C. The XML version of the alert log file will be available in Diag Trace. D. An Automatic Database Diagnostic Management (ADDM) report is generated and stored in the Health Monitor whenever an incident occurs. Answer: A 620.You are using the control file to maintain information about the database backups that are being performed by Recovery Manager (RMAN). Identify two scenarios is which you must have a recovery catalog. (Choose two.) A. To store the backup information of multiple database B. To restrict the amount of space that is used by the backups C. To maintain a backup for a certain time is set by the CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME parameter. D. To list the data files that were in a target database at a given time by using the AT option of REPORT SCHEMA command. Answer: AD 621.You have enabled backup optimization for the RMAN environment. Identify two criteria on which The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  165 / 193 RMAN will skip the file, if it has already been backed up. (Choose two.) A. The data file backup is done with multiple channels B. The data files is in the read-write mode after being backed up in the read only mode C. The backup was taken after the data files was taken offline-normal or is in the read only mode D. The data file backup complies with the back retention policy and the backup duplexing fe ture Answer: CD 622.You need to maintain a record of all transactions on some tables for at least three years. Automatic undo management is enabled for the database. What must you do accomplish this task? A. Enable supplemental logging for the database. B. Specify undo retention guarantee for the database C. Create Flashback Data Archive in the tablespace where the tables are stored. D. Create Flashback Data Archive and enable Flashback Data Archive for specific tables Answer: D 623.You issued the following commands to configure setting in RMAN; RMAN> CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE sbt PARALLELISM 1; RMAN> CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO sbt; RMAN> CONFIGURE DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE sbt TO 2; RMAN> CONFIGURE ARCHIVELOG BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE sbt TO 2; RMAN> CONFIGURE DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO 2; Then you issued the following command to take the backup: RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG; Which statement is true about the execution of the above command? A. The backup will terminate because the FORMAT clause was not configured for the channel B. It backs up two copies of data files to tape and disk, and two copies of archived log file on tape C. It backs up the data files and archived log files to disk, making two copies of each data file and archived log file D. It backs up the data files and archived log files to tape, making two copies of each data file and archived log file Answer: D 624.You work with a newly created database. Presently, there is no application load on the database instance. You want to create a baseline for tuning the application, so you decide to collect recommendations that can be implemented to improve application performance. What action must you take to achieve this? A. Run Segment Advisor B. Run the SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) C. Run the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) report D. Run the SQL Access Advisor with a hypothetical workload Answer: D 625.Your database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. One of the data files, USERDATA01.dbf, in the The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  166 / 193 USERS tablespace is damaged and you need to recover the file until the point of failure. The backup for the datafile is available. Which three files would be used in the user-managed recovery process performed by the database administrator (DBA)? (Choose Three) A. Redo logs B. Control file C. The latest backup of only the damaged data file D. The latest backup of all the data file in the USERS tablespace E. Temporary files of temporary tablespace F. Archive Logs since the latest backup to point of failure Answer: ACF 626.Which options must you configure while performing an automated Tablespace Point-in-Time Recovery (TSPITR) by using Recovery Manager (RMAN)? A. New channels for restore and recovery tasks B. New name for the data files of the tablespace C. Auxiliary name for the data files of the tablespace D. Auxiliary destinations for an auxiliary set of data files Answer: D 627.In Recovery Manager (RMAN), you are taking image copies of the data files of your production database and rolling them forward at regular intervals. You attempt to restart your database. After a regular maintenance task, you realize that one of the data files that belongs to the USERS tablespace is damaged and you need to recover the data file by using the image copy. Because a media failure caused the data file to be damaged, you want to place the data file in a different location while resto ing the file. Which option must you consider for this task? A. using only the RMAN SWITCH command to set the new location for the data file B. placing the database in the MOUNT state for the restore and recovery operations. C. using an RMAN RUN block with the SET NEWNAME and then the SWITCH command. D. configuring two channels: one for the restore operation and the other for the recovery operation Answer: C 628.The database is running in the ARCHIVELOG mode. It has three redo log groups with one member each. One of the redo log groups has become corrupted. You have issued the following command during the recovery of a damaged redo log file: ALTER DATABASE CLEAR UNARCHIVED LOGFILE GROUP 3; Which action should you perform immediately after using this command? A. You should perform a log switch B. You should make a backup of the database C. You should switch the database to the NONARCHIVELOG mode D. You should shut down the database instance and perform a complete database recovery Answer: B 629.Which option is best practice for creating a recovery catalog owner in the catalog database? The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  167 / 193 A. Granting UNLIMITED QUOTA on the SYSTEM tablespace to the owner B. Allocating the SYSTEM tablespace as the default tablespace and granting the SYSDBA privilege to the user C. Creating a new tablespace, allocating this as the default, and granting UNLIMITED QUOTA on this tablespace to the user D. Allocating the SYSAUX tablespace as the default tablespace and granting UNLIMITED QUOTA on this tablespace to the user Answer: C 630.Which two statements are true about encrypting RMAN backup? (Choose two.) A. The transparent encryption of backups uses the encryption wallet B. The database uses the same encryption key for every encrypted backup C. The password encryption of backups only uses the password while creating and restoring backup D. If transparent encryption is configured, you cannot use the SET ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD command to make password-protected backups. Answer: AC 631.View the Exhibit and examine the output of the query in different times when the following command runs in an RMAN sessions: RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE FILESPERSET 2; The database has seven data files. Why is the %_COMPLETE refreshed to 13.59 in the third output after reaching 88.77? Exhibit: A. Because the progress is reported for each data file B. Because the progress is reported for each backup set C. Because other RMAN sessions have issued the same BACKUP command D. Because new data files have been added to the database while the RMAN backup is in progress The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  168 / 193 Answer: B 632.Note the following parameter settings: Which setting is NOT allowed? A. ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_CACHE_SIZE=50M; B. ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE=10M; C. ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_4K_CACHE_SIZE=10M; D. ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_16K_CACHE_SIZE=10M; Answer: B 633.Which three statements must be true before transporting a tablespace from a database on one platform to a database on another platform? (Choose three.) A. Both source and target database must be the same character set B. Both source and target database must have the same endian format C. The COMPATIBLE parameter must be the same in the source and target databases. D. The minimum compatibility level for both the source and target database must be 10.0.0. E. All read-only and offline data files that belong to the tablespace to be transported must be platform aware. Answer: ABD 634.Your database instance is running. You are not able to access Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Control because the listener is not started. Which tool or utility would you use to start the listener? A. Oracle Net Manager B. Listener Control utility C. Database Configuration Assistant D. Oracle Net Configuration Assistant Answer: B 635.While Monitoring the space usage in your database that is in ARCHIVELOG mode you observed that the flash recovery area does not have enough free space to accommodate any more files and you do not have necessary permissions to add more space to it. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  169 / 193 Identify the two events that can occur in the event of a log switch? (Choose two.) A. An entry is created in the alert log file and the database instance continues to function normally B. The log switch hangs occur for transactions until free space is available in the flash recovery area C. The Oracle database server deletes a file that is on the obsolete file list to make free space in the flash recovery area D. The database instance status is implicitly changed to RESTRICTED mode and file creations to the flash recovery area are prevented Answer: BC 636.Identify the persistent configuration setting for the target database that can be set for the backup by using RMAN. (Choose all that apply.) A. Backup retention policy B. Default backup device type C. Default destinations for backups D. Multiple backup device types for single backup E. Default section size for backups Answer: ABC 637.Which three statements are true about windows? (Choose three.) A. Only one window can be open at any given time B. Consumer groups are associated with windows C. Windows work with job classes to control resource allocation D. The database service name must be provided during windows creation E. Windows can automatically start job or change resource allocation among jobs for various time periods. Answer: ACE 638.Which three statements are true about persistent configuration? (Choose three.) A. A user cannot set privileges on the persistent lightweight jobs B. Persistent lightweight jobs generate a large amount of metadata C. It is possible to create fully self-contained persistent lightweight jobs D. The use of a template is mandatory to create persistent lightweight jobs E. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a large number of jobs in a short time Answer: ADE 639.You want to enable automatic PGA memory management in your database. Which setting is required to achieve this? A. Set MEMORY_TARGET to zero B. Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to BASIC C. Set the WORKAREA_SIZE_POLICY parameter to MANUAL D. Set the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter to nonzero value Answer: D 640.Examine the parameter setting in your database: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  170 / 193 Which statement is correct about the database? A. Automatic memory management is disabled because PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET and SGA_TARGET are not set B. The instance is started but the database will not be opened until PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET and SGA_TARGET are set C. The database is opened but users cannot perform transactions until PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET and SGA_TARGET are set D. Automatic memory management is enabled and, as per policy, 60% of the memory for System Global Area (SGA) and 40% of the memory for Program Global Area (PGA) will be distributed at startup Answer: D 641.Which three functions are performed by the SQL Tuning Advisor? (Choose three.) A. Building the SQL profile B. Recommending optimization of materialized views C. Checking query objects for missing and stale statistics D. Recommending bitmap, function-based, and B-tree indexes E. Recommending restructuring SQL queries that are using bad plans Answer: ACE 642.In your production database, users report that they are unable to generate reports on an important table because it does not contain any data. While investigating the reason, you realize that another user executed the TRUNCATE TABLE command, which accidentally caused the data to be lost. Now you want to recover the lost data of the table without affecting objects in other schemas. Which method must you use to recover the lost data? A. Complete Recovery with online redo log B. Complete Recovery with archived redo log C. Tablespace Point-in-Time Recovery (TSPITR) D. Incomplete Recovery with system change number (SCN) Answer: C 643.View the Exhibit. You are creating a database by using Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA). You have chosen the The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  171 / 193 File System option as the storage mechanism. What would be the result of choosing this option? Exhibit: A. Disk mirroring and striping would be done automatically B. The database files would be managed by the operating system's file system C. DBCA would not save the database files by using Optimal File Architecture (OFA) D. The data files are automatically spread across all available storage devices to optimize performance and resource utilization Answer: B 644.View the Exhibit and examine the disk groups created at the time of migrating the database storage to Automatic Storage Management (ASM). Why does the FRA disk group initially have more free space even though both DATA and FRA disk groups are provided with the same size? A. Because the FRA disk group will not support dynamic rebalancing B. Because the FRA disk group is not configured to support mirroring C. Because disks in the FRA disk group are not formatted at this stage D. Because the FRA disk group will support only a single size of allocation unit Answer: B 645.Which two statements are true about a job chain? (Choose two.) A. A job chain can contain a nested chain of jobs. B. The jobs in a job chain cannot have more than one dependency. C. A job of the CHAIN type can be run using event-based or time-based schedules. D. The jobs in a job chain can be executed only by using the events generated by the Scheduler The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  172 / 193 Answer: AC 646.View the exhibit and examine the TRANS table's storage information. After a massive delete operation, you executed the following statement to shrink the TRANS table: SQL> ALTER TABLE trans SHRINK SPACE CASCADE; Which statement describes the outcome of the command? A. An error is produced. B. The table and all related objects are compacted and the position of the high-water mark (HWM) for the table is adjusted C. The table and related indexes are compacted but the position of the high-water mark (HWM) for the table remains unchanged D. The unused space in the table is reclaimed and returned to the tablespace and the data manipulation language (DML) triggers on the table are fired during the shrinking process Answer: B 647.You executed the following commands in a database session: What could have caused the recycle bin to clean up? A. There is demand for space from the new table B. The undo tablespace does not have sufficient free space C. The new table name is the same as the table name in the recycle bin D. The temporary tablespace that is assigned to you does not have sufficient free space Answer: A 648.Note the following statements that use flashback technology: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  173 / 193 1. FLASHBACK TABLE TO SCN ; 2. SELECT * FROM
AS OF SCN 123456; 3. FLASHBACK TABLE
TO BEFORE DROP; 4. FLASHBACK DATABASE TO TIMESTAMP ; 5. SELECT * FROM
VERSIONS AS OF SCN 123456 AND 123999; Which of these statements will be dependent on the availability of relevant undo data in the undo segment? A. 1, 2, and 5 B. 1, 3, and 4 C. 2, 3, 4, and 5 D. 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 Answer: A 649.Examine the CREATE DISKGROUP command used to create a disk group: SQL> CREATE DISKGROUP misc EXTERNAL REDUNDANCY DISK 'ORCL: FRA3' NAME misc1, 'ORCL: FRA4' NAME misc2; In which situation would you use this method of disk group creation? A. When two-way disk mirroring is required for the allocation units B. When three-way disk mirroring is required for the allocation units C. When using hardware mirroring or RAID D. When disk mirroring is required for the Automatic Storage Management (ASM) disks Answer: C 650.Which three tasks can be performed using a duplicate database? (Choose three.) A. Testing the backup and recovery procedures B. Testing the upgrade of an Oracle database to a new release C. Testing the effect of an application changes on database performance D. Continuously updating archive log files from the target database to support failover Answer: ABC 651.The user SYS creates a job by using the following command: Which two statements are true about the job that was created by the preceding command? (Choose two.) A. The job is enabled by default after creation B. The job is automatically dropped after the end date C. The job executes with the privileges of the user SYS The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  174 / 193 D. The globalization environment that exists at the time of the job creation prevails at the job runs Answer: BC 652.Tape streaming is not happening while performing RMAN tape backup. On investigation, you find that it is not because of the incremental backup or the empty file backup and that RMAN is sending data blocks to the tape drive fast enough. What could be a solution to make tape streaming happen during the backup? A. Configure backup optimization B. Configure the channel to increase MAXOPENFILES C. Configure the channel to increase the capacity with the RATE parameter D. Configure the channel to adjust the tape buffer size with the BLKSIZE option Answer: C 653.View the Exhibits: Exhibit 1 and Exhibit 2 Both processes use an existing job template PROG_1. The time taken by the jobs are recorded in the TEST_LOG table. It was observed that the job creation process in exhibit 1 takes less time than in exhibit 2. What is the reason for this? Exhibit: A.It creates less metadata for jobs B.It creates jobs temporarily in memory only C.It writes the jobs metadata to disk in compressed format D.It updates tables in SYSTEM tablespace instead of creating new tables Answer: A 654.You are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) with a recovery catalog to back up your production database. The backups and the archived redo log files are copied to a tape drive on a daily basis. Because of media failure, you lost your production database completely along with the recovery catalog database. You want to recover the target database and make it functional. You consider performing the following steps to accomplish the task: 1) Restore an autobackup of the server parameter file. 2) Restore the control file 3) Start the target database instance 4) Mount the database 5) Restore the data files The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  175 / 193 6) Open the database with RESETLOGS option 7) Recover the data files 8) Set DBID for the target database Which option illustrates the correct sequence that you must use? A. 8, 1, 3, 2, 4, 5, 7, 6 B. 1, 8, 3, 4, 2, 5, 7, 6 C. 1, 3, 4, 2, 8, 5, 6, 7 D. 1, 3, 2, 4, 6, 5, 7, 8 Answer: A 655.Examine the following ALTER command: SQL> ALTER DISKGROUP dgroup1 UNDROP DISKS; What is the purpose of the command? A. It cancels all pending disk drops within the disk group. B. It restores disks that are being dropped as the result of a DROP DISKGROUP operation C. It mounts disks in the disk group for which the drop-disk operation has already been co pleted D. It restores all the dropped disks in the disk group for which the drop-disk operation has already been completed E. It adds previously dropped disks back into the disk group Answer: A 656.The BACKUP_TAPE_IO_SLAVES parameter is set to FALSE for the database instance. Which statement is true while performing a tape backup in an RMAN session? A. The tape I/O performed is asynchronous B. The tape buffer is allocated from the System Global Area (SGA) C. The tape buffer is allocated from the Program Global Area (PGA) D. Oracle I/O uses an interrupt mechanism to determine when each I/O completes Answer: C 657.The database is currently open and the temp03.dbf tempfile belonging to the default temporary tablespace TEMP has been corrupted. What steps should you take to recover from this tempfile loss in an efficient manner? A. Allow the database to continue running, drop the TEMP tablespace, and then re-create it with new tempfiles B. Shut down the database, restore and recover the tempfile from backup, and then open the database with RESETLOGS C. Allow the database to continue running, take the TEMP tablespace offline, drop the missing tempfile, and then create a new tempfile D. Allow the database to continue running, add a new tempfile to TEMP tablespace with a new name, and drop the tempfile that has been corrupted. Answer: D 658.Indentify two advantages of using recovery catalog instead of the control file of the database in Recovery Manager (RMAN). (Choose two.) The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  176 / 193 A. You can use RMAN stored scripts B. Recovery is faster if data is stored in catalog in addition to the control file “First Test, C. You can store backup information of all registered databases in one place D. Database backups are automatically deleted when they are older than the specified time period Answer: AC 659.Which two commands never trigger an implicit rebalancing within the disk group?. (Choose two.) A. ALTER DISKGROUP misc MOUNT; B. ALTER DISKGROUP misc DROP DISK misc2; C. ALTER DISKGROUP misc CHECK ALL NOREPAIR; D. ALTER DISKGROUP misc RESIZE ALL SIZE 1023m; E. ALTER DISKGROUP dgroupA ADD DISK '/devices/A*'; Answer: AC 660.You want to configure the Flashback Database feature and retain flashback logs for three days. Presently the database is open and configured in ARCHIVELOG mode. The following steps must be performed in the correct sequence to do this: 1. Set the retention target: SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET=4320; 2. Enable Flashback Database: SQL> ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON; 3. Mount the database: SQL> STARTUP MOUNT EXCLUSIVE 4. Shutdown the instance: SQL> SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE 5. Open the database: SQL> ALTER DATABASE OPEN; Choose the correct sequence. A. 4, 1, 3, 2, 5 B. 4, 3, 1, 2, 5 C. 2, 4, 3, 5, 1 D. 4, 2, 5, 3, 1 Answer: B 661.View the Exhibit and examine the output. You execute the following RMAN command to perform the backup operation: RMAN> RUN { ALLOCATE CHANNEL c1 DEVICE TYPE disk MAXOPENFILES 8; BACKUP DATABASE FILESPERSET 4; } What is the multiplexing level in the preceding backup process? A. 4 B. 8 C. 7 D. 0 Answer: A The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  177 / 193 662.To enable faster incremental backups, you enabled block change tracking for the database. Which two statements are true about the block change tracking file? (Choose two.) A. Multiple change tracking files can be created for a database. B. The change tracking file must be created after the first level 0 backup. C. RMAN does not support backup and recovery of the change tracking file. D. The database clears the change tracking file and starts tracking changes again, after whole database restore and recovery operations. Answer: CD 663.Which options would you consider while configuring a flash recovery area (fast recovery area in 11g Release 2) for your production database that is running in ARCHIVELOG mode? (Choose all that apply.) A. Setting the FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET to set the mean time to recover B. Setting the RECOVERY_PARALLELISM parameter to twice the number of CPUs C. Using the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST parameter to set the location for flash recovery area D. Using the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST_SIZE parameter to define the disk space limit for the recovery files created in the flash recovery area Answer: CD 664.You want to take a complete database backup using RMAN. The backup should consist only the used blocks from your database. Which two statements are true about this backup operation? (Choose two.) A. Backup compression should be enabled B. Parallelism for the channel should be set to 2 C. All the files must be backed up as backup sets D. The backup may be stored either on disk or on media with media manager Answer: CD 665.Which two statements are true about the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)? (Choose two.) A. The ADR base keeps all diagnostic information in binary format B. SQL*Plus provides the ADRI script, which can be used to work with ADR C. The ADR can be used for problem diagnosis only when the database is open D. The ADR can be disabled by settting the DIAGNOSTIC_DEST parameter to null E. The ADR can be used for problem diagnosis even when the database instance is down F. The ADR base is shared across multiple instances Answer: EF 666.You are working in an online transaction processing (OLTP) environment. You use the FLASHBACKTABLE command to flash back the CUSTOMERS table. Before executing the FLASHBACK TABLE command, the system change number (SCN) was 663571. After flashing back the CUSTOMERS table, you realize that the table is not in the correct state. Now, you need to reverse the effects of the FLASHBACK TABLE command. Which is the fastest and the most efficient option to reverse the effects of the FLASHBACK TABLE command? A. Restore the backup control file and open the database with RESETLOGS option. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  178 / 193 B. Perform point-in-time recovery because flashback cannot be performed again on this table C. Execute the FLASHBACK DATABASE statement to retrieve the CUSTOMERS table as it was at SCN 663571 D. Execute another FLASHBACK TABLE statement to retrieve the CUSTOMERS table as it was at SCN 663571 Answer: D 667.What does the DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET parameter configure? A. An upper limit on how far you can flash back the database, depending on the information in the redo logs B. An upper limit on how far you can flash back the database, depending on the information in the undo tablespace C. The amount of time for which the flashback data is to be kept in the flash recovery area, provided that there is enough space D. The amount of time for which the flashback data is guaranteed to be kept in the undo tablespace, provided that there is enough space Answer: C 668.Examine the following RMAN script: RMAN> run { debug on; allocate channel c1 type disk; backup datafile 5; } Which statement describes the purpose of the script? A. The data file is checked for physical corruption and backed up if found clean. B. The backup of data file 5 is performed and the interactive messages during the backup are suppressed. C. The existing backup for the data file is checked and the backup is performed if there are changes in the data file after the last backup. D. The backup of data file 5 is performed and all SQL statements that are executed during RMAN compilation and their results are displayed Answer: D 669.User SCOTT wants to back out the transactions on the REGIONS table in his schema. As a DBA, which commands must you execute to enable SCOTT to flash back the transactions? (Choose four.) A. ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON; B. GRANT SELECT any transaction TO scott; C. GRANT EXECUTE ON dbms_flashback TO scott; D. ALTER DATABASE ADD SUPPLEMENTAL LOG DATA; E. ALTER TABLESPACE undots1 RETENTION GUARANTEE; F. ALTER DATABASE ADD SUPPLEMENTAL LOG DATA (PRIMARY KEY) COLUMNS; Answer: BCDF The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  179 / 193 670.After you have restored and recovered a database to a new host by using a previously performed Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup, which is the best option you would consider for the new database? A. Opening the database in RESTRICTED mode B. Opening the database with the RESETLOGS option C. Setting a new DBID for the newly restored database D. Restoring the server parameter file (SPFILE) to the new host Answer: B 671.Examine the following RMAN command: RMAN> CONFIGURE ENCRYPTION FOR DATABASE ON; RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG; Which prerequisite must be met before accomplishing the backup? A. Provide a password for the encryption B. Set up an Oracle wallet for the encryption C. No setup is required as it is a default encryption method D. Both Oracle wallet and password must be set up for the encryption Answer: B 672.You are in the process of creating a Virtual Private Catalog (VPC) in your Oracle Database 11g database. The Prod1, Prod2 and Prod3 Oracle Database 10g databases are registered in the recovery catalog. The database user who owns the base recovery catalog is CATOWNER. CATOWNER executes the following command to grant privileges to a new user VPC1 using Oracle Database 11g RMAN executables: RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod 1 prod 2 TO vpc1; Then you issue the following commands; RMAN > CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/oracle@catdb; RMAN> SQL XEC catowner.dbms_rcvcat.create virtual_catalog;? What is the outcome of the above commands? A. They execute and a create a virtual private catalog for pre-Oracle 11g clients B. They produce an error because PROD1 and PROD 2 databases belong to the older version C. They produce an error because you must connect as CATOWNER to execute this packaged procedure D. They produce an error because you must connect to the target database to execute this packaged procedure Answer: A 673.In Recovery Manager (RMAN), you are taking image copies of the datafiles of your production database and rolling them forward as regular intervals. You attempt to restart your database instance after a regular maintenance task, you realize that one of the data files that belongs to the USERS tablespace is damaged and you need to recover the datafile by using the image copy. You could perform the following steps to accomplish this: 1) Mount the database 2) Take the data file offline 3) Bring the data file online 4) Use the RMAN SWITCH TO command to switch the image copy The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  180 / 193 5) Apply the archived redo logs 6) Open the database 7) Use the RMAN RESTORE TO command to switch to the image copy Which two options illustrate the correct sequence of steps that you could follow? (Choose two.) A. 2, 6, 4, 5, 3 B. 1, 2, 4, 5, 3, 6 C. 1, 2, 4, 6, 3 D. 1, 2, 7, 5, 3, 6 Answer: BD 674.View the Exhibit to observe the error. You receive this error regularly and have to shutdown the database instance to overcome the error. Automatic Shared Memory Management is configured for the instance. What can you do to reduce the chance of this error in the future? A. Increase the value of SGA_MAX_SIZE B. Enable automatic memory management C. Set the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to true D. Lock the System Global Area (SGA) in memory Answer: B 675.Which two client requests are captured during database replay Capture? (Choose two) A. Flashback queries B. Shared server requests C. Login and logoff activities of sessions D. Direct path load of data from external files by using utilities such as SQL *loader E. Data definition language (DDL) and data manipulation language (DML) operations Answer: CE 676.Which command creates an image copy? A. backup as copy B. backup copy C. copy as backup D. copy back Answer: A 677.What are the prerequisites for performing flashback transactions? (Choose all that apply) A.Supplemental log must be enabled B.Supplemental log must be enabled for the primary key The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  181 / 193 C.Undo retention guarantee for the database must be configured D.”EXECUTE “ permission on the DBMS_FLASHBACK package must be granted to the user Answer: ABD 678.Which are the two prerequisites before setting up Flashback Data Archive? (Choose two.) A.Flash recovery area must be defined B.Undo retention guarantee must be enabled. C.Database must be running in archivelog mode. D.Automatic undo management must be enabled. E.The tablespace in which the Flashback Data Archive is created must have automatic segment space Management (ASSM). Answer: DE 679.Which mode of database shutdown requires an instance recovery at the time of the next database startup? A.ABORT B.NORMAL C.IMMEDIATE D.TRANSACTIONAL Answer: A 680.Which two operations are NOT performed by the DUPLICATE command in Recovery Manager (RMAN) while duplicating a running database? (Choose Two) A.Creating the control file for the duplicate database B.Restoring the target data files to the duplicate database C.Performing complete recovery using all available backups D.Generating a new, unique DBID for the duplicate database E.Copying the online redo log files from the target database to the duplicate database Answer: CE 681. The environmental variable ORACLE-BASE is set. You want to check the diagnostic files created as part of the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR). View the Exhibit and note the various parameters set in your database. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  182 / 193 What will be the location of the ADR base? A.It is set to ORACLE-BASE. B.It is set to ORACLE_HOME/log. C.It is set to /u01/app/oracle/admin/orcl/adump. D.It is set to /u01/app/oracle/flash_recovery_area. Answer:C 682. Identify the scenarios in which the RMAN CROSSCHECR command is useful. (Choose all that apply.) A.To check that the obsolete backups are deleted from the repository records and from the disk. B.To update the RMAN repository if you delete archived redo logs with operating system commands. C.To update outdated information about backups that disappeared from disk or tape or became corrupted and inaccessible. D.To synchronize the actual files on disk or in the media management catalog with the RMAN repository for which the backup was not taken using RMAN. Answer:AD 683. Your production database it functional on the SHOST1 host. You are backing up the production database by using Recovery Manager (RMAN) with the recovery catalog. You want to replicate the production database to anther host , SHOST2, for testing new applications. After you ensured that the backups of the target database are accessible on the new host, what must you do to restore and recover the backup for the test environment? A.Restoring the control file from the backup by using the NOCATALOG option to restore, and recovering the data files B.Restoring the data files by using the NOCATALOG option and using the SET NEWNAME command to change the location C.Restoring the server parameter file from the backup by using the recovery catalog to restore, and recovering the data files D.Restoring the data files from the backup by using the recovery catalog to recover the files, and using the SWITCH command to change the location. Answer:D The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  183 / 193 684. Your database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You have been taking backups of all the data files and control files regularly. You are informed that some important tables in the BILLING tablespace have been dropped on February 28, 2007 at 10.30 AM and must be recovered. You decide to perform an incomplete recovery using the following command: SQL> RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL TIME ‘2007-02-28:10:15:00’; Identify the files that must be restored to recover the missing tables successfully. A.Restore the backup of all the data files. B.Restore the backup of all the data files and the control file. C.Restore the backup of only the data files that contain the dropped tables. D.Restore the backup of all the data files belonging to the tablespace containing the dropped tables. Answer:D 685. In your test database: -You are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) to perform incremental backups of your test database -The test database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode -One of the data files is corrupted -All online redo log files are lost because of a media failure Which option must you consider in this scenario? A.Configuring the database in ARCHVIELOG mode and then using incremental backup to recover the database B.Using incremental backup to recover the damaged data file and then manually creating the online redo log files C.Creating a new test database because the database is not recoverable due to the fact that the database is configured in NOARCHIVELOG mode D.Using incremental backups to recover the database by using the RECOVER DATABASE NOREDO command and then using the RESETLOGS option to open the database. Answer:C 686. You execute the following FLASHBACK TABLE command: Which two statements are correct?(Choose two.) A.The EMP table that was dropped by mistake earlier is restored. B.The FLASHBACK TABLE statement is executed as a single transaction. C.The FLASHBACK TABLE statement does not maintain existing indexes on the EMP table. D.The changes made to the EMP table since the specified time are undone if no constraint is violated during flashback. Answer:AD 687. Users are connected to a database instance that is using Automatic Storage Management (ASM). The DBA executes the command as follows to shut down the ASM instance: SQL> SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE; The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  184 / 193 What happens to the database instance? A.It shuts down long with the ASM instance. B.It is aborted and the ASM instance shuts down normally. C.It stays open and SHUTDOWN command for the ASM instance fails. D.It shuts down only after all pending transactions are completed and the ASM instance waits for this before shutting down. Answer:D 688. Which two statements are true about the compressed backups in RMAN? (Choose two.) A.Compressed backups can only be taken on the tape drives. B.The binary compression creates some performance overhead during backup operation. C.The ZLIB compression algorithm can be used only if the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter is set to 11.1.0. D.The media manager compression for the tape drive should be enabled for taking compressed backups on the tape. Answer:BD 689. View the Exhibit and examine the RMAN commands. Which statement describes the effect of a backup retention policy on the backup of a backup set? A.Either all the copies of a backup set are obsolete or none of them are as per the retention policy. B.The copies of the backup will be reported as obsolete under a redundancy-based backup retention policy. C.The copies of the backup will be reported as obsolete under a recovery window-based backup retention policy. D.All the copies of the backup set are counted as one instance of a backup and will deleted in backup set exceeds the redundancy-based backup retention policy. Answer:A 690. The database users regularly complain about the difficulty in performing transactions. On investigation, you find that some users perform long-running transactions that consume huge amounts of space in the undo tablespace, which caused the problem. You want to control the usage of the undo tablespace only for these user sessions and you do not want these sessions to perform long-running The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  185 / 193 operations. How would you achieve this? A.Implement a profile for the users. B.Implement external roles for the users. C.Set the threshold for the undo tablespace. D.Implement a Database Resource Manager plan. Answer:B 691. You work in a data warehouse environment that involves the execution of complex queries. The current content of the SQL cache contains the ideal workload for analysis. You want to analyze only a few most resource-intensive statements. What must you do to receive recommendations on efficient use of indexes and materialized views to improve query performance? A.Run the SQL Access Advisor. B.Run the SQ; Tuning Advisor (STA). C.Run the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) report. D.Run the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM). Answer:A 692. Your company wants to upgrade the production database to a Real Application Clusters (RAC) environment. You set up the best RAC database and want to replay a recorded workload captured from the production database on the test machine. The following steps may be used to replay the database workload: 1) Preprocess the captured workload 2) Restart the database in RESTRICTED mode. 3) Set up Replay Clients. 4) Restore the test database to the point when the capture started. 5) Remap connections. Which is the correct sequence of the required steps? A.1, 4, 3, 5 B.1, 4, 5, 3 C.2, 1, 5, 3, 4 D.1, 2, 4, 5, 3 Answer:A 693. Which two statements are true about an image copy backup? (Choose two.) A. It may only be taken to disk. B. It will contain only the used blocks. C. It will contain all used and unused blocks. D. It can be performed on disk as well as on tape. Answer:AC 694. As part of archiving the historical data, you want to transfer data from one database to another database, which is on another server. All tablespaces in the source database are read/write and online. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  186 / 193 The source and target databases use the same compatibility level and character sets. View the Exhibit and examine the features in the source and target database. Which of the following steps are required to transport a tablespace from the database to the target database: 1.Make the tablespace read-only at the source database. 2.Export metadata from the source database. 3.Convert data filed by using Recovery Manager (RMAN). 4.Transfer the dump file and data filed to the target machine. 5.Import metadata at the target database. 6.Make the tablespace read/write at the target database. A.2, 4, and 5 B.All the steps C.2, 3, 4 and 5 D.1, 2, 4, 5 and 6 Answer:C 695. Identify two options that Oracle recommends while configuring the backup and recovery environment for your recovery catalog. (Choose two.) A. configuring control file autobackup to be ON B. backing up data filed only and not the archived redo log files C. running the recovery catalog database in NOARCHIVELOG mode. D. setting the retention policy to a REDUNDANCY value greater than 1 E. backing up the recovery catalog to the same disk as that of the target database Answer:CD 696. Examine the following command for RMAN backup: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  187 / 193 Which statement Is true regarding the approach in the command? A.The RMAN multiplexing level is 4. B.It is the use of asynchronous I/O by RMAN. C.It is a case of parallelization of the backup set. D.It is an implementation of a multisection backup. Answer:C 697. Which statement is true about a Scheduler-generated event? A. It can be generated when a file arrives on the file system. B. it indicates state changes that occur within the Scheduler itself. C. it is raised by an application that is consumed by the Scheduler to start a job. D. it requires jobs to be defined with an event condition and a queue specification. Answer:D 698. In your production database, you: -Are using Recovery Manager (RMAN) with a recovery catalog to perform the backup operation at regular intervals -Set the control file autobackup to “on” -Are maintaining image copies of the database files You have lost the server parameter file (SPFILE) and the control file. Which option must you consider before restoring the SPFILE and the control file by using the control file autobackup? A.Setting DBID for the database B.Using the RMAN SWITCH command C.Using the RMAN SRT NEWNAME command D.Starting up the database instance in the NOMOUNT state Answer:D 699. Your database is using a default temporary tablespace that contains the temp01.tmp temporary file. All the users on the database use the default temporary tablspace. A user issues a query on the ORDERS table and receives the following error: What would be the most efficient way to rectify this error? A.Add a new tempfile to the user’s temporary tablespace and drop the tempfile that produced the error. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  188 / 193 B.Shut down the database instance, restore the temp01.tmp file from the backup, and then restart the database. C.Allow the database to continue running, drop the temp01.tmp temporary file, and then re-create it with new tempfiles. D.Take the temporary tablespace offline, recover the missing tempfile by applying redo logs, and then bring the temporary tablespace online. Answer:D 700. Which two statements are true about a duplicate database that is created by using the DUPLICATE command in RMAN? (Choose two.) A.It is a copy or a subset of the target database. B.It is opened in RESTRICT mode after a duplicating operation. C.It is created by using backups and archived redo log files from the target database. D.It is created with the same database identifier (DBID) as that of target database. Answer:CD 701. A user receives the following error while performing a large volume of inserts into a table: The issue is resolved by increasing the space quota on the USERS tablespace for the user. But the user may perform such transaction in the future. You want to ensure that the command waits rather than produce an error when such an event occurs the next time. What can you do to achieve this before running the command in the future? A.Set RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT for the instance. B.Set the RESOURCE_LIMIT Parameter to TRUE. C.Enable the database instance to use asynchronous commit. D.Set the LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameter to a nonzero value for the database instance. Answer:C 702. View the Exhibit and examine the parameter settings in your server-side parameter file (SPFILE). When you tried to start the database instance, you received the following error: Why did the instance fail to start? A.Because the PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET parameter is not set B.Because the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to BASIC C.Because MEMORY_TARGET and MEMORY_MAX_TARGET cannot be equal D.Because both the SGA_TARGET and MEMORY_TARGET parameters are set. Answer:D 703. Given below are RMAN commands to enable backup optimization and set the retention policy: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  189 / 193 The USERS tablespace has never been backed up. You take the USERS tablespace offline on Monday. View the Exhibit to examine the operations performed by using RMAN. Which two statements are true about the backup of the USERS tablespace? (Choose two.) A.It will be backed up as a part of database backup on Friday. B.It will be backed up as a part of database backup on Tuesday. C.It will not be backed up as a part of database backup on Wednesday. D.The command on Sunday deletes the backup of the USERS tablespace taken on Tuesday. Answer:AB 704. View the Exhibit and examine the data manipulation language (DML) operations that you performed on the NEWEMP table. Note that the first two updated are not listed by the Flashback Versions Query. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  190 / 193 What could be the reason? A.The first two updated were not explicitly committed. B.ALTER TABLE caused the recycle bin to release the space. C.The data definition language (DDL) operation caused a log switch. D.Flashback Versions Query stops producing versions of rows that existed before a change in the table structure. Answer:C 705. View Exhibit1 to examine the DATA disk group when all the disks are online. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  191 / 193 Why is the rebalancing not performed and the content of the disk group not empty in Exhibit2? A.Because the disk group is created with NORMAL redundancy B.Because the disk repair time attribute is set to a nonzero value C.Because the mirrored extents cannot be rebalanced across the other three disks D.Because the other three disks have 60% free space, the disk rebalancing is delayed Answer:D 706. You execute the following command to set the redundancy retention policy in Recovery Manager (RMAN): RMAN> CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO REDUNDANCY 3; Identify the statement that correctly describes the implications of this command. A, when there are already three backups, for the fourth backup RMAN removes the oldest backup. B. When there are already three backups, for the fourth backup RMAN marks the oldest backup as obsolete. C. the number of backups that are retained is equal to three and it includes full, incremental, and cumulative backups. D. when there are already three backup, one of the existing backups must be removed manually before taking the fourth backup. Answer:A 707. Because of a logical corruption in the EMPLOYES tables, you want to perform Tablespace The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  192 / 193 Point-in-Time Recovery (TSPITR) to recover the table. Before you started the TSPITR process, you queried the TS_PITR_CHECK view and you realized that the table has a referential constraint with DEPARTMENTS that exists in another tablespace, MASTERTBS. Which two actions will permit the TSPITR to work? (Choose two.) A.Taking the MASTERTBS tablespace offline B.Dropping the relationship between the tables C.Adding the MASTERTBS tablespace to the recovery set D.Putting the MASTERTBS tablespace in read-only mode Answer:AD 708. You executed the following query: Considering that all the redo logs are available, what information can you derive from the output of the preceding query? A.The time when the last flashback operation in your database was performed B.The time when the first flashback operation in your database was performed C.The approximate time and the lowest system change number (SCN) to which you can flash back your database D.The system change number (SCN) and the time when the Flashback Database was enabled in the database instance Answer:C 709. A database has three online redo log groups with one member each. A redo log member with the status ACTICE is damages while the database is running. What is the first step you should take to solve this problem? A.Attempt to Issue a checkpoint. B.Restart the database using the RESETLOGS option. C.Drop the redo log number and create it in a different location. D.Perform and incomplete recovery up to the most recent available redo log. Answer:C 710. You executed the following commands in a database session: Which statement is true about the contents of the recycle bin in this situation? A.They remain unaffected. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.  193 / 193 B.They are moved to flashback logs. C.They are moved to the undo tablespace. D.They are moved to a temporary tablespace. E.The objects in the recycle bin that are in the default tablespace for the session user are cleaned up. Answer:E 711. The following command is executed to shut down an Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance: SQL>SHUTDOWN ABORT; Which two statements describe the consequences of the above command? (Choose two.) A.The disk groups are orderly dismounted. B.The ASM instance requires recovery when it is started. C.The database instance that are currently clients of the ASM instance are aborted. D.The CSS daemon stops and has to be restarted before the ASM instance is restarted. Answer:BC
还剩192页未读

继续阅读

下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

需要 6 金币 [ 分享pdf获得金币 ] 0 人已下载

下载pdf

pdf贡献者

dcb3

贡献于2015-05-19

下载需要 6 金币 [金币充值 ]
亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得金币奖励!